Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Mission Mausam' to create a more weather-ready and climate-smart Bharat with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years
Mission boosts an extra edge in tackling extreme weather events and impacts of climate change
Next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers to be included
11 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Mission Mausam' today with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years.
Mission Mausam, to be chiefly implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India's weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The ambitious program will help broaden capacity and resilience across communities, sectors, and ecosystems in the long run.
As part of the Mission Mausam, India will exponentially expound research and development, and capacity in atmospheric sciences, especially weather surveillance, modelling, forecasting, and management. By integrating advanced observation systems, high-performance computing, and cutting-edge technologies like artificial intelligence and machine learning, Mission Mausam will set a new benchmark for predicting weather with high precision.
The mission's focus will include improving observations and understanding for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness. Critical elements of Mission Mausam will include the deployment of next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers, the development of improved Earth system models and a GIS-based automated Decision Support System for real-time data dissemination.
Mission Mausam will directly benefit numerous sectors, such as agriculture, disaster management, defence, environment, aviation, water resources, power, tourism, shipping, transport, energy, and health. It would also enhance data-driven decision making in areas such as urban planning, road and rail transport, offshore operations, and environmental monitoring.
Three institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences: the India Meteorological Department, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, and the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting will primarily implement Mission Mausam. These institutions will be supported by other MoES institutions (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, and National Institute of Ocean Technology), along with collaborating national and international Institutes, Academia and Industries, furthering India's leadership in weather and climate sciences and services.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा दुई वर्षका लागि ₹2,000 करोड परिव्ययका साथ सबै मौसमका लागि बढी तयार अनि जलवायु स्मार्ट भारत बनाउन “मिशन मौसम”लाई स्वीकृति
मिशनबाट मौसमको चरम घटना अनि जलवायु परिवर्तनको प्रभावलाई सम्बोधित गर्न अतिरिक्त सहयोग प्राप्त हुनेछ
उन्नत सेन्सर अनि उच्च प्रदर्शनकारी सुपर कम्प्युटरका साथ नयाँ पिँढीको रडार अनि उपग्रह प्रणाली सामेल गरिनेछ
11 SEP 2024 8:18PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलले प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आगामी दुई वर्षका लागि 2,000 करोड परिव्ययका साथ मिशन मौसमलाई स्वीकृति प्रदान गरेको छ।
मिशन मौसमलाई मुख्य रूपमा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयद्वारा कार्यान्वित गरिनेछ। यस मिशन अन्तर्गत भारतको मौसम अनि जलवायु सम्बन्धी विज्ञान, अनुसन्धान अनि सेवाहरकूलाई व्यापक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान गर्न एउटा बहुआयामी र परिवर्तनकारी पहलको परिकल्पना गरिएको छ। मौसमको चरम घटना अनि जलवायु परिवर्तनको प्रभालाई सम्बोधित गर्न नागरिक अनि देशका प्रत्येक उपयोगकर्तासहित हितधारकलाई समुचित रूपमा तयार गर्न यसले सहयोग गर्नेछ। यस महत्त्वकाङ्क्षी कार्यक्रमले दीर्घकालमा
समुदाय, क्षेत्र इनि परितन्त्रको क्षमता एवं अनुकूलनलाई व्यापक बनाउन सहायता गर्नेछ।
मिशन मौसमको अंशका रूपमा भारत वायुमण्डलीय विज्ञान, विशेष रूपमा मौसम निगरानी, मोडलिङ, पूर्वानुमान अनि प्रबन्धनमा अनुसन्धान एवं विकास तथा क्षमतालाई तेजीका साथ विस्तार गरिनेछ। उन्नत अवलोकन प्रणाली, उच्च प्रदर्शनकारी कम्प्युटिङ र आर्टिफिशियल इन्टेलिजेन्स र मशिन लर्निङ जस्ता अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीलाई एकिकृत गरी मिशन मौसमलाई बढी स्पष्टताका साथ मौसमको भविष्यवाणीका लागि एटा नयाँ मानदण्ड स्थापित गरिनेछ।
मिशनको केन्द्रमा अस्थायी अनि स्थानिक परिमाणमा बढी सटीक अनि समयमा मौसम अनि जलवायुको जानकारी प्रदान गर्नका लागि अवलोकन अनि समझमा सुधार गर्नु सामेल रहनेछ, जसमा मनसूनको पूर्वानुमान, वायुको गुणस्तरका लागि चेतावनी, मौसमको चरम घटना अनि चक्रवात, कुहिरो, असीना अनि वर्षा अदिको प्रबन्धनका लागि मौसम सम्बन्धी उपाय, क्षमता निर्माण अनि जागरूकता फैलाउनु सामेल रहनेछ। मिशन मौसमको महत्त्वपूर्ण तत्वमा उन्नत सेन्सर, उच्च प्रदर्शनकारी सुपर कम्प्युटरका साथ नयाँ पिँढीको रडार अनि उपग्रह प्रणालीको तैनाथी, असल पृथ्वी प्रणाली मोडलको विकास र वास्तविक समय डेटा प्रसारका लागि भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआइएस) आधारित स्वचालित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली सामेल रहनेछ।
मिशन मौसमले कृषि, आपदा प्रबन्धन, रक्षा, पर्यावरण, विमानन, जल संसाधन, विद्युत, पर्यटन, पोत, परिवहन, ऊर्जा र स्वास्थ्य जस्ता कैयौं क्षेत्रले सीधा लाभ प्राप्त गर्नेछ। यसले शहरी नियोजन, सडक एवं रेल परिवहन, अप-तटीय सञ्चालन एवं पर्यावरण निगरानी जस्ता क्षेत्र डेटा सञ्चालित निर्णय लिनमा पनि वृद्धि गर्नेछ।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयको तीन संस्थान – भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, भारतीय उष्णकटिबन्धीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान र राष्ट्रिय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्द्रले मुख्य रूपमा मिशन मौसमलाई लागू गर्नेछन्। यी संस्थानलाई राष्ट्रिय अनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय संस्थान, शिक्षाविद एवं उद्योगको सहयोगका साथसाथै पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालयका अन्य संस्थान (भारतीय राष्ट्रिय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र, राष्ट्रिय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसन्धान केन्द्र र राष्ट्रिय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान) द्वारा सहयोग गरिनेछ, जसबाट मौसम अनि जलवायु विज्ञान तथा सेवाहरूमा भारतको नेतृत्त्वमा वृद्धि गर्नसकियोस्।