குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐசிஏஆர் – தேசிய இரண்டாம் நிலை வேளாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ராஞ்சியில் இன்று (2024 செப்டம்பர் 20) நடைபெற்ற தேசிய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (ஐசிஏஆர்) தேசிய இரண்டாம் நிலை வேளாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், விவசாயத்தை லாபகரமான தொழிலாக மாற்றுவதைத் தவிர, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் விவசாயத்தின் முன் மேலும் மூன்று முக்கிய சவால்கள் உள்ளன என்றார். இது உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பு, வளங்களின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு, பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்தை சமாளித்தல் ஆகியவை ஆகும் என்றும் கூறினார். இரண்டாம் நிலை விவசாயம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இரண்டாம் நிலை வேளாண்மை என்பது முதன்மை விவசாய உற்பத்திகளின் மதிப்பு கூட்டல், தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, கோழி வளர்ப்பு, விவசாய சுற்றுலா போன்ற விவசாயம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இரண்டாம் நிலை விவசாய நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் விவசாய கழிவுகளை முறையாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாக்க முடியும் எனவும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானமும் அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் அரக்கு அதிகமாக பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தினரால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இது அவர்களின் வருமானத்திற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய ஆதாரமாகும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய இரண்டாம் நிலை வேளாண்மை நிறுவனம், அரக்கு, இயற்கை பிசின், ஈறுகளின் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயத்தில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நாம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056984

President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today (September 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters.
The President said that today’s era is the era of disruptive technologies. We have to take advantage of these technologies. At the same time, we have to avoid their side effects. She was happy to note that the Automation and Plant Engineering Division has been established in NISA which focuses on the development of robotics, the Internet of Things, and artificial intelligence-enabled equipment.
The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Please click to see the President's Speech