Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Accessibility Standards” module in E-Cinepramaan successfully deployed
Feature films* to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired
16 SEP 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The “Accessibility Standards” module in E-Cinepramaan has been successfully deployed as per the scheduled timeline i.e. 15th September 2024. The applicants may now apply/submit their films with the required accessibility features for the hearing and visually impaired, as specified in the guidelines. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had set 15th September 2024, as the effective date for implementation of these guidelines.
New guidelines & enhanced accessibility standards
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken a significant step towards making cinema viewing more inclusive and accessible for persons with disabilities. Through an Office Memorandum dated March 15, 2024, the Ministry had issued new guidelines aimed at enhancing accessibility standards for the public exhibition of feature films in cinema theatres for persons with hearing and visual impairment.
These guidelines apply to those feature films certified by the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) for public exhibition in cinema halls/movie theaters for commercial purposes. All feature films* that are to be certified in more than one language would be required to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. Closed Captioning/Open Captioning and Audio Description.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ई-सिनेप्रमाण में “सुलभता मानक” मॉड्यूल सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया गया
श्रवण बाधित और दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगों के लिए कम से कम एक सुलभता सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने हेतु फीचर फिल्में
16 SEP 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
ई-सिनेप्रमाण में "सुलभता मानक"(एक्सेसिबिलिटी स्टैंडर्ड्स) मॉड्यूल को निर्धारित समय-सीमा अर्थात 15 सितंबर 2024 के अनुसार सफलतापूर्वक लागू कर दिया गया है। आवेदक इन दिशा-निर्देशों में निर्दिष्ट श्रवण और दृष्टिबाधित दिव्यांगों के लिए आवश्यक सुलभता सुविधाओं के साथ अपनी फ़िल्मों का आवेदन/जमा कर सकते हैं। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने इन दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रभावी तिथि के तौर पर 15 सितंबर 2024 निर्धारित की थी।
नए दिशा-निर्देश और उन्नत सुलभता मानक
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने दिव्यांगों के लिए सिनेमा देखने को अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। मंत्रालय ने 15 मार्च, 2024 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से श्रवण और दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगों के लिए सिनेमाघरों में फीचर फिल्मों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए सुगमता मानकों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे।
ये दिशा-निर्देश उन फीचर फिल्मों पर लागू होते हैं जिन्हें व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सिनेमा हॉल/मूवी थिएटर में सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) द्वारा प्रमाणित किया गया है। सभी फीचर, फिल्में जिन्हें एक से अधिक भाषाओं में प्रमाणित किया जाना है, उन्हें श्रवण बाधित और दृष्टि बाधित दिव्यांगों के लिए कम से कम एक सुलभता अर्थात क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग/ओपन कैप्शनिंग और ऑडियो विवरण सुविधा प्रदान करना आवश्यक होगा।