Cabinet
Media and Entertainment sector poised for a Significant Leap
Cabinet clears establishment of National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR)
Government’s push towards advancing the creators economy to ensure economic growth and employment opportunity
NCoE to enhance India’s soft power globally & attract foreign investment by positioning India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) as a Section 8 Company under the Companies Act, 2013 in India with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Confederation of Indian Industry representing the industry bodies as partners with the Government of India. The NCoE will be set up in Mumbai, Maharashtra and is in pursuance to the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs’ budget announcement for 2022-23 for setting up of an AVGC Task Force in the country.
AVGC-XR sector today plays an indispensable role in the entire realm of Media and Entertainment including filmmaking, Over The Top (OTT) platforms, gaming, advertisements and several other areas including health, education and other social sectors thereby encompassing the overall structure of the country’s growth story. With rapidly evolving technology and increasing internet penetration all across the country, coupled with one of the cheapest data rates, the usage of AVGC-XR globally is poised to grow at an exponential pace.
Driving the growth of AVGC-XR sector
To keep up with this brisk pace, the National Centre of Excellence is being established to act as the pinnacle institution to anchor the AVGC-XR ecosystem in the country. Along with offering specialized training-cum-learning programs to equip both amateurs and professionals with the latest skill sets in cutting-edge AVGC-XR technologies, this NCoE will also foster research and development and will bring together experts from various fields like computer science, engineering, design and art that can lead to major breakthroughs in the field of AVGC-XR. This National Centre of Excellence will also extensively focus on creation of India’s IP for both domestic consumption and global outreach, overall leading to creation of content based on India’s rich historical and cultural heritage. Further, the NCoE will function as an incubation centre by providing resources for nurturing startups and early-stage companies in the AVGC-XR field. Also, NCoE will serve not only as an academic accelerator but also a production/ industry accelerator.
By positioning this NCoE as the driving force for the growth of AVGC-XR industry it will serve as one of the biggest sources of employment for the youth from all parts of the country. This will give an enormous push to the creative arts and design sector and make India the hub for AVGC-XR activities furthering the goals of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative.
The NCoE for AVGC-XR will also position India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content thereby enhancing India’s soft power globally and attracting foreign investment into the Media & Entertainment Sector.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મીડિયા અને એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સેક્ટર નોંધપાત્ર હરણફાળ માટે તૈયાર
કેબિનેટે એનિમેશન, વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ, ગેમિંગ, કૉમિક્સ અને એક્સટેન્ડેડ રિયાલિટી (AVGC-XR) માટે નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ (NCoE)ની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગારીની તકો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સર્જકોની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને આગળ વધારવા તરફ સરકારનું દબાણ
NCoE વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભારતની નરમ શક્તિને વધારવા અને અત્યાધુનિક સામગ્રી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ભારતને કન્ટેન્ટ હબ તરીકે સ્થાન આપીને વિદેશી રોકાણ આકર્ષવા
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કંપની એક્ટ, 2013 હેઠળ સેક્શન 8 કંપની તરીકે એનિમેશન, વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ, ગેમિંગ, કૉમિક્સ અને એક્સટેન્ડેડ રિયાલિટી (AVGC-XR) માટે નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઑફ એક્સલન્સ (NCoE)ની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ભારતમાં ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન ચેમ્બર્સ ઓફ કોમર્સ એન્ડ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી અને કોન્ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી ભારત સરકાર સાથે ભાગીદાર તરીકે ઉદ્યોગ સંસ્થાઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. NCoEની સ્થાપના મુંબઈ, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં કરવામાં આવશે અને તે દેશમાં AVGC ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની સ્થાપના માટે 2022-23 માટે નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીની બજેટ જાહેરાતને અનુસરે છે.
AVGC-XR સેક્ટર આજે મીડિયા અને મનોરંજનના સમગ્ર ક્ષેત્રમાં અનિવાર્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે જેમાં ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, ઓવર ધ ટોપ (OTT) પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ, ગેમિંગ, જાહેરાતો અને આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ અને અન્ય સામાજિક ક્ષેત્રો સહિત અન્ય ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. દેશની વૃદ્ધિની વાર્તા. ઝડપથી વિકસતી ટેક્નોલોજી અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઈન્ટરનેટના પ્રવેશમાં વધારો સાથે, સૌથી સસ્તા ડેટા દરો પૈકીના એક સાથે, વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે AVGC-XR નો ઉપયોગ ઘાતાંકીય ગતિએ વધવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
AVGC-XR સેક્ટરની વૃદ્ધિને આગળ ધપાવવી
આ ઝડપી ગતિને જાળવી રાખવા માટે, દેશમાં AVGC-XR ઇકોસિસ્ટમને એન્કર કરવા માટે ટોચની સંસ્થા તરીકે કાર્ય કરવા માટે નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. અત્યાધુનિક AVGC-XR ટેક્નોલોજીમાં અદ્યતન કૌશલ્ય સેટ્સ સાથે એમેચ્યોર અને પ્રોફેશનલ્સ બંનેને સજ્જ કરવા માટે વિશિષ્ટ તાલીમ-કમ-લર્નિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ ઓફર કરવાની સાથે, NCoE સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને કમ્પ્યુટર વિજ્ઞાન જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના નિષ્ણાતોને એકસાથે લાવશે. એન્જિનિયરિંગ, ડિઝાઇન અને આર્ટ કે જે AVGC-XR ના ક્ષેત્રમાં મોટી સફળતાઓ તરફ દોરી શકે છે. આ નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ સ્થાનિક વપરાશ અને વૈશ્વિક પહોંચ બંને માટે ભારતના આઈપીની રચના પર પણ વ્યાપકપણે ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જે એકંદરે ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા પર આધારિત સામગ્રીની રચના તરફ દોરી જશે. વધુમાં, AVGC-XR ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને પ્રારંભિક તબક્કાની કંપનીઓને ઉછેરવા માટે સંસાધનો પૂરા પાડીને NCoE ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સેન્ટર તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે. ઉપરાંત, NCoE માત્ર શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવેગક તરીકે જ નહીં પરંતુ ઉત્પાદન/ઉદ્યોગ પ્રવેગક તરીકે પણ સેવા આપશે.
NCoE ને AVGC-XR ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસ માટે પ્રેરક બળ તરીકે સ્થાન આપીને તે દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાંથી યુવાનો માટે રોજગારના સૌથી મોટા સ્ત્રોતમાંના એક તરીકે સેવા આપશે. આનાથી સર્જનાત્મક કળા અને ડિઝાઈન ક્ષેત્રને ખૂબ જ મોટો ધક્કો મળશે અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલના ધ્યેયોને આગળ વધારતી AVGC-XR પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે ભારતનું હબ બનશે.
AVGC-XR માટે NCoE ભારતને અત્યાધુનિક કન્ટેન્ટ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કન્ટેન્ટ હબ તરીકે સ્થાન આપશે જેનાથી વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભારતની સોફ્ટ પાવરમાં વધારો થશે અને મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રે વિદેશી રોકાણ આકર્ષિત થશે.