Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi
Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and internal security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026
Those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism
Within 3 months, Modi government and Chhattisgarh govt. will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE
Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh
After completely eliminating LWE by March 2026, Bastar will once again become a beautiful, peaceful, and developed region
Through developmental programs in LWE-affected areas, Modi govt’s message to the Naxalites is that one who saves is greater than the one who kills
Union Home Minister appeals to Left Wing Extremists to abjure violence and join the mainstream of society
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi. These included 55 people affected by Naxalite violence from LWE-affected areas of Chhattisgarh under the aegis of Bastar Peace Committee.
The Bastar Peace Committee also screened a documentary, highlighting the plight of people affected by Naxalism in Chhattisgarh. Some of the victims shared their plight with the Home Minister.
While interacting with the people suffering from Naxalite violence, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026. He said that Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah said that Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE in the next three months. He said that through this plan, people affected by Left Wing Extremism across the country, including Chhattisgarh, will benefit from healthcare facilities, employment opportunities, and other welfare schemes.
Union Home Minister said that through developmental schemes in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, the Modi government has given a message to the Naxalites that the one who saves is greater than the one who kills. Union Home Minister said that those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism.
Home Minister appealed to Left Wing Extremists to abjure the path of violence and join the mainstream of society. He expressed confidence that with the complete elimination of Left Wing Extremism by March 2026, Bastar will once again become beautiful, peaceful and developed.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ (victims of Naxalite violence) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਹੁਣ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਸਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੁਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾੰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਾਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਸਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਹੇਠ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ 55 ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਬਸਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਡੋਕਿਊਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਦੱਸੀ।
ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ, ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਹੁਣ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੱਖ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਸਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।