Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Vietnam's State President and Party General Secretary
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. To Lam, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and State President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in New York on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future at UNGA on 23 September 2024.
Prime Minister congratulated President To Lam on assuming enhanced leadership responsibilities and expressed hope for continued collaboration towards strengthening bilateral ties between India and Vietnam.
Prime Minister reiterated his sympathies and solidarity with Vietnam in the face of loss and damage caused by Typhoon Yagi earlier this month. President and General Secretary To Lam thanked Prime Minister for the timely supply of emergency humanitarian assistance and disaster relief by India under Operation Sadbhav.
Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of deep civilizational and cultural links and growing strategic ties, marked by unwavering mutual trust, understanding and shared interests between the two countries. Recalling the visit of Vietnamese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh to India last month, they discussed prospects of advancing bilateral cooperation and further strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues, including the Indo-Pacific and underscored a collective role for Global South at international platforms.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଏତନାମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ଦଳର ସାଧାରଣ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିଷଦର ‘ଭବିଷ୍ୟର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ’ ଅବସରରେ ୨୩ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସୋସିଆଲିଷ୍ଟ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ ଅଫ୍ ଭିଏତନାମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା କମ୍ୟୁନିଷ୍ଟ ପାର୍ଟିର ସାଧାରଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋ ଲାମଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉନ୍ନତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତୋ ଲାମଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଭାରତ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ମାସ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଝଡ଼ ୟାଗି ଯୋଗୁ ଭିଏତନାମରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଧନଜୀବନ କ୍ଷତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅପରେସନ ସାଧବ ଜରିଆରେ ଜରୁରି ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ରିଲିଫ ପଠାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ସାଧାରଣ ସଚିବ ତୋ ଲାମ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଅଟଳ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ବୁଝାମଣା ଓ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫାମ୍ ମିନ୍ ଚିନଙ୍କ ଗତ ମାସର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଥିବା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।