Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr. L. Murugan highlights the achievements of 100 days of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's third term
₹15 Lakh crore invested in Infrastructure, Agriculture, Women’s Empowerment, and for SCs, STs, OBCs, and the poor
Tamil Nadu Shines in the Government’s 100-Day Plan: Vande Bharat trains, port expansion, and Semiconductor Mission among the sectors
18 SEP 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, addressed the media in New Delhi during a press conference on the achievements of the 100 days of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's third term.
₹15 Lakh crore investment for inclusive growth
These major achievements are steering the nation towards the vision of Viksit Bharat. “Within just 100 days, ₹15 lakh crore has been invested in infrastructure, agriculture, women’s development, and the upliftment of Scheduled Tribes (ST), Scheduled Castes (SC), Other Backward Classes (OBC), and the poor”, said the minister. He also mentioned that the significant progress has been made in the development of agriculture, rural areas, highways, railways, air connectivity, and ports.
Strengthening agriculture and women's empowerment
In particular, ₹3 lakh crore has been invested in infrastructure during these 100 days, with a special focus on the agriculture sector. “The Minimum Support Price (MSP) has been increased from 5% to 12.7% and additionally, ₹20,000 crore from the 17th instalment of the PM-Kisan scheme has been disbursed to 9.3 crore farmers”, highlighted Dr. Murugan. Furthermore, 3 crore houses have also been sanctioned for women across the country, empowering them, during these first 100 days.
Tamil Nadu's Milestones: Vande Bharat trains, port investment, and tech growth
Dr. L. Murugan mentioned that in Tamil Nadu, two Vande Bharat trains have been sanctioned and inaugurated by the Prime Minister within these 100 days one from Chennai to Nagercoil and another from Madurai to Bangalore.
In Tuticorin, a new terminal port has received an investment of ₹7,000 crore as part of the 100-day plan, and 11 new cities have been covered under the FM channel expansion. Tamil Nadu is also playing a crucial role in the Semiconductor Mission, contributing significantly to the country's technological growth. In the fisheries sector, new aqua parks are being established.
These achievements in just 100 days highlight the government's commitment to rapid development across sectors, with a focus on empowering all sections of society.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ మూడో విడతపాలన తొలి వంద రోజులలో సాధించిన విజయాలను వివరించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ ఎల్‌.మురుగన్‌
మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు,వ్యవసాయం, మహిళా సాధికారత, ఎస్‌సి, ఎస్‌టి, ఒబిసి, పేదలకు ఉద్దేశించిన కార్యక్రమాలపై 15 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడి
ప్రభుత్వ వందరోజుల ప్రణాళికలో మెరిసిన తమిళనాడు
వందేభారత్‌ రైళ్లు, పోర్టు విస్తరణ, వివిధ రంగాలతోపాటు సెమీ కండక్టర్‌ మిషన్‌
18 SEP 2024 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ మూడో విడత పాలన తొలి వంద రోజులలో సాధించిన విజయాలపై కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార,పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ ఎల్‌.మురుగన్‌ ఈ రోజు మీడియాతో మాట్లాడారు.
సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధికి రూ.15 లక్షల కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి:
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ మూడో విడత పాలన తొలి వంద రోజులలో సాధించిన కీలక విజయాలు దేశాన్ని వికసిత్‌ భారత్‌ దార్శనికతవైపు తీసుకెళుతున్నాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు ‘‘ కేవలం వంద రోజులలోనే మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, వ్యవసాయం, మహిళల అభివృద్ధి, షెడ్యూలు తెగలు, షెడ్యూ లు కులాలు, ఇతర వెనుకబడిన కులాలు,పేదల పురోగతికి రూ.15 లక్షల కోట్లు వెచ్చించారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలు,జాతీయ రహదారులు,రైల్వేలు, పోర్టులు, విమానయాన అనుసంధానతలో చెప్పుకోదగిన వృద్ధి సాధించినట్టు ఆయన చెప్పారు.
వ్యవసాయం, మహిళా సాధికారత బలోపేతం
గత వంద రోజులలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో ప్రత్యేకించి వ్యవసాయ రంగంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో 3 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టినట్టు డాక్టర్‌ మురుగన్‌ తెలిపారు. ‘‘ కనీస మద్దతు ధరను (ఎం.ఎస్‌.పి) 5 శాతం నుంచి 12.7 శాతానికి పెంచారు. ఇందుకు అదనంగా 9.3 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు పి.ఎం. కిసాన్‌ పథకం 17 వ వాయిదా కింద రూ.20,000 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేశార’’ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దీనికి తోడు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మహిళల పేరుమీద మూడు కోట్ల గృహాలను తొలి వంద రోజులలోనే మంజూరు చేశారని, ఇది వారికి సాధికారత కల్పిస్తోందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించి కీలక విజయాలు : వందేభారత్‌ రైళ్ళు, పోర్టు పెట్టుబడులు, టెక్నాలజీ వృద్ధి
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ గత వందరోజులలో తమిళనాడుకు రెండు వందేభారత్‌ రైళ్లు మంజూరు చేసి వాటిని ప్రారంభించారని డాక్టర్‌ ఎల్‌.మురుగన్‌ తెలిపారు. ఇందులో ఒకటి చెన్నై నుంచి నాగర్‌ కోయిల్‌కు వెళ్లే రైలు కాగా,మరొకటి మదురై నుంచి బెంగళూరుకు వెళ్లే రైలు.
తొలి వంద రోజుల ప్రణాళికలో భాగంగా ట్యుటికోరిన్‌ లో కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌ పోర్టు రూ7,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి లభించింది. ఎఫ్‌.ఎం. ఛానల్‌ విస్తరణలో భాగంగా 11 నగరాలకు ఎఫ్‌.ఎం. సదుపాయం కొత్తగా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. సెమీకండక్టర్‌ రంగంలో తమిళనాడు కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. ఇది దేశ సాంకేతిక పురోగతికి చెప్పుకోదగిన రీతిలో తోడ్పడుతోంది. మత్స్య రంగంలో కొత్త ఆక్వా పార్కులు ఏర్పాటు కానున్నాయి.
కేవలం వంద రోజులలో సాధించిన ఈ విజయాలన్నీ , సమాజంలోని అన్ని రంగాల సాధికారత పై దృష్టిపెట్టడంతో పాటు, వివిధ రంగాల సత్వర అభివృద్ధి విషయంలో ప్రభుత్వానికి గల చిత్తశుద్ధికి అద్దం పడుతున్నాయి.