কেবিনেট
বতৰৰ প্ৰতি সাজু আৰু জলবায়ুৰ প্ৰতি স্মাৰ্ট ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ দুবছৰত ২০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ‘ মিচন মৌচম’ত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
এই মিছনে চৰম বতৰৰ পৰিঘটনা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাত ভাৰতৰ অতিৰিক্ত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
এই মিচনত উন্নত চেন্সৰ আৰু উচ্চ কাৰ্যক্ষম ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰৰ সৈতে অত্যাধুনিক ৰাডাৰ আৰু উপগ্ৰহ ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব
11 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি দুবছৰত ২০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ‘মিছন মৌচম’ত অনুমোদন জনায়।
মূলতঃ পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলগীয়া মিছন মৌচমক ভাৰতৰ বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় বিজ্ঞান, গৱেষণা আৰু সেৱাসমূহক ব্যাপক হাৰত উন্নীত কৰাৰ বাবে এক বহুমুখী আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ই নাগৰিক আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীকে ধৰি অংশীদাৰসকলক চৰম বতৰৰ পৰিঘটনা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাত অধিক সজ্জিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই অভিলাষী কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে দীৰ্ঘকালীন অৱস্থাত সম্প্ৰদায়, খণ্ড আৰু পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণতত সহায় কৰিব।
মিছন মৌচম অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে বায়ুমণ্ডল বিজ্ঞান বিশেষকৈ বতৰ চোৱাচিতা, আৰ্হিকৰণ, পূৰ্বাভাস, আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াব। উন্নত পৰ্যবেক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা, উচ্চ-কাৰ্যক্ষম কম্পিউটিং আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙৰ দৰে অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰি মিছন মৌচমে উচ্চ নিখুঁততাৰে বতৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰাৰ বাবে এক নতুন মাপকাঠী স্থাপন কৰিব।
বাৰিষাৰ পূৰ্বাভাস, বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণ, চৰম বতৰৰ পৰিঘটনা আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বাবে সতৰ্কবাণী, কুঁৱলী, শিলাবৃষ্টি আৰু বৰষুণ আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি সময় আৰু স্থানৰ অতি সঠিক আৰু সময়োপযোগী বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ুৰ তথ্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ উন্নত কৰাই এই অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য। মিছন মৌচম জটিল উপাদানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব উন্নত চেন্সৰ আৰু উচ্চ-কাৰ্যক্ষম ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰৰ সৈতে অত্যাধুনিক ৰাডাৰ আৰু উপগ্ৰহ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, উন্নত পৃথিৱী ব্যৱস্থাৰ আৰ্হিৰ বিকাশ আৰু সঠিক সময়ৰ তথ্য প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে জিআইএছ ভিত্তিক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় সিদ্ধান্ত সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থা।
মিছন মৌছমে কৃষি, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, পৰিৱেশ, বিমান পৰিবহণ, জলসম্পদ, শক্তি, পৰ্যটন, জাহাজ, পৰিবহণ, শক্তি, আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আদি অসংখ্য খণ্ডক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব। তদুপৰি নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা, পথ আৰু ৰে’ল পৰিবহণ, সাগৰৰ পাৰৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু পৰিৱেশ নিৰীক্ষণৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত তথ্য-চালিত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তিনিটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান: ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ, ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰান্তীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মধ্যম পৰিসৰৰ বতৰ পূৰ্বাভাস কেন্দ্ৰই মূলতঃ মিছন মৌচম কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সহযোগিতামূলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, একাডেমী আৰু উদ্যোগৰ লগতে অন্যান্য পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (ইণ্ডিয়ান নেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ অ’চেন ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন চাৰ্ভিচেছ, নেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ প’লাৰ এণ্ড অ’চেন ৰিচাৰ্চ আৰু নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ অ’চেন টেকন’লজি)সমূহে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব, যি বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু বিজ্ঞান আৰু সেৱাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বক আগুৱাই নিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Mission Mausam' to create a more weather-ready and climate-smart Bharat with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years
Mission boosts an extra edge in tackling extreme weather events and impacts of climate change
Next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers to be included
11 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Mission Mausam' today with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years.
Mission Mausam, to be chiefly implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India's weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The ambitious program will help broaden capacity and resilience across communities, sectors, and ecosystems in the long run.
As part of the Mission Mausam, India will exponentially expound research and development, and capacity in atmospheric sciences, especially weather surveillance, modelling, forecasting, and management. By integrating advanced observation systems, high-performance computing, and cutting-edge technologies like artificial intelligence and machine learning, Mission Mausam will set a new benchmark for predicting weather with high precision.
The mission's focus will include improving observations and understanding for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness. Critical elements of Mission Mausam will include the deployment of next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers, the development of improved Earth system models and a GIS-based automated Decision Support System for real-time data dissemination.
Mission Mausam will directly benefit numerous sectors, such as agriculture, disaster management, defence, environment, aviation, water resources, power, tourism, shipping, transport, energy, and health. It would also enhance data-driven decision making in areas such as urban planning, road and rail transport, offshore operations, and environmental monitoring.
Three institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences: the India Meteorological Department, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, and the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting will primarily implement Mission Mausam. These institutions will be supported by other MoES institutions (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, and National Institute of Ocean Technology), along with collaborating national and international Institutes, Academia and Industries, furthering India's leadership in weather and climate sciences and services.