गृह मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह की राजधानी पोर्ट ब्लेयर का नाम ‘श्री विजयपुरम’ करने का फैसला किया
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले की घोषणा की
देश को गुलामी के सभी प्रतीकों से मुक्ति दिलाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के संकल्प से प्रेरित होकर आज गृह मंत्रालय ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर का नाम ‘श्री विजयपुरम’ करने का निर्णय लिया है
श्री विजयपुरम’ नाम हमारे स्वाधीनता के संघर्ष और इसमें अंडमान और निकोबार के योगदान को दर्शाता है
इस द्वीप का हमारे देश की स्वाधीनता और इतिहास में अद्वितीय स्थान रहा है
चोल साम्राज्य में नौसेना अड्डे की भूमिका निभाने वाला यह द्वीप आज देश की सुरक्षा और विकास को गति देने के लिए तैयार है
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह की राजधानी पोर्ट ब्लेयर का नाम ‘श्री विजयपुरम’ करने का फैसला किया है। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले की घोषणा की। गृह मंत्री ने ‘X‘ पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में कहा कि देश को गुलामी के सभी प्रतीकों से मुक्ति दिलाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के संकल्प से प्रेरित होकर आज गृह मंत्रालय ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर का नाम ‘श्री विजयपुरम’ करने का निर्णय लिया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री विजयपुरम’ नाम हमारे स्वाधीनता के संघर्ष और इसमें अंडमान और निकोबार के योगदान को दर्शाता है। इस द्वीप का हमारे देश की स्वाधीनता और इतिहास में अद्वितीय स्थान रहा है। चोल साम्राज्य में नौसेना अड्डे की भूमिका निभाने वाला यह द्वीप आज देश की सुरक्षा और विकास को गति देने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह द्वीप नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जी द्वारा सबसे पहले तिरंगा फहराने से लेकर सेलुलर जेल में वीर सावरकर व अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के द्वारा माँ भारती की स्वाधीनता के लिए संघर्ष का स्थान भी है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah announced this historical decision
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram"
While the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same
Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history
The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations
13 SEP 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to rename the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram”. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah made announced this historical decision. In a post on ‘X’, Home Minister said, inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, to free the nation from the colonial imprints, today we have decided to rename Port Blair as "Sri Vijaya Puram."
Union Home Minister said that while the earlier name had a colonial legacy, Sri Vijaya Puram symbolises the victory achieved in our freedom struggle and the A&N Islands' unique role in the same. He added that Andaman & Nicobar Islands have an unparalleled place in our freedom struggle and history. The island territory that once served as the naval base of the Chola Empire is today poised to be the critical base for our strategic and development aspirations.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is also the place that hosted the first unfurling of our Tiranga by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Ji and also the cellular jail in which Veer Savarkar Ji and other freedom fighters struggled for an independent nation.