Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi
Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and internal security of the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026
Those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism
Within 3 months, Modi government and Chhattisgarh govt. will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE
Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh
After completely eliminating LWE by March 2026, Bastar will once again become a beautiful, peaceful, and developed region
Through developmental programs in LWE-affected areas, Modi govt’s message to the Naxalites is that one who saves is greater than the one who kills
Union Home Minister appeals to Left Wing Extremists to abjure violence and join the mainstream of society
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with victims of Naxalite violence from Chhattisgarh at his residence in New Delhi. These included 55 people affected by Naxalite violence from LWE-affected areas of Chhattisgarh under the aegis of Bastar Peace Committee.
The Bastar Peace Committee also screened a documentary, highlighting the plight of people affected by Naxalism in Chhattisgarh. Some of the victims shared their plight with the Home Minister.
While interacting with the people suffering from Naxalite violence, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, central govt is committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March, 2026. He said that Due to the policies of Modi government, Left Wing Extremism has now been restricted to few districts in Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah said that Naxalism is a threat to both, humanity and the internal security of the country.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will bring a comprehensive scheme for the overall development of people affected by LWE in the next three months. He said that through this plan, people affected by Left Wing Extremism across the country, including Chhattisgarh, will benefit from healthcare facilities, employment opportunities, and other welfare schemes.
Union Home Minister said that through developmental schemes in Left Wing Extremism affected areas, the Modi government has given a message to the Naxalites that the one who saves is greater than the one who kills. Union Home Minister said that those advocating the human rights of Naxalites should also consider the human rights of those who suffer because of Naxalism.
Home Minister appealed to Left Wing Extremists to abjure the path of violence and join the mainstream of society. He expressed confidence that with the complete elimination of Left Wing Extremism by March 2026, Bastar will once again become beautiful, peaceful and developed.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ وباہمی تعاون کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر چھتیس گڑھ کے نکسل تشدد کے متاثرین سے بات چیت کی
نکسل ازم انسانیت اور ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی دونوں کے لیے خطرہ ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
نکسل وادیوں کے انسانی حقوق کی وکالت کرنے والوں کو ان لوگوں کے انسانی حقوق پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے جو نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے نقصان اٹھاتے ہیں
3 ماہ کے اندر مودی حکومت اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم لائے گی
مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اب چھتیس گڑھ کے چند اضلاع تک محدود ہو کر رہ گئی ہے
مارچ 2026 تک ایل ڈبلیو ای کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے بعد بستر ایک بار پھر ایک خوبصورت، پرامن اور ترقی یافتہ خطہ بن جائے گا
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے مودی حکومت کا نکسلیوں کو پیغام ہے کہ بچانے والا مارنے والے سے بڑا ہوتاہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تشدد کو ترک کریں اور سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں
20 SEP 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ و باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر چھتیس گڑھ کے نکسلی تشدد کے متاثرین سے بات چیت کی۔ ان میں بستر امن کمیٹی کے زیراہتمام چھتیس گڑھ کے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں سے نکسلی تشدد سے متاثرہ 55 لوگ شامل ہیں۔
بستر امن کمیٹی نے چھتیس گڑھ میں نکسل ازم سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی حالت زار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی، اس کے علاوہ کچھ متاثرین نے وزیر داخلہ کو اپنی آب بیتی سنائی۔
نکسلی تشدد کے متاثرین سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے حکومت، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اب چھتیس گڑھ کے چند اضلاع تک محدود ہو گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم انسانیت اور ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی دونوں کے لیے خطرہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت اگلے تین مہینوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم لائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے چھتیس گڑھ سمیت پورے ملک میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ افراد صحت کی سہولیات، روزگار کے مواقع اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مودی حکومت نے نکسلیوں کو یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ بچانے والا مارنے والے سے بڑا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسل وادیوں کے انسانی حقوق کی وکالت کرنے والوں کو ان لوگوں کے انسانی حقوق پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے جو نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے نقصان اٹھاتے ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تشدد کا راستہ ترک کر کے سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مارچ 2026 تک بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے مکمل خاتمے کے ساتھ بستر ایک بار پھر خوبصورت، پرامن اور ترقی یافتہ ضلع بن جائے گا۔