প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এক্সিকিউটিভস রাউন্ডটেবিল-এ পৌরোহিত্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
ডিজিটাল যুগের ভিত্তি হল সেমিকন্ডাক্টর : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সিইও-দের মতে, বর্তমান ভারতে ব্যাপক সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি হয়েছে, যা আগে কখনও দেখা যায়নি
10 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তাঁর বাসভবন ৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এক্সিকিউটিভস রাউন্ডটেবিল-এ পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের ভাবনাচিন্তা শুধুমাত্র নিজেদের ব্যবসায়িক বিকাশ ঘটাবে না, সেইসঙ্গে ভারতের ভবিষ্যতও গড়ে দেবে। আগামী দিনের প্রযুক্তি নির্ভরতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিজিটাল যুগের ভিত্তি হল, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এবং সেই দিন আর বেশি দূরে নেই, যখন সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্প আমাদের মৌলিক চাহিদাগুলির ভিত্তিভূমি হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, গণতন্ত্র এবং প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধন মানবকল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে পারে এবং সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি আদায়ের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উন্নয়নের চারটি স্তম্ভের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে সামাজিক, ডিজিটাল ও ভৌত পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে গতি, বাধ্যবাধকতার বোঝা কমানো এবং উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ টানা ও উদ্ভাবন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের মেধাশক্তি এবং শিল্পের উপযোগী প্রশিক্ষিত কর্মীবাহিনী গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতার উপযোগী পণ্য উৎপাদনই ভারতের লক্ষ্য। ভারতে উচ্চপ্রযুক্তির পরিকাঠামো তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নির বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন শ্রী মোদী।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত শিল্পমহলের নেতৃবৃন্দকে আশ্বস্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সরকার স্থিতিশীল নীতি তৈরি করবে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড-এর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে শিল্পকে সহায়তা করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে যাবে সরকার।
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের প্রশংসা করে সিইও-রা এবং বলেন যে, আজ যেভাবে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রের নেতৃবৃন্দ এক ছাদের নীচে মিলিত হয়েছেন, তা নজিরবিহীন। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্পে ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি এবং ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন তাঁরা। তাঁরা বলেন, বর্তমানে দেশে শিল্পের উপযোগী পরিবেশ রয়েছে, যা সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মানচিত্রে ভারতকে জায়গা করে দিয়েছে।
ভারতের শিল্পবান্ধব পরিবেশের প্রশংসা করে তাঁরা বলেন, বর্তমানে বিশ্বে জটিল ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি বিরাজ করলেও, ভারতের স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রয়েছে। ভারতের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে তাঁরা বলেন, শিল্পমহলে এই সর্বজনীন সহমত রয়েছে যে, ভারত হল লগ্নির দেশ। তাঁরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উৎসাহদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং বলেন, বর্তমান ভারতে ব্যাপক সুযোগ-সুবিধা রয়েছে, যা আগে কখনও দেখা যায়নি। ভারতের অংশীদার হতে পেরে তাঁরা গর্বিত বলে মন্তব্য করেন।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, এসইএমআই, মাইক্রন, পিএসএমসি, রেনেসাস, টোকিও ইলেকট্রন লিমিটেড, টাওয়ার, সিজি পাওয়ার, ল্যাম রিসার্চ, জেকবস্ সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সিইও, শীর্ষ আধিকারিক এবং প্রতিনিধিরা। এছাড়া স্ট্যানফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার সান দিয়াগো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং আইআইটি ভুবনেশ্বরের অধ্যাপকরাও বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable
Semiconductor is the basis of the Digital Age: PM
PM emphasises that democracy and technology together can ensure the welfare of humanity
PM underscores that India has the capability to become a trusted partner in a diversified semiconductor supply chain
PM assures that the government will follow a predictable and stable policy regime
CEOs appreciate the suitable environment for the industry in country saying centre of gravity of the semiconductor industry is starting to shift towards India
Expressing confidence in the business environment, CEOs say there is unanimous consensus in the industry that India is the place to invest
CEOs mention that enormous opportunities present in India today were never seen earlier
10 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that their ideas will not only shape their business but also India’s future. Mentioning that the coming time will be technology driven, Prime Minister said semiconductor is the basis of the Digital Age and the day is not far when the semiconductor industry will be the bedrock for even our basic necessities.
Prime Minister emphasised that democracy and technology together can ensure the welfare of humanity and India is moving ahead on this path recognizing its global responsibility in the semiconductor sector.
Prime Minister talked about the pillars of development which include developing social, digital and physical infrastructure, giving boost to inclusive development, reducing compliance burden and attracting investment in manufacturing and innovations. He underscored that India has the capability to become a trusted partner in a diversified semiconductor supply chain.
Prime Minister talked about India’s talent pool and the immense focus of the government on skilling to ensure that trained workforce is available for the industry. He said that India’s focus is to develop products which are globally competitive. He highlighted that India is a great market for investing in hi-tech infrastructure and said the excitement shared by the leaders of the semiconductor sector today will motivate the government to work harder for this sector.
Prime Minister assured the leaders that the Indian government will follow a predictable and stable policy regime. With the focus of Make In India and Make for the World, Prime Minister said that the government will continue to support the industry at every step.
The CEOs appreciated India’s commitment to the growth of the semiconductor sector and said that what has transpired today is unprecedented wherein leaders of the entire semiconductor sector have been brought under one roof. They talked about the immense growth and future scope of the semiconductor industry. They said the centre of gravity of the semiconductor industry is starting to shift towards India, adding that the country now has a suitable environment for the industry which has put India on the global map in the semiconductor sector. Expressing their belief that what is good for India will be good for the world, they said India has amazing potential to become a global power house in raw materials in the semiconductor sector.
Appreciating the business friendly environment in India, they said that in the world of complex geopolitical situation, India is stable. Mentioning their immense belief in India’s potential, they said there is unanimous consensus in the industry that India is the place to invest. They recalled the encouragement given by the Prime Minister in the past as well and said the enormous opportunities present in India today were never seen earlier and they are proud to partner with India.
The meeting was attended by CEOs, Heads and representatives of various organisations including SEMI, Micron, NXP, PSMC, IMEC, Renesas, TEPL, Tokyo Electron Ltd, Tower, Synopsys, Cadence, Rapidus, Jacobs, JSR, Infineon, Advantest, Teradyne, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Merck, CG Power and Kaynes Technology. Also present in the meeting were Professors from Stanford University, University of California San Diego and IIT Bhubaneswar.