Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi
Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and internal security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026
Those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism
Within 3 months, Modi government and Chhattisgarh govt. will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE
Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh
After completely eliminating LWE by March 2026, Bastar will once again become a beautiful, peaceful, and developed region
Through developmental programs in LWE-affected areas, Modi govt’s message to the Naxalites is that one who saves is greater than the one who kills
Union Home Minister appeals to Left Wing Extremists to abjure violence and join the mainstream of society
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi. These included 55 people affected by Naxalite violence from LWE-affected areas of Chhattisgarh under the aegis of Bastar Peace Committee.
The Bastar Peace Committee also screened a documentary, highlighting the plight of people affected by Naxalism in Chhattisgarh. Some of the victims shared their plight with the Home Minister.
While interacting with the people suffering from Naxalite violence, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026. He said that Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah said that Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE in the next three months. He said that through this plan, people affected by Left Wing Extremism across the country, including Chhattisgarh, will benefit from healthcare facilities, employment opportunities, and other welfare schemes.
Union Home Minister said that through developmental schemes in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, the Modi government has given a message to the Naxalites that the one who saves is greater than the one who kills. Union Home Minister said that those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism.
Home Minister appealed to Left Wing Extremists to abjure the path of violence and join the mainstream of society. He expressed confidence that with the complete elimination of Left Wing Extremism by March 2026, Bastar will once again become beautiful, peaceful and developed.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने आवास पर छत्तीसगढ़ के नक्सली हिंसा पीड़ितों से संवाद किया
नक्सलवाद, मानवता और देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा, दोनों के लिए ख़तरा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार मार्च 2026 तक नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध
नक्सलियों के मानवाधिकार का पक्ष लेने वालों को इससे पीड़ित होने वालों का मानवाधिकार देखना चाहिए
मोदी सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद से पीड़ित लोगों के समग्र विकास के लिए अगले 3 महीनों में योजना लेकर आएगी
मोदी सरकार की नीतियों के कारण वामपंथी उग्रवाद अब छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर के कुछ जिलों तक सीमित होकर रह गया है
मार्च, 2026 तक वामपंथी उग्रवाद के समूल खात्मे के बाद बस्तर एक बार फिर सुंदर, शांतिपूर्ण और विकसित होगा
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से मोदी सरकार का नक्सलियों को संदेश, मारने वाले से बचाने वाला बड़ा होता है
गृह मंत्री ने वामपंथी उग्रवादियों से हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने की अपील की
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने आवास पर छत्तीसगढ़ के नक्सली हिंसा पीड़ितों से मुलाकात की। इनमें बस्तर शांति समिति के तत्वाधान में छत्तीसगढ़ के वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित इलाकों के नक्सली हिंसा प्रभावित 55 लोग शामिल थे।
बस्तर शांति समिति ने छत्तीसगढ़ में नक्सलवाद से पीड़ित लोगों की व्यथा को दर्शाने वाली एक डॉक्यूमेन्टरी भी दिखाई। नक्सली हिंसा से पीड़ित कुछ लोगों ने गृह मंत्री को अपनी व्यथा बताई।
नक्सली हिंसा से पीड़ित लोगों से संवाद के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार, मार्च, 2026 तक नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की नीतियों के कारण, वामपंथी उग्रवाद अब छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर के कुछ ज़िलों तक सीमित होकर रह गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद, मानवता और देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा, दोनों के लिए ख़तरा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद से पीड़ित लोगों के समग्र विकास के लिए अगले 3 महीनों में योजना लाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पूरे देश के वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित लोगों को चिकित्सा, रोज़गार और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभ मिल सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से मोदी सरकार ने नक्सलियों को संदेश दिया है कि मारने वाले से बचाने वाला बड़ा होता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलियों के मानवाधिकार का पक्ष लेने वालों को इससे पीड़ित होने वालों का मानवाधिकार देखना चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने वामपंथी उग्रवादियों से हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने की अपील की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मार्च, 2026 तक वामपंथी उग्रवाद के समूल खात्मे के बाद बस्तर एक बार फिर सुंदर, शांतिपूर्ण और विकसित होगा।