രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ICAR-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സെക്കൻഡറി അഗ്രികൾച്ചറിൻ്റെ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 20 സെപ്തംബർ 2024
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 20, 2024) ജാർഖണ്ഡിലെ റാഞ്ചിയിൽ ICAR-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സെക്കൻഡറി അഗ്രികൾച്ചറിൻ്റെ (NISA) ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ കൃഷിയെ ലാഭകരമായ സംരംഭമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഈ രംഗത്തു മറ്റ് മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളികളുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭക്ഷ്യ-പോഷകാഹാര സുരക്ഷ, വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഉപയോഗം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം എന്നിവയാണ് ആ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ . ദ്വിതീയ കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യവർദ്ധന, തേനീച്ച വളർത്തൽ, കോഴി വളർത്തൽ, കാർഷിക ടൂറിസം തുടങ്ങി കാർഷിക സംബന്ധമായ മറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളാണ് ദ്വിതീയ കൃഷിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നത്. കാർഷിക മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ,ദ്വിതീയ കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ശരിയായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. അവ സാംസ്‌കരിച്ച് ഉപയോഗപ്രദവും മൂല്യവത്തായതുമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. ഇതുവഴി പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും കഴിയും.
ഇന്നത്തെ കാലഘട്ടം മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്താൻ പ്രാപ്തമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുടെ കാലഘട്ടമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ നാം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണം. അതേസമയം, അവയുടെ പാർശ്വഫലങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കണം. റോബോട്ടിക്‌സ്, ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിംഗ്‌സ്, ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് പ്രാപ്‌തമാക്കിയ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ ആൻഡ് പ്ലാൻ്റ് എൻജിനീയറിങ് ഡിവിഷൻ, എൻ ഐ എസ് എ യിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പൂർണ രൂപത്തിന് ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
20 SEP 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today (September 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters.
The President said that today’s era is the era of disruptive technologies. We have to take advantage of these technologies. At the same time, we have to avoid their side effects. She was happy to note that the Automation and Plant Engineering Division has been established in NISA which focuses on the development of robotics, the Internet of Things, and artificial intelligence-enabled equipment.
The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Please click to see the President's Speech