Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Ukraine
24 SEP 2024 4:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, on 23 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
The two leaders recalled Prime Minister’s recent visit to Ukraine and expressed satisfaction at the continued consolidation of bilateral ties. The situation in Ukraine as well as the way forward on pursuing a path to peace also figured prominently in their discussions.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s clear, consistent and constructive approach in favour of a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue as well as engagement between all stakeholders. He conveyed that India remains open to provide all support within its means to facilitate a lasting and peaceful resolution of the conflict.
This was the third meeting between the two leaders in little over three months. The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوکرین کے صدر سے وزیراعظم کی ملاقات
24 SEP 2024 4:34AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 ستمبر 2024 کو نیویارک میں مستقبل کے سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر یوکرین کے صدر عزت مآب مسٹر ولادیمیر زیلینسکی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے وزیر اعظم کے یوکرین کے حالیہ دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے مسلسل استحکام پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ یوکرین کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ امن کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کےطریقے پرگفتگو بھی ان کی بات چیت میں نمایاں رہی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سفارت کاری اور بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام فریقوں کی مشغولیت کے ذریعے تنازعہ کے پرامن حل کے حق میں ہندوستان کے واضح، مستقل اور تعمیری نقطہ نظر کااعادہ کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تنازعہ کے پائیدار اور پرامن حل کے لیے اپنے ذرائع سے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
تین ماہ سے کم عرصے میں دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ تیسری ملاقات تھی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے قریبی رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔