Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable
Semiconductor is the basis of the Digital Age: PM
PM emphasises that democracy and technology together can ensure the welfare of humanity
PM underscores that India has the capability to become a trusted partner in a diversified semiconductor supply chain
PM assures that the government will follow a predictable and stable policy regime
CEOs appreciate the suitable environment for the industry in country saying centre of gravity of the semiconductor industry is starting to shift towards India
Expressing confidence in the business environment, CEOs say there is unanimous consensus in the industry that India is the place to invest
CEOs mention that enormous opportunities present in India today were never seen earlier
10 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that their ideas will not only shape their business but also India’s future. Mentioning that the coming time will be technology driven, Prime Minister said semiconductor is the basis of the Digital Age and the day is not far when the semiconductor industry will be the bedrock for even our basic necessities.
Prime Minister emphasised that democracy and technology together can ensure the welfare of humanity and India is moving ahead on this path recognizing its global responsibility in the semiconductor sector.
Prime Minister talked about the pillars of development which include developing social, digital and physical infrastructure, giving boost to inclusive development, reducing compliance burden and attracting investment in manufacturing and innovations. He underscored that India has the capability to become a trusted partner in a diversified semiconductor supply chain.
Prime Minister talked about India’s talent pool and the immense focus of the government on skilling to ensure that trained workforce is available for the industry. He said that India’s focus is to develop products which are globally competitive. He highlighted that India is a great market for investing in hi-tech infrastructure and said the excitement shared by the leaders of the semiconductor sector today will motivate the government to work harder for this sector.
Prime Minister assured the leaders that the Indian government will follow a predictable and stable policy regime. With the focus of Make In India and Make for the World, Prime Minister said that the government will continue to support the industry at every step.
The CEOs appreciated India’s commitment to the growth of the semiconductor sector and said that what has transpired today is unprecedented wherein leaders of the entire semiconductor sector have been brought under one roof. They talked about the immense growth and future scope of the semiconductor industry. They said the centre of gravity of the semiconductor industry is starting to shift towards India, adding that the country now has a suitable environment for the industry which has put India on the global map in the semiconductor sector. Expressing their belief that what is good for India will be good for the world, they said India has amazing potential to become a global power house in raw materials in the semiconductor sector.
Appreciating the business friendly environment in India, they said that in the world of complex geopolitical situation, India is stable. Mentioning their immense belief in India’s potential, they said there is unanimous consensus in the industry that India is the place to invest. They recalled the encouragement given by the Prime Minister in the past as well and said the enormous opportunities present in India today were never seen earlier and they are proud to partner with India.
The meeting was attended by CEOs, Heads and representatives of various organisations including SEMI, Micron, NXP, PSMC, IMEC, Renesas, TEPL, Tokyo Electron Ltd, Tower, Synopsys, Cadence, Rapidus, Jacobs, JSR, Infineon, Advantest, Teradyne, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Merck, CG Power and Kaynes Technology. Also present in the meeting were Professors from Stanford University, University of California San Diego and IIT Bhubaneswar.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் குறைக்கடத்தி நிர்வாகிகளின் வட்டமேசை கூட்டம்
10 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, தனது இல்லத்தில் குறைக்கடத்தி நிர்வாகிகளின் வட்டமேஜை கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, அவர்களின் யோசனைகள், வர்த்தகத்தை வடிவமைப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தையும் வடிவமைக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். வரும் காலம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், குறைக்கடத்தி என்பது டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தின் அடிப்படையாகும் என்றும், நமது அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளுக்குக் கூட குறைக்கடத்தி தொழில்துறை அடித்தளமாக இருக்கும் நாள் வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை என்றும் கூறினார்.
ஜனநாயகமும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் இணைந்து மனித குலத்தின் நலனை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், குறைக்கடத்தி துறையில் உலகளாவிய பொறுப்பை அங்கீகரித்து, இந்தியா இந்தப் பாதையில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றார்.
சமூக, டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நேரடி உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளித்தல், இணக்க சுமையைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்தல் உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ச்சியின் தூண்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் பேசினார். பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட குறைக்கடத்தி விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியாக மாறுவதற்கான திறனை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் திறமைகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், தொழில்துறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற தொழிலாளர்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் அரசு செலுத்தி வரும் அதீத கவனத்தையும் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளவில் போட்டியிடக்கூடிய தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு இந்தியா ஒரு சிறந்த சந்தை என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கணிக்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் நிலையான கொள்கைகளை இந்திய அரசு பின்பற்றும் என்று தலைவர்களிடம் பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார். மேக் இன் இந்தியா மற்றும் மேக் ஃபார் தி வேர்ல்ட் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் தொழில்துறைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053551