Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Ukraine
24 SEP 2024 4:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, on 23 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
The two leaders recalled Prime Minister’s recent visit to Ukraine and expressed satisfaction at the continued consolidation of bilateral ties. The situation in Ukraine as well as the way forward on pursuing a path to peace also figured prominently in their discussions.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s clear, consistent and constructive approach in favour of a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue as well as engagement between all stakeholders. He conveyed that India remains open to provide all support within its means to facilitate a lasting and peaceful resolution of the conflict.
This was the third meeting between the two leaders in little over three months. The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 SEP 2024 4:34AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নিউয়ৰ্কত অনুষ্ঠিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে ২০২৪ চনৰ ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এইচ. ই. শ্ৰী ভলোডিমিৰ জেলেনস্কিৰ সৈতে এখন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শেহতীয়া ইউক্ৰেইন ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অটুট ৰখাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ লগতে শান্তিৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ উপায় বিষয়টোৱেও তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান পাইছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কূটনীতি আৰু আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সংঘাতৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ লগতে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ সপক্ষে ভাৰতৰ স্পষ্ট, স্থিৰ আৰু গঠনমূলক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে সংঘাতৰ স্থায়ী আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰতে নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত আছে।
প্ৰায় তিনি মাহৰ ভিতৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত এইখন আছিল তৃতীয় বৈঠক। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক অটুট ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।