Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Vietnam's State President and Party General Secretary
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. To Lam, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and State President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in New York on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future at UNGA on 23 September 2024.
Prime Minister congratulated President To Lam on assuming enhanced leadership responsibilities and expressed hope for continued collaboration towards strengthening bilateral ties between India and Vietnam.
Prime Minister reiterated his sympathies and solidarity with Vietnam in the face of loss and damage caused by Typhoon Yagi earlier this month. President and General Secretary To Lam thanked Prime Minister for the timely supply of emergency humanitarian assistance and disaster relief by India under Operation Sadbhav.
Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of deep civilizational and cultural links and growing strategic ties, marked by unwavering mutual trust, understanding and shared interests between the two countries. Recalling the visit of Vietnamese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh to India last month, they discussed prospects of advancing bilateral cooperation and further strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues, including the Indo-Pacific and underscored a collective role for Global South at international platforms.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویتنام کے صدر مملکت اور پارٹی جنرل سکریٹری سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیویارک میں 23 ستمبر 2024 کواقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) کے مستقبل کے سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر ویتنام کی کمیونسٹ پارٹی کے جنرل سکریٹری اورویتنام کے صدر مملکت عزت مآب جناب ٹولام سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر ٹو لام کو بہتر قیادت کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت مسلسل تعاون کی امید ظاہر کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس ماہ کے اوائل میں سمندری طوفان یاگی سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے پیش نظر ویتنام کے تئیں اپنی ہمدردی اور یکجہتی کا اعادہ کیا۔صدر اور جنرل سکریٹری جناب ٹو لام نے آپریشن سدبھاو کے تحت ہندوستان کی طرف سے ہنگامی انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے متعلق امداد کی بروقت فراہمی پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنے ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی اور ثقافتی روابط اور بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا،جس کی نشاندہی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پختہ باہمی اعتماد، مفاہمت اور مشترکہ مفادات سے ہوتی ہے۔ گزشتہ ماہ ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب فام من چن کے دورہ ہند کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ،انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے انڈو پیسفک خطےسمیت اہم علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے واسطےاجتماعی کردار پر زور دیا۔