President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today (September 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters.
The President said that today’s era is the era of disruptive technologies. We have to take advantage of these technologies. At the same time, we have to avoid their side effects. She was happy to note that the Automation and Plant Engineering Division has been established in NISA which focuses on the development of robotics, the Internet of Things, and artificial intelligence-enabled equipment.
The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Please click to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ICAR-નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સેકન્ડરી એગ્રીકલ્ચરની શતાબ્દીની ઉજવણી કરી
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(20 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024) ઝારખંડના રાંચીમાં ICAR-નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સેકન્ડરી એગ્રીકલ્ચર (NISA)ની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ખેતીને નફાકારક સાહસ બનાવવા ઉપરાંત 21મી સદીમાં ખેતી સામે અન્ય ત્રણ મોટા પડકારો છે. તે ખોરાક અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા, સંસાધનોનો ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન જાળવી રહ્યું છે. તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગૌણ કૃષિ સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ આ પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવામાં મદદ કરી શકે છે. ગૌણ ખેતીમાં પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ પેદાશોનું મૂલ્યવર્ધન તેમજ મધમાખી ઉછેર, મરઘાં ઉછેર, કૃષિ પ્રવાસન વગેરે જેવી અન્ય કૃષિ સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગૌણ કૃષિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા કૃષિ કચરાનો યોગ્ય રીતે ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે. તેઓ ઉપયોગી અને મૂલ્યવાન વસ્તુઓ બનાવવા માટે પ્રક્રિયા કરી શકાય છે. આ રીતે પર્યાવરણનું રક્ષણ થઈ શકશે અને ખેડૂતોની આવકમાં પણ વધારો થશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતમાં લાખનું ઉત્પાદન મુખ્યત્વે આદિવાસી સમુદાય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. તે તેમની આવકનો મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ત્રોત છે. તેણી એ નોંધીને ખુશ હતી કે નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ સેકન્ડરી એગ્રીકલ્ચરે સંશોધન અને વિકાસ તેમજ લાખ, નેચરલ રેઝિન અને ગુંદરના વ્યાપારી વિકાસ, લાખ-આધારિત કુદરતી પેઇન્ટ, વાર્નિશ અને કોસ્મેટિક ઉત્પાદનોનો વિકાસ; ફળો, શાકભાજી અને મસાલાઓની શેલ્ફ-લાઇફ વધારવા માટે લાખ-આધારિત કોટિંગનો વિકાસ માટે ઘણાં પગલાં લીધાં છે. તેમાં નાના નાના-પાયે લાખ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુનિટ અને ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ લાખ પ્રોસેસિંગ યુનિટના વિકાસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે;. તેણીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે આ તમામ પગલાં આદિવાસી ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોના જીવનધોરણને સુધારવામાં મદદ કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આજનો યુગ વિક્ષેપકારક ટેકનોલોજીનો યુગ છે. આપણે આ ટેક્નોલોજીનો લાભ લેવો પડશે. તે જ સમયે, આપણે તેમની આડઅસરોથી બચવું પડશે. તેણી એ નોંધીને ખુશ હતી કે NISAમાં ઓટોમેશન અને પ્લાન્ટ એન્જિનિયરિંગ વિભાગની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે જે રોબોટિક્સ, ઇન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ-સક્ષમ સાધનોના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે નિસાએ લાખની ખેતીમાં સારું કામ કર્યું છે. પરંતુ, હજુ પણ એવા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રો છે જેમાં આપણે આગળ વધી શકીએ છીએ. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ અને કોસ્મેટિક્સ ઉદ્યોગોમાં ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની લાખની માંગ છે. જો ભારતીય લાખની ગુણવત્તા, સપ્લાય ચેઈન અને માર્કેટિંગમાં સુધારો થશે તો આપણા ખેડૂતો તેને દેશ-વિદેશમાં સપ્લાય કરી શકશે અને વધુ સારા ભાવ મળશે.