गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील आपल्या निवासस्थानी छत्तीसगढ मधील नक्षलवाद हिंसाचारातील पीडितांशी साधला संवाद
नक्षलवाद हा मानवता आणि देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा या दोन्हींसाठी मोठा धोका
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार मार्च 2026 पर्यंत नक्षलवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध
नक्षलवाद्यांनी नक्षलवाद सोडून समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होण्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
20 SEP 2024 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी छत्तीसगढ मधील नक्षलवादी हिंसाचारातील पीडितांशी संवाद साधला.यामध्ये बस्तर शांतता समितीच्या अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ मधील नक्षलप्रभावित भागात नक्षली हिंसाचारामुळे बाधित 55 जणांचा समावेश होता.
यावेळी काही पीडितांनी आपली व्यथा गृहमंत्र्यांना सांगितली.
नक्षलवादी हिंसाचारातील पीडितांशी संवाद साधताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार मार्च 2026 पर्यंत नक्षलवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.मोदी सरकारच्या धोरणांमुळे आता डाव्या विचारसरणीचा नक्षलवाद केवळ छत्तीसगढ मधील काही जिल्ह्यांपुरताच मर्यादित राहिला आहे, नक्षलवाद हा मानवता आणि देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा या दोन्हींसाठी मोठा धोका आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार आणि छत्तीसगढ सरकार येत्या तीन महिन्यांमध्ये नक्षल प्रभावित झालेल्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक योजना आणणार आहे, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. या योजनेमुळे, देशभरात नक्षलवादाने प्रभावित झालेल्या लोकांना आरोग्यसेवा सुविधा, रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांचा लाभ मिळू शकेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
नक्षलवाद्यांच्या मानवाधिकारांबाबत बोलणाऱ्यांनी नक्षलवादामुळे त्रस्त झालेल्यांच्या मानवाधिकारांचाही विचार करावा, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.
नक्षलवाद्यांनी नक्षलवाद सोडून समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi
Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and internal security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026
Those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism
Within 3 months, Modi government and Chhattisgarh govt. will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE
Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh
After completely eliminating LWE by March 2026, Bastar will once again become a beautiful, peaceful, and developed region
Through developmental programs in LWE-affected areas, Modi govt’s message to the Naxalites is that one who saves is greater than the one who kills
Union Home Minister appeals to Left Wing Extremists to abjure violence and join the mainstream of society
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi. These included 55 people affected by Naxalite violence from LWE-affected areas of Chhattisgarh under the aegis of Bastar Peace Committee.
The Bastar Peace Committee also screened a documentary, highlighting the plight of people affected by Naxalism in Chhattisgarh. Some of the victims shared their plight with the Home Minister.
While interacting with the people suffering from Naxalite violence, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026. He said that Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah said that Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE in the next three months. He said that through this plan, people affected by Left Wing Extremism across the country, including Chhattisgarh, will benefit from healthcare facilities, employment opportunities, and other welfare schemes.
Union Home Minister said that through developmental schemes in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, the Modi government has given a message to the Naxalites that the one who saves is greater than the one who kills. Union Home Minister said that those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism.
Home Minister appealed to Left Wing Extremists to abjure the path of violence and join the mainstream of society. He expressed confidence that with the complete elimination of Left Wing Extremism by March 2026, Bastar will once again become beautiful, peaceful and developed.