உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் தலைநகரான போர்ட் பிளேரின் பெயரை "ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரம்" என்று மாற்ற மத்திய அரசு முடிவு
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் தலைநகரான போர்ட் பிளேரின் பெயரை "ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரம்" என்று மாற்ற அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவை அறிவித்துள்ளார். காலனித்துவ முத்திரைகளிலிருந்து தேசத்தை விடுவிக்க, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பார்வையால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, இன்று போர்ட் பிளேயரின் பெயரை "ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரம்" என்று மறுபெயரிட முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம்.
முந்தைய பெயர் ஒரு காலனித்துவ பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டிருந்தாலும், ஸ்ரீ விஜயபுரம் நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் அடைந்த வெற்றியைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் தனித்துவமான பங்கைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் மற்றும் வரலாற்றில் அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் இணையற்ற இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். ஒரு காலத்தில் சோழ சாம்ராஜ்யத்தின் கடற்படை தளமாக விளங்கிய இந்த தீவு பிரதேசம், இன்று நமது பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய தளமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ், நமது மூவண்ணக் கொடியை முதலில் ஏற்றிய இடமும், வீர சாவர்க்கர் மற்றும் பிற சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள், சுதந்திரத்திற்காக போராடிய செல்லுலார் சிறையும் இங்குதான் உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah announced this historical decision
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram"
While the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same
Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history
The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah made announced this historical decision. In a post on ‘X’, Home Minister said, inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram."
Union Home Minister said that while the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same. He added that Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history. The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is also the place that hosted the first unfurling of our Tiranga by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Ji and also the cellular jail in which Veer Savarkar Ji and other freedom fighters struggled for an independent nation.