Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Accessibility Standards” module in E-Cinepramaan successfully deployed
Feature films* to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired
16 SEP 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The “Accessibility Standards” module in E-Cinepramaan has been successfully deployed as per the scheduled timeline i.e. 15th September 2024. The applicants may now apply/submit their films with the required accessibility features for the hearing and visually impaired, as specified in the guidelines. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had set 15th September 2024, as the effective date for implementation of these guidelines.
New guidelines & enhanced accessibility standards
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken a significant step towards making cinema viewing more inclusive and accessible for persons with disabilities. Through an Office Memorandum dated March 15, 2024, the Ministry had issued new guidelines aimed at enhancing accessibility standards for the public exhibition of feature films in cinema theatres for persons with hearing and visual impairment.
These guidelines apply to those feature films certified by the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) for public exhibition in cinema halls/movie theaters for commercial purposes. All feature films* that are to be certified in more than one language would be required to provide at least one accessibility feature each for the hearing impaired and visually impaired, i.e. Closed Captioning/Open Captioning and Audio Description.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ای۔ سنے پرمان میں ’’رسائی خدمات کے معیارات‘‘ کے ماڈیول کا کامیابی کے ساتھ نفاذ
فیچر فلمیں * سماعت سے محروم اور بصارت سے محروم ہر ایک کے لیے کم از کم ایک رسائی خدمات فیچر فراہم کریں گی
16 SEP 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
طے شدہ ٹائم لائن یعنی 15 ستمبر 2024 کے مطابق ، ای۔سنے پرمان میں ’’رسائی خدمات کے معیارات‘‘ ماڈیول کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ درخواست کنندگان سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ضروری رسائی خدمات فیچرز کے ساتھ اب اپنی فلمیں داخل کرا سکتے ہیں، جیسا کہ رہنما خطوط میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے ان رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ کے لیے 15 ستمبر 2024 کی تاریخ مقرر کی تھی۔
نئے رہنما خطوط اور بہتر رسائی خدمات معیارات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے سنیما دیکھنے کے تجربے کو دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے مزید مبنی بر شمولیت اور قابل رسائی بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ آفس میمورنڈم مورخہ 15 مارچ 2024 کے توسط سے وزارت نے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے جن کا مقصد سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے سنیماہالوں میں فیچر فلموں کی عوامی نمائش کے لیے رسائی خدمات معیارات کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔
یہ رہنما خطوط ان فلموں کے لیے ہیں جنہیں تجارتی مقاصد کے تحت سنیماہالوں/ فلم تھیٹروں میں عوامی نمائش کے لیے سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) کے ذریعہ سرٹیفائی کیا گیا ہو۔ تمام تر فیچر فلمیں جنہیں ایک سے زیادہ زبوں میں سرٹیفائی کیا جانا ہے، ان کے لیے سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم افراد میں ہر ایک کے لیے کم از کم ایک رسائی خدمات فیچر یعنی کلوزڈ کیپشننگ/ اوپن کیپشننگ اور آڈیو ڈسکرپشن فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔