President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today (September 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters.
The President said that today’s era is the era of disruptive technologies. We have to take advantage of these technologies. At the same time, we have to avoid their side effects. She was happy to note that the Automation and Plant Engineering Division has been established in NISA which focuses on the development of robotics, the Internet of Things, and artificial intelligence-enabled equipment.
The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Please click to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) – ثانوی زراعت کے قومی ادارے کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (20 ستمبر 2024) کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) –ثانوی زراعت کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایس اے) کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کاشت کاری کو ایک منافع بخش منصوبہ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 21ویں صدی میں زراعت کے سامنے تین دیگر بڑے چیلنجز خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت، وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثانوی زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ ثانوی زراعت میں بنیادی زرعی مصنوعات کی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں جیسے شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش، پولٹری فارمنگ، زرعی سیاحت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثانوی زرعی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زرعی فضلہ کا صحیح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مفید اور قیمتی چیزیں بنانے کے لیے ان پر عملدرآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح ماحولیات کو تحفظ فراہم ہو گا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں لاکھ کی پیداوار زیادہ تر قبائلی برادری کرتی ہے۔ یہ ان کی آمدنی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ثانوی زراعت کے قومی ادارے نے تحقیق و ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ لاکھ، قدرتی لیس دار مادہ اور گوند کی تجارتی ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر لاکھ تیار کرنے کے ایک چھوٹی یونٹ اور لاکھ تیار کرنے کے ایک مربوط یونٹ کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ لاکھ پر مشتمل قدرتی پینٹ، وارنش اور کاسمیٹک مصنوعات کی ترقی؛ پھلوں، سبزیوں اور مسالوں کو خراب ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے لاکھ پر مبنی کوٹنگ تیار کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دور خلل انداز ٹیکنالوجیز کا دور ہے۔ ہمیں ان ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں ان کے مضر اثرات سے بھی بچنا ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ثانوی زراعت کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایس اے) میں آٹومیشن اور پلانٹ انجینئرنگ ڈویژن قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو روبوٹکس، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے آلات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نیسا نے لاکھ فارمنگ میں اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ لیکن ابھی بھی بہت سے شعبے ہیں جن میں ہم آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، فارماسیوٹیکل اور کاسمیٹکس کی صنعتوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کے لاکھ کی مانگ ہے۔ اگر بھارتی لاکھ کی کوالٹی، سپلائی کے سلسلے اور مارکیٹنگ کو بہتر بنایا جائے تو ہمارے کسان اسے ملک اور بیرون ملک سپلائی کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے اور انھیں بہتر قیمتیں مل سکیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم کلک کریں۔