Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable
Semiconductor is the basis of the Digital Age: PM
PM emphasises that democracy and technology together can ensure the welfare of humanity
PM underscores that India has the capability to become a trusted partner in a diversified semiconductor supply chain
PM assures that the government will follow a predictable and stable policy regime
CEOs appreciate the suitable environment for the industry in country saying centre of gravity of the semiconductor industry is starting to shift towards India
Expressing confidence in the business environment, CEOs say there is unanimous consensus in the industry that India is the place to invest
CEOs mention that enormous opportunities present in India today were never seen earlier
10 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that their ideas will not only shape their business but also India’s future. Mentioning that the coming time will be technology driven, Prime Minister said semiconductor is the basis of the Digital Age and the day is not far when the semiconductor industry will be the bedrock for even our basic necessities.
Prime Minister emphasised that democracy and technology together can ensure the welfare of humanity and India is moving ahead on this path recognizing its global responsibility in the semiconductor sector.
Prime Minister talked about the pillars of development which include developing social, digital and physical infrastructure, giving boost to inclusive development, reducing compliance burden and attracting investment in manufacturing and innovations. He underscored that India has the capability to become a trusted partner in a diversified semiconductor supply chain.
Prime Minister talked about India’s talent pool and the immense focus of the government on skilling to ensure that trained workforce is available for the industry. He said that India’s focus is to develop products which are globally competitive. He highlighted that India is a great market for investing in hi-tech infrastructure and said the excitement shared by the leaders of the semiconductor sector today will motivate the government to work harder for this sector.
Prime Minister assured the leaders that the Indian government will follow a predictable and stable policy regime. With the focus of Make In India and Make for the World, Prime Minister said that the government will continue to support the industry at every step.
The CEOs appreciated India’s commitment to the growth of the semiconductor sector and said that what has transpired today is unprecedented wherein leaders of the entire semiconductor sector have been brought under one roof. They talked about the immense growth and future scope of the semiconductor industry. They said the centre of gravity of the semiconductor industry is starting to shift towards India, adding that the country now has a suitable environment for the industry which has put India on the global map in the semiconductor sector. Expressing their belief that what is good for India will be good for the world, they said India has amazing potential to become a global power house in raw materials in the semiconductor sector.
Appreciating the business friendly environment in India, they said that in the world of complex geopolitical situation, India is stable. Mentioning their immense belief in India’s potential, they said there is unanimous consensus in the industry that India is the place to invest. They recalled the encouragement given by the Prime Minister in the past as well and said the enormous opportunities present in India today were never seen earlier and they are proud to partner with India.
The meeting was attended by CEOs, Heads and representatives of various organisations including SEMI, Micron, NXP, PSMC, IMEC, Renesas, TEPL, Tokyo Electron Ltd, Tower, Synopsys, Cadence, Rapidus, Jacobs, JSR, Infineon, Advantest, Teradyne, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Merck, CG Power and Kaynes Technology. Also present in the meeting were Professors from Stanford University, University of California San Diego and IIT Bhubaneswar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
सेमीकंडक्टर डिजिटल युग का आधार है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि लोकतंत्र और प्रौद्योगिकी मिलकर मानवता का कल्याण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर विशेष ध्यान दिया कि भारत के पास सेमीकंडक्टर की विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार बनने की क्षमता है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार एक पूर्वानुमानित और स्थिर नीति व्यवस्था का पालन करेगी
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने देश में उद्योग के लिए उपयुक्त माहौल की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के आकर्षण का केंद्र भारत की ओर स्थानांतरित होने लगा है
कारोबारी माहौल पर भरोसा व्यक्त करते हुए मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने कहा है कि उद्योग जगत में इस बात पर सर्वसम्मति है कि भारत निवेश के लिए सही जगह है
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने कहा है कि वर्तमान में भारत में मौजूद अपार अवसर पहले कभी नहीं देखे गए
10 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह नई दिल्ली में 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बैठक के दौरान कहा कि उनके विचार न केवल उनके व्यवसाय को बल्कि भारत के भविष्य को भी साकार करेंगे। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि आने वाला समय प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित होगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर डिजिटल युग का आधार है और वह दिन दूर नहीं जब सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग हमारी बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं के लिए भी आधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि लोकतंत्र और प्रौद्योगिकी मिलकर मानवता का कल्याण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में अपने वैश्विक दायित्व को पहचानते हुए इस पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास के स्तंभों के बारे में बात की, जिसमें सामाजिक, डिजिटल और भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देना, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना और विनिर्माण तथा नवाचार में निवेश आकर्षित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के पास सेमीकंडक्टर की विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार बनने की क्षमता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत के प्रतिभा वर्ग और कौशल पर सरकार के अत्यधिक ध्यान देने के बारे में बात की ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उद्योग के लिए प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल उपलब्ध हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का ध्यान ऐसे उत्पाद विकसित करने पर है जो विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हों। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा आज साझा किए गए उत्साहजनक विचार सरकार को इस क्षेत्र के लिए और अधिक मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार एक पूर्वानुमानित और स्थिर नीति व्यवस्था का पालन करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड की परिकल्पना पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सरकार हर कदम पर उद्योग को सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखेगी।
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की। मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने कहा कि आज जो हुआ है वह अभूतपूर्व है जिसमें पूरे सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को एक छत के नीचे लाया गया है। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग की अपार वृद्धि और भविष्य के दायरे के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के आकर्षण का केंद्र भारत की ओर स्थानांतरित होने लगा है। मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने कहा कि देश में अब उद्योग के लिए उपयुक्त वातावरण है जिसने भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानचित्र पर ला दिया है। यह विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कि जो भारत के लिए अच्छा है वह दुनिया के लिए अच्छा होगा, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में कच्चे माल में वैश्विक शक्ति का केंद्र बनने की अद्भुत क्षमता है।
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भारत में व्यापार अनुकूल वातावरण की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि जटिल भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति वाले वर्तमान विश्व में भारत स्थिर है। भारत की क्षमता में अपने अपार विश्वास का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग जगत में इस बात पर सर्वसम्मति है कि भारत निवेश के लिए उपयुक्त जगह है। उन्होंने पहले भी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए प्रोत्साहन का स्मरण किया और कहा कि आज भारत में जो अपार अवसर मौजूद हैं, वे पहले कभी नहीं देखे गए और उन्हें भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने पर गर्व है।
बैठक में सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरण और सामग्री इंटरनेशनल (एसईएमआई), माइक्रोन, नेक्स्ट एक्स्पीरियंस (एनएक्सपी), पावरचिप सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण निगम (पीएसएमसी), आईएमईसी, रेनेसा, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईपीएल), टोक्यो इलेक्ट्रॉन लिमिटेड, टॉवर, सिनोप्सिस, कैडेंस, रैपिडस, जैकब्स, जेएसआर, इनफिनॉन, एडवांटेस्ट, टेराडाइन एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स, लैम रिसर्च, मर्क, सीजी पावर और कायन्स टेक्नोलॉजी सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय, कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, सैन डिएगो और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भुवनेश्वर के प्रोफेसर भी उपस्थित थे।