Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Mission Mausam' to create a more weather-ready and climate-smart Bharat with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years
Mission boosts an extra edge in tackling extreme weather events and impacts of climate change
Next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers to be included
11 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Mission Mausam' today with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years.
Mission Mausam, to be chiefly implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India's weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The ambitious program will help broaden capacity and resilience across communities, sectors, and ecosystems in the long run.
As part of the Mission Mausam, India will exponentially expound research and development, and capacity in atmospheric sciences, especially weather surveillance, modelling, forecasting, and management. By integrating advanced observation systems, high-performance computing, and cutting-edge technologies like artificial intelligence and machine learning, Mission Mausam will set a new benchmark for predicting weather with high precision.
The mission's focus will include improving observations and understanding for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness. Critical elements of Mission Mausam will include the deployment of next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers, the development of improved Earth system models and a GIS-based automated Decision Support System for real-time data dissemination.
Mission Mausam will directly benefit numerous sectors, such as agriculture, disaster management, defence, environment, aviation, water resources, power, tourism, shipping, transport, energy, and health. It would also enhance data-driven decision making in areas such as urban planning, road and rail transport, offshore operations, and environmental monitoring.
Three institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences: the India Meteorological Department, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, and the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting will primarily implement Mission Mausam. These institutions will be supported by other MoES institutions (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, and National Institute of Ocean Technology), along with collaborating national and international Institutes, Academia and Industries, furthering India's leadership in weather and climate sciences and services.

मंत्रिमंडळ
सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानासाठी तयार तसेच क्लायमेट -स्मार्ट भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी पुढील दोन वर्षांसाठी 2,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह 'मिशन मौसम'ला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी
या मिशनमुळे प्रतिकूल हवामानाच्या घटना आणि हवामान बदलाच्या प्रभावांना तोंड देण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त मदत मिळेल
प्रगत सेन्सर्स आणि उच्च-कार्यक्षमतेच्या सुपर कॉम्प्युटर सह नव्या पिढीचे रडार आणि उपग्रह प्रणाली समाविष्ट केले जातील
11 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने येत्या दोन वर्षांमध्ये 2,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह ‘मिशन मौसम’ ला मंजूरी दिली आहे.
मिशन मौसम प्रामुख्याने भू विज्ञान मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबविण्यात येणार आहे. भारताच्या हवामान आणि हवामानाशी संबंधित विज्ञान, संशोधन आणि सेवांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना देण्यासाठी हा एक बहुआयामी आणि परिवर्तनशील उपक्रम ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. अत्यंत प्रतिकूल हवामानाच्या घटना आणि हवामान बदलाच्या परिणामांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी नागरिक आणि वापरकर्त्यांसह सर्व संबंधितांना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे सुसज्ज करण्यात मदत करेल. हा महत्त्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम दीर्घकाळात समुदाय, क्षेत्रे आणि परिसंस्थांमध्ये क्षमता आणि लवचिकता वाढवण्यात मदत करेल.
मिशन मौसमचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत वातावरणीय विज्ञान, विशेषत: हवामान निरीक्षण, मॉडेलिंग, अंदाज आणि व्यवस्थापन यातील संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच क्षमता यात वेगाने विस्तार करेल. प्रगत निरीक्षण प्रणाली, उच्च-कार्यक्षमतेचे संगणन, आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निंग सारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रीकरण करून, मिशन मौसम अधिक अचूकतेसह हवामानाचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यासाठी एक नवीन मापदंड स्थापित करेल.
मान्सूनचा अंदाज, हवेच्या गुणवत्तेसंबंधी इशारा , अत्यंत प्रतिकूल हवामानाच्या घटना आणि चक्रीवादळे, धुके, गारपीट आणि अतिवृष्टी च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी उपाययोजना, क्षमता निर्मिती आणि जनजागृती यांसह वेळ आणि स्थान याबाबत अत्यंत अचूक आणि वेळेवर हवामान बदलाची माहिती पुरवण्यासाठी निरीक्षणात सुधारणा करणे यावर या मोहिमेचा भर असेल. मिशन मौसमच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण घटकांमध्ये प्रगत सेन्सर्स आणि उच्च-कार्यक्षमतेच्या सुपर कॉम्प्युटर्ससह अत्याधुनिक रडार आणि उपग्रह प्रणाली, सुधारित पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडेल्सचा विकास आणि वास्तविक-वेळेत डेटा प्रसारासाठी जीआयएस -आधारित स्वयंचलित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली यांचा समावेश असेल.
मिशन मौसमचा थेट लाभ कृषी, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, संरक्षण, पर्यावरण, विमान वाहतूक, जलसंपदा, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, नौवहन, वाहतूक, ऊर्जा आणि आरोग्य यासारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रांना होणार आहे. शहर नियोजन, रस्ते आणि रेल्वे वाहतूक, ऑफशोअर ऑपरेशन्स आणि पर्यावरण निरीक्षण यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निर्णयक्षमतेत वाढ करेल.
भारतीय हवामान विभाग, भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय हवामानशास्त्र संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय मध्यम-अवधी हवामान अंदाज केंद्र या भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या तीन संस्था प्रामुख्याने मिशन मौसमची अंमलबजावणी करतील. हवामान तसेच हवामान शास्त्र व सेवा याबाबतीत भारताला पुढे नेण्यात या संस्थांना राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, अकादमी आणि उद्योग यांच्या सहकार्यासह भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या इतर संस्था (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर माहिती सेवा केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र आणि राष्ट्रीय महासागर संशोधन संस्था ) द्वारे सहकार्य केले जाईल .