Cabinet
Media and Entertainment sector poised for a Significant Leap
Cabinet clears establishment of National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR)
Government’s push towards advancing the creators economy to ensure economic growth and employment opportunity
NCoE to enhance India’s soft power globally & attract foreign investment by positioning India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) as a Section 8 Company under the Companies Act, 2013 in India with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Confederation of Indian Industry representing the industry bodies as partners with the Government of India. The NCoE will be set up in Mumbai, Maharashtra and is in pursuance to the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs’ budget announcement for 2022-23 for setting up of an AVGC Task Force in the country.
AVGC-XR sector today plays an indispensable role in the entire realm of Media and Entertainment including filmmaking, Over The Top (OTT) platforms, gaming, advertisements and several other areas including health, education and other social sectors thereby encompassing the overall structure of the country’s growth story. With rapidly evolving technology and increasing internet penetration all across the country, coupled with one of the cheapest data rates, the usage of AVGC-XR globally is poised to grow at an exponential pace.
Driving the growth of AVGC-XR sector
To keep up with this brisk pace, the National Centre of Excellence is being established to act as the pinnacle institution to anchor the AVGC-XR ecosystem in the country. Along with offering specialized training-cum-learning programs to equip both amateurs and professionals with the latest skill sets in cutting-edge AVGC-XR technologies, this NCoE will also foster research and development and will bring together experts from various fields like computer science, engineering, design and art that can lead to major breakthroughs in the field of AVGC-XR. This National Centre of Excellence will also extensively focus on creation of India’s IP for both domestic consumption and global outreach, overall leading to creation of content based on India’s rich historical and cultural heritage. Further, the NCoE will function as an incubation centre by providing resources for nurturing startups and early-stage companies in the AVGC-XR field. Also, NCoE will serve not only as an academic accelerator but also a production/ industry accelerator.
By positioning this NCoE as the driving force for the growth of AVGC-XR industry it will serve as one of the biggest sources of employment for the youth from all parts of the country. This will give an enormous push to the creative arts and design sector and make India the hub for AVGC-XR activities furthering the goals of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative.
The NCoE for AVGC-XR will also position India as a content hub for providing state-of-the-art content thereby enhancing India’s soft power globally and attracting foreign investment into the Media & Entertainment Sector.

మంత్రిమండలి
భారీ మార్పు దిశగా- మీడియా, ఎంటర్‌టైన్‌మెంట్ రంగం
యానిమేషన్, విజువల్ ఎఫెక్ట్స్, గేమింగ్, కామిక్స్, ఎక్స్‌టెండెడ్ రియాలిటీ (ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్) కోసం
నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (ఎన్ సీఓఈ) ఏర్పాటుకు క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
ఆర్థికవృద్ధి, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి ఆవిష్కర్తల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను
పురోగమింపజేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ఊతం
కళా ప్రాభవాన్ని పెంచేందుకూ, విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడానికీ- ఎన్ సీఓఈ
విశిష్ట కార్యక్రమాల రూపకర్తగా భారత్
18 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
యానిమేషన్, విజువల్ ఎఫెక్ట్స్, గేమింగ్, కామిక్స్, ఎక్స్‌టెండెడ్ రియాలిటీ (ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్) కోసం నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (ఎన్ సీఓఈ) ఆవిర్భవిస్తోంది. కంపెనీల చట్టం 2013 ప్రకారం సెక్షన్ 8 కంపెనీగా దీనిని రూపొందిస్తున్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఈ ప్రతిపాదనను ఆమోదించింది. ఇండియన్ చాంబర్స్ అఫ్ కామర్స్ సమాఖ్య, కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఇండస్ట్రీలో ఉన్న పరిశ్రమల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ సంస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ముంబయిలో ఎన్ సిఓఈ సంస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. దేశంలో ఏవీజీసీ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ఏర్పాటు కోసం కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి 2022-23 బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా ఇది ప్రారంభం అవుతోంది.
ఫిల్మ్ మేకింగ్, ఓవర్ ది టాప్ (ఓటీటీ), గేమింగ్, వాణిజ్య ప్రకటనలు, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, ఇతర సామాజిక రంగాలతో సహా మొత్తం మీడియా, వినోద రంగంలో ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ రంగం నేడు ఒక అనివార్యమైన పాత్రను పోషిస్తుంది. దేశం అభివృద్ధి గమనంలో వెళుతున్నది. వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికత, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెరుగుతున్న ఇంటర్నెట్, చౌక డేటా రేట్లతో పోటీ పడుతూ, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ వినియోగం విపరీతమైన వేగంతో పెరగడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.
ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ రంగం వృద్ధి దిశగా పయనం
చురుకుగా సాగుతున్న ఈ వేగాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి, దేశంలో ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ విస్తరణ వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ఒక అత్యున్నత సంస్థగా నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ను స్థాపిస్తున్నారు. అత్యాధునిక ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ టెక్నాలజీల్లో సరికొత్త నైపుణ్యాలతో ఔత్సాహికులు, నిపుణులను సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ, బోధనా కార్యక్రమాలను అందిస్తుంది. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్ వంటి వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులను ఒకచోట చేరుస్తుంది. ఇంజినీరింగ్, డిజైన్, ఆర్ట్... ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ రంగంలో ప్రధాన పురోగతికి మార్గం వేస్తుంది. దేశవిదేశాల మార్కెట్ల కోసం భారతదేశం ఐపీని రూపొందించడంపై నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్- విస్తృతంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. మొత్తంగా ఇది భారతదేశ గొప్ప చారిత్రక, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ఆధారంగా కంటెంట్‌ను రూపొందించడానికి దారితీస్తుంది. ఇంకా, ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ రంగంలో అంకుర సంస్థలు, ప్రారంభ-దశ కంపెనీలకు వనరులను అందించడం ద్వారా ఎన్ సీఓఈ ఒక ఇంక్యుబేషన్ సెంటర్‌గా పని చేస్తుంది. అలాగే, ఎన్ సీఓఈ విద్యారంగంతోపాటు, పరిశ్రమ రంగ అవసరాల కోసం కూడా పని చేస్తుంది.
ఈ ఎన్ సీఓఈ ని ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధికి చోదక శక్తిగా పని చేయడం ద్వారా దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల యువతకు ఇది అతిపెద్ద ఉపాధి వనరులలో ఒకటిగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇది సృజనాత్మక కళలు, డిజైన్ రంగానికి అపారమైన ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తుంది. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యాలను మరింతగా పెంచే ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ కార్యకలాపాలకు భారతదేశాన్ని కేంద్రంగా మారుస్తుంది.
ఏవీజీసీ-ఎక్స్ఆర్ కోసం ఎన్ సీఓఈ అత్యాధునిక కంటెంట్‌ను అందించడానికి భారతదేశాన్ని కంటెంట్ హబ్‌గా ఉంచుతుంది. తద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కళ పరంగా భారతదేశపు ప్రాభవాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. మీడియా, ఎంటర్‌టైన్‌మెంట్ రంగంలోకి విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షిస్తుంది.