Cabinet
Media and Entertainment sector poised for a Significant Leap
Cabinet clears establishment of National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR)
Government’s push towards advancing the creators economy to ensure economic growth and employment opportunity
NCoE to enhance India’s soft power globally & attract foreign investment by positioning India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) as a Section 8 Company under the Companies Act, 2013 in India with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Confederation of Indian Industry representing the industry bodies as partners with the Government of India. The NCoE will be set up in Mumbai, Maharashtra and is in pursuance to the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs’ budget announcement for 2022-23 for setting up of an AVGC Task Force in the country.
AVGC-XR sector today plays an indispensable role in the entire realm of Media and Entertainment including filmmaking, Over The Top (OTT) platforms, gaming, advertisements and several other areas including health, education and other social sectors thereby encompassing the overall structure of the country’s growth story. With rapidly evolving technology and increasing internet penetration all across the country, coupled with one of the cheapest data rates, the usage of AVGC-XR globally is poised to grow at an exponential pace.
Driving the growth of AVGC-XR sector
To keep up with this brisk pace, the National Centre of Excellence is being established to act as the pinnacle institution to anchor the AVGC-XR ecosystem in the country. Along with offering specialized training-cum-learning programs to equip both amateurs and professionals with the latest skill sets in cutting-edge AVGC-XR technologies, this NCoE will also foster research and development and will bring together experts from various fields like computer science, engineering, design and art that can lead to major breakthroughs in the field of AVGC-XR. This National Centre of Excellence will also extensively focus on creation of India’s IP for both domestic consumption and global outreach, overall leading to creation of content based on India’s rich historical and cultural heritage. Further, the NCoE will function as an incubation centre by providing resources for nurturing startups and early-stage companies in the AVGC-XR field. Also, NCoE will serve not only as an academic accelerator but also a production/ industry accelerator.
By positioning this NCoE as the driving force for the growth of AVGC-XR industry it will serve as one of the biggest sources of employment for the youth from all parts of the country. This will give an enormous push to the creative arts and design sector and make India the hub for AVGC-XR activities furthering the goals of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative.
The NCoE for AVGC-XR will also position India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content thereby enhancing India’s soft power globally and attracting foreign investment into the Media & Entertainment Sector.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के लिए तैयार
कैबिनेट ने एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स एंड एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी (एवीजीसी-एक्सआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार के अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार का क्रिएटर्स इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रयास
एनसीओई भारत को अत्याधुनिक कॉन्टेंट प्रदान करने के कॉन्टेंट हब के रूप में स्थापित करके भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ाएगा और विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करेगा
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अधीन धारा 8 कंपनी के रूप में एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स एंड एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी (एवीजीसी-एक्सआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की स्थापना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है, जिसमें फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ भारत सरकार के साथ भागीदार के रूप में उद्योग निकायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। एनसीओई की स्थापना मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में की जाएगी और यह देश में एक एवीजीसी कार्य बल की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री की वर्ष 2022-23 की बजट घोषणा के अनुसरण में है।
एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र आज मीडिया और मनोरंजन के पूरे क्षेत्र में अपरिहार्य भूमिका निभाता है, जिसमें फिल्म निर्माण, ओवर द टॉप (ओटीटी) प्लेटफॉर्म, गेमिंग, विज्ञापन तथा स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और अन्य सामाजिक क्षेत्रों सहित कई अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, इस प्रकार देश की विकास गाथा की समग्र संरचना को समेटे हुए है। तेजी से विकसित हो रही तकनीक और पूरे देश में इंटरनेट की बढ़ती पहुंच के साथ-साथ सबसे सस्ती डेटा दरों सहित, वैश्विक स्तर पर एवीजीसी-एक्सआर का उपयोग तेजी से बढ़ने को तैयार है।
एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देना
इस तेज गति को बनाए रखने के लिए, देश में एवीजीसी-एक्सआर इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने के शीर्ष संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। एनसीओई शौकिया और पेशेवर दोनों को अत्याधुनिक एवीजीसी-एक्सआर तकनीकों के नवीनतम कौशलों से लैस करने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण-सह-शिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ,अनुसंधान एवं विकास को भी बढ़ावा देगा और कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग, डिजाइन और कला जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगा जो एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलताओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं। यह राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र घरेलू उपयोग और वैश्विक आउटरीच दोनों के लिए भारत के आईपी के निर्माण पर भी व्यापक रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिससे कुल मिलाकर भारत की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर आधारित कॉन्टेंट का सृजन होगा। इसके अलावा, एनसीओई, एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और शुरुआती अवस्था वाली कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उन्हें संसाधन प्रदान करते हुए एक इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर के रूप में कार्य करेगा। साथ ही, एनसीओई केवल एक अकादमिक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि उत्पादन/उद्योग उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
एनसीओई को एवीजीसी-एक्सआर उद्योग के विकास के लिए प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित किए जाने से यह देश के सभी हिस्सों के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक के रूप में काम करेगा। इससे रचनात्मक कला और डिजाइन क्षेत्र को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत को एवीजीसी-क्सआर गतिविधियों का केंद्र बनाया जा सकेगा।
एवीजीसी-एक्सआर के लिए एनसीओई भारत को अत्याधुनिक कॉन्टेंट उपलब्ध कराने वाले कॉन्टेंट हब के रूप में स्थापित करेगा, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर बढ़ेगी और मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के प्रति विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित होगा।