Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L. Murugan highlights the achievements of 100 days of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's third term
₹15 Lakh crore invested in Infrastructure, Agriculture, Women’s Empowerment, and for SCs, STs, OBCs, and the poor
Tamil Nadu Shines in the Government’s 100-Day Plan: Vande Bharat trains, port expansion, and Semiconductor Mission among the sectors
18 SEP 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, addressed the media in New Delhi during a press conference on the achievements of the 100 days of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's third term.
₹15 Lakh crore investment for inclusive growth
These major achievements are steering the nation towards the vision of Viksit Bharat. “Within just 100 days, ₹15 lakh crore has been invested in infrastructure, agriculture, women’s development, and the upliftment of Scheduled Tribes (ST), Scheduled Castes (SC), Other Backward Classes (OBC), and the poor”, said the minister. He also mentioned that the significant progress has been made in the development of agriculture, rural areas, highways, railways, air connectivity, and ports.
Strengthening agriculture and women's empowerment
In particular, ₹3 lakh crore has been invested in infrastructure during these 100 days, with a special focus on the agriculture sector. “The Minimum Support Price (MSP) has been increased from 5% to 12.7% and additionally, ₹20,000 crore from the 17th instalment of the PM-Kisan scheme has been disbursed to 9.3 crore farmers”, highlighted Dr. Murugan. Furthermore, 3 crore houses have also been sanctioned for women across the country, empowering them, during these first 100 days.
Tamil Nadu's Milestones: Vande Bharat trains, port investment, and tech growth
Dr. L. Murugan mentioned that in Tamil Nadu, two Vande Bharat trains have been sanctioned and inaugurated by the Prime Minister within these 100 days one from Chennai to Nagercoil and another from Madurai to Bangalore.
In Tuticorin, a new terminal port has received an investment of ₹7,000 crore as part of the 100-day plan, and 11 new cities have been covered under the FM channel expansion. Tamil Nadu is also playing a crucial role in the Semiconductor Mission, contributing significantly to the country's technological growth. In the fisheries sector, new aqua parks are being established.
These achievements in just 100 days highlight the government's commitment to rapid development across sectors, with a focus on empowering all sections of society.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ, ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜਿਆ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ : ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ
18 SEP 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ST), ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ (SC), ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ (OBC), ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ
ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ਨੂੰ 5% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 12.7% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, PM-Kisan ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 9.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ: ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਾਂ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੋ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ, ਚੇੱਨਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਕੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ, ਮਦੁਰਈ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਂਗਲੌਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਤੂਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ (Tuticorin) ਵਿੱਚ, 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ 7,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11 ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਵਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕੁਆ ਪਾਰਕ ( new aqua parks) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਰਫ਼ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।