Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi
Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and internal security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026
Those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism
Within 3 months, Modi government and Chhattisgarh govt. will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE
Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh
After completely eliminating LWE by March 2026, Bastar will once again become a beautiful, peaceful, and developed region
Through developmental programs in LWE-affected areas, Modi govt’s message to the Naxalites is that one who saves is greater than the one who kills
Union Home Minister appeals to Left Wing Extremists to abjure violence and join the mainstream of society
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi. These included 55 people affected by Naxalite violence from LWE-affected areas of Chhattisgarh under the aegis of Bastar Peace Committee.
The Bastar Peace Committee also screened a documentary, highlighting the plight of people affected by Naxalism in Chhattisgarh. Some of the victims shared their plight with the Home Minister.
While interacting with the people suffering from Naxalite violence, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026. He said that Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah said that Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE in the next three months. He said that through this plan, people affected by Left Wing Extremism across the country, including Chhattisgarh, will benefit from healthcare facilities, employment opportunities, and other welfare schemes.
Union Home Minister said that through developmental schemes in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, the Modi government has given a message to the Naxalites that the one who saves is greater than the one who kills. Union Home Minister said that those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism.
Home Minister appealed to Left Wing Extremists to abjure the path of violence and join the mainstream of society. He expressed confidence that with the complete elimination of Left Wing Extremism by March 2026, Bastar will once again become beautiful, peaceful and developed.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ತಮ್ಮ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ​​​​​​​ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಮನುಕುಲ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನೊಳಗೆ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ
ನಕ್ಸಲರ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸುವವರು ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ತೊಂದರೆಗೀಡಾಗುವವರ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕು
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಬಂಡುಕೋರರ ಹಾವಳಿಯಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತ ಜನರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ‍ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ
ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಬಂಡುಕೋರರ ಹಾವಳಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಕೆಲವು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತ
2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನೊಳಗೆ ಎಲ್ ಡಬ್ಲೂ ಇ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ನಂತರ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸುಂದರ, ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಲಿದೆ
ಎಲ್ ಡಬ್ಲೂಇ ಬಾಧಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಗೆ ಕೊಲ್ಲುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಿಂತ ಜೀವ ಉಳಿಸುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ರಿಯೇ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶ ಸಾರುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಿ ಸಮಾಜದ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರುವಂತೆ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರಗಾಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ಮನವಿ
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ತಮ್ಮ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಎಲ್‌ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಇ ಬಾಧಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ನಕ್ಸಲರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾದ 55 ಜನರು ಇವರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತ ಜನರ ದುಃಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು. ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವರು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು
ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದ ನರಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನೊಳಗೆ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಅನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಈಗ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಕೆಲವು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಮಾನವೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಅಪಾಯಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್‌ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಇ ಬಾಧಿತ ಜನರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತ ಜನರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರಗಾಮಿಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರಿಗೆ ಕೊಲ್ಲುವವನಿಗಿಂತ ಉಳಿಸುವವನು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯರ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸುವವರು ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವವರ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಿ ಸಮಾಜದ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರುವಂತೆ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರಗಾಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸುಂದರ, ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.