President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today (September 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters.
The President said that today’s era is the era of disruptive technologies. We have to take advantage of these technologies. At the same time, we have to avoid their side effects. She was happy to note that the Automation and Plant Engineering Division has been established in NISA which focuses on the development of robotics, the Internet of Things, and artificial intelligence-enabled equipment.
The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Please click to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ - ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರ್ ನ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 20, 2024) ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ನ ರಾಂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ -ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ಡ್ ಪ್ರೊಸೆಸಿಂಗ್ (ಎನ್ ಐಎಸ್ ಎ) ನ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಮುಂದೆ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿವೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಮೆಟ್ಟಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಲು ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಕೃಷಿಯು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೇನುಸಾಕಣೆ, ಕೋಳಿ ಸಾಕಣೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮುಂತಾದ ಇತರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯದಿಂದ ಅರಗು (ಲ್ಯಾಕ್) ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಅವರ ಆದಾಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಅರಗು, ನ್ಯಾಚುರಲ್ ರೆಸಿನ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗೋಂದುಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಸಣ್ಣ ಅರಗು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅರಗು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ; ಅರಗು ಆಧಾರಿತ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಬಣ್ಣಗಳು, ವಾರ್ನಿಷ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವರ್ಧಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ; ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು, ತರಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಸಾಲೆಗಳ ಶೆಲ್ಫ್-ಲೈಫ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಲ್ಯಾಕ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಲೇಪನಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂದಿನ ಯುಗ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಯುಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ನಾವು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವು ಅವರ ಅಡ್ಡಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಬೇಕು. ರೊಬೊಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಥಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯಿಂದ ಸಮರ್ಥಗೊಂಡ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಎನ್ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಟೋಮೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಅರಗು ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಐಎಸ್ ಎ ಉತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದರೆ, ನಾವು ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಗಬೇಕಾದ ಹಲವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿವೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ, ಔಷಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಸ್ಮೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಅರಗುವಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರುಗಿನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದರೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು ಅದನ್ನು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಓದಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
Please click to see the President's Speech