Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Vietnam's State President and Party General Secretary
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. To Lam, General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and State President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in New York on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future at UNGA on 23 September 2024.
Prime Minister congratulated President To Lam on assuming enhanced leadership responsibilities and expressed hope for continued collaboration towards strengthening bilateral ties between India and Vietnam.
Prime Minister reiterated his sympathies and solidarity with Vietnam in the face of loss and damage caused by Typhoon Yagi earlier this month. President and General Secretary To Lam thanked Prime Minister for the timely supply of emergency humanitarian assistance and disaster relief by India under Operation Sadbhav.
Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of deep civilizational and cultural links and growing strategic ties, marked by unwavering mutual trust, understanding and shared interests between the two countries. Recalling the visit of Vietnamese Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh to India last month, they discussed prospects of advancing bilateral cooperation and further strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues, including the Indo-Pacific and underscored a collective role for Global South at international platforms.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि पक्ष सरचिटणीसांची भेट
24 SEP 2024 12:17AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 23 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी न्यूयॉर्क येथे संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभेत आयोजित 'भविष्यासाठी शिखर परिषदे'दरम्यान सोशालिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि व्हिएतनामच्या कम्युनिस्ट पार्टीचे सरचिटणीस टो लॅम यांची भेट घेतली.
नेतृत्वाच्या वाढत्या जबाबदाऱ्या स्वीकारल्याबद्दल अध्यक्ष टो लॅम यांचे पंतप्रधानांनी अभिनंदन केले आणि भारत व व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठीचा सहयोग निरंतर सुरू राहील, अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
व्हिएतनाममध्ये या महिन्याच्या सुरुवातीला आलेल्या यागी वादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसान आणि हानीसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सहानुभूती व्यक्त केली आणि संकटात सोबत असल्याचे पुन्हा सांगितले. ऑपरेशन सदभाव अंतर्गत भारताकडून आपत्कालीन मानवतावादी साहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण मदत वेळेवर पुरवल्याबद्दल अध्यक्ष आणि सरचिटणीस टो लॅम यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही देशांमधले संबंध अतूट परस्पर विश्वास, परस्परांना समजून घेणे आणि सामायिक हित यांनी वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण असून दोन्ही देशांमधल्या सांस्कृतिक आणि वाढत्या रणनैतिक संबंधांच्या महत्त्वाची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुष्टी केली. गेल्या महिन्यात व्हिएतनामचे पंतप्रधान फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह यांच्या भारत भेटीचे स्मरण करून, त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत करण्याच्या संधींबाबत चर्चा केली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासह महत्त्वाच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारविनिमय केला आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचांवर ग्लोबल साउथसाठी सामूहिक भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.