কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্র এক বিশাল পদক্ষেপের জন্য প্রস্তুত
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অ্যানিমেশন, ভিজ্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং, কমিক্স ও এক্সটেনডেড রিয়্যালিটি (এভিজিসি-এক্সআর)-র জন্য জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ অ্যানিমেশন, ভিজ্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং, কমিক্স ও এক্সটেনডেড রিয়্যালিটি (এভিজিসি-এক্সআর)-র জন্য জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ২০১৩ সালের কোম্পানি আইনের আওতায় সেকশন-৮ কোম্পানি হিসেবে এটিকে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারত সরকারের সঙ্গে শিল্প মহলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবে ফিকি ও সিআইআই। এটি মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইতে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এভিজিসি-এক্সআর ক্ষেত্র আজকের দিনে মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রের এক অপরিহার্য অঙ্গ। চলচ্চিত্র, ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম, গেমিং, বিজ্ঞাপন এমনকি স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা ও অন্যান্য সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রেও এর উপস্থিতি অনিবার্য। দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল প্রযুক্তি এবং দেশজুড়ে ইন্টারনেটের বিস্তৃতি, সেইসঙ্গে সস্তায় ডেটা পাওয়ার সুবিধা থাকায় এভিজিসি-এক্সআর ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ, বিশ্বজুড়ে জ্যামিতিক হারে বাড়ছে।
এভিজিসি-এক্সআর ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের চালিকাশক্তি
এই গতির সঙ্গে তাল রাখার জন্য জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এটি প্রধান সংস্থা হিসেবে দেশে এভিজিসি-এক্সআর-এর পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলবে। এই ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের গতি বাড়বে এবং কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ডিজাইন ও শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞদের একজায়গায় আনবে। এই ক্ষেত্রের স্টার্ট-আপগুলির বিকাশে সহায়তা করবে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান।
এই প্রতিষ্ঠান দেশের সব প্রান্তের যুব সমাজের কাছে কর্মসংস্থানের বৃহত্তম কেন্দ্রগুলির একটি হয়ে উঠবে। সৃজনশীল শিল্প ও ডিজাইন ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহ দিয়ে এটি ভারতকে এভিজিসি-এক্সআর সংক্রান্ত হাব করে তুলবে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাবে।
এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ভারতকে বিষয়বস্তু সংক্রান্ত হাব হিসেবেও গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস চালাবে। মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ আনার চেষ্টা করবে।

Cabinet
Media and Entertainment sector poised for a Significant Leap
Cabinet clears establishment of National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR)
Government’s push towards advancing the creators economy to ensure economic growth and employment opportunity
NCoE to enhance India’s soft power globally & attract foreign investment by positioning India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) as a Section 8 Company under the Companies Act, 2013 in India with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Confederation of Indian Industry representing the industry bodies as partners with the Government of India. The NCoE will be set up in Mumbai, Maharashtra and is in pursuance to the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs’ budget announcement for 2022-23 for setting up of an AVGC Task Force in the country.
AVGC-XR sector today plays an indispensable role in the entire realm of Media and Entertainment including filmmaking, Over The Top (OTT) platforms, gaming, advertisements and several other areas including health, education and other social sectors thereby encompassing the overall structure of the country’s growth story. With rapidly evolving technology and increasing internet penetration all across the country, coupled with one of the cheapest data rates, the usage of AVGC-XR globally is poised to grow at an exponential pace.
Driving the growth of AVGC-XR sector
To keep up with this brisk pace, the National Centre of Excellence is being established to act as the pinnacle institution to anchor the AVGC-XR ecosystem in the country. Along with offering specialized training-cum-learning programs to equip both amateurs and professionals with the latest skill sets in cutting-edge AVGC-XR technologies, this NCoE will also foster research and development and will bring together experts from various fields like computer science, engineering, design and art that can lead to major breakthroughs in the field of AVGC-XR. This National Centre of Excellence will also extensively focus on creation of India’s IP for both domestic consumption and global outreach, overall leading to creation of content based on India’s rich historical and cultural heritage. Further, the NCoE will function as an incubation centre by providing resources for nurturing startups and early-stage companies in the AVGC-XR field. Also, NCoE will serve not only as an academic accelerator but also a production/ industry accelerator.
By positioning this NCoE as the driving force for the growth of AVGC-XR industry it will serve as one of the biggest sources of employment for the youth from all parts of the country. This will give an enormous push to the creative arts and design sector and make India the hub for AVGC-XR activities furthering the goals of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative.
The NCoE for AVGC-XR will also position India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content thereby enhancing India’s soft power globally and attracting foreign investment into the Media & Entertainment Sector.