राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्चतर प्रसंस्करण संस्थान के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 सितंबर, 2024) को झारखंड के रांची में आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्चतर प्रसंस्करण संस्थान (एनआईएसए) के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खेती को लाभप्रद बनाने के अलावा, 21वीं सदी में कृषि के समक्ष तीन अन्य बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं। इनमें खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा बनाए रखना, संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि द्वितीयक कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियां इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायक हो सकती हैं। द्वितीयक कृषि में प्राथमिक कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के साथ-साथ मधुमक्खी पालन, मुर्गी पालन, कृषि पर्यटन आदि जैसी कृषि से जुड़ी अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि द्वितीयक कृषि गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कृषि अपशिष्ट का समुचित उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्हें प्रसंस्कृत करके उपयोगी और मूल्यवान चीजें बनाई जा सकती हैं। इस तरह पर्यावरण की रक्षा होगी और किसानों की आय भी बढ़ेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में लाख का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से जनजातीय समुदाय द्वारा किया जाता है। यह उनकी आय का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्चतर प्रसंस्करण संस्थान ने लाख, प्राकृतिक रेजिन और गोंद के अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें एक छोटी लाख प्रसंस्करण इकाई और एक एकीकृत लाख प्रसंस्करण इकाई का विकास; लाख आधारित प्राकृतिक पेंट, वार्निश और कॉस्मेटिक उत्पादों का विकास; फलों, सब्जियों और मसालों की शेल्फ-लाइफ बढ़ाने के लिए लाख आधारित कोटिंग का विकास शामिल है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सभी कदम जनजातीय भाई-बहनों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का युग विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का युग है। हमें इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने के साथ हमें इनके दुष्प्रभावों से भी बचना होगा। वे यह जानकार प्रसन्न हुईं कि एनआइएसए में ऑटोमेशन और प्लांट इंजीनियरिंग डिवीजन की स्थापना की गई है, जो रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-सक्षम उपकरणों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एनआईएसए ने लाख की खेती में अच्छा काम किया है। लेकिन, अभी भी कई ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जिनमें हम और आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। जैसे, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और कॉस्मेटिक्स उद्योगों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली लाख की मांग है। अगर भारतीय लाख की गुणवत्ता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और विपणन में सुधार किया जाए, तो हमारे किसान देश-विदेश में इसकी आपूर्ति कर सकेंगे और उन्हें बेहतर मूल्य मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today (September 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters.
The President said that today’s era is the era of disruptive technologies. We have to take advantage of these technologies. At the same time, we have to avoid their side effects. She was happy to note that the Automation and Plant Engineering Division has been established in NISA which focuses on the development of robotics, the Internet of Things, and artificial intelligence-enabled equipment.
The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Please click to see the President's Speech