Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Vietnam's State President and Party General Secretary
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. To Lam, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and State President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in New York on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future at UNGA on 23 September 2024.
Prime Minister congratulated President To Lam on assuming enhanced leadership responsibilities and expressed hope for continued collaboration towards strengthening bilateral ties between India and Vietnam.
Prime Minister reiterated his sympathies and solidarity with Vietnam in the face of loss and damage caused by Typhoon Yagi earlier this month. President and General Secretary To Lam thanked Prime Minister for the timely supply of emergency humanitarian assistance and disaster relief by India under Operation Sadbhav.
Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of deep civilizational and cultural links and growing strategic ties, marked by unwavering mutual trust, understanding and shared interests between the two countries. Recalling the visit of Vietnamese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh to India last month, they discussed prospects of advancing bilateral cooperation and further strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues, including the Indo-Pacific and underscored a collective role for Global South at international platforms.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নিউ ইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভায় ‘সামিট অফ দ্য ফিউচার’-এর ফাঁকে ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী টু লাম-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। শ্রী লাম ভিয়েতনাম কমিউনিস্ট পার্টিরও সাধারণ সম্পাদক।
রাষ্ট্রপতি টু লাম বর্ধিত নেতৃত্বের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান। ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে যৌথ সহযোগ অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখার কথাও বলেছেন তাঁরা।
এ মাসের শুরুতেই টাইফুন ‘ইয়াগি’তে ভিয়েতনামে ব্যাপক জীবনহানি ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সমবেদনা ও সহমর্মিতার মনোভাব ব্যক্ত করেন। ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপতি এই প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে ‘অপারেশন সদ্ভাব’-এর মাধ্যমে ভারত জরুরি মানবিক সহায়তা এবং ক্ষয়ক্ষতিজনিত ত্রাণ সাহায্য দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
উভয় নেতা গভীর ঐতিহ্যগত এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্বন্ধের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের ভিত্তিতে বর্ধিত কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের কথা জানান। ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফাম মিন চিন-এর গত মাসে ভারত সফরের উল্লেখ করে তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সম্ভাবনা এবং দু’দেশের মধ্যে সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার কথা বলেন। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল সহ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে গ্লোবাল সাউথ নিয়ে যৌথ ভূমিকার ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।