Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unanimously re-elected as the Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Official Language
We must move forward with the goal of making Hindi a friend to all regional languages
Without competing with any Indian language, we need to increase the acceptance of Hindi
Modi government has incorporated words from various languages into Hindi, enriching and making it more flexible
We are moving forward with the goal that by 2047, all government systems in the country will operate in Indian languages
When a children's primary education is in their mother tongue, they can easily learn other Indian languages as well
By giving new life to a language that is thousands years old and increasing its acceptance, we must fulfill the dream of the visionaries of the freedom movement
09 SEP 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has been unanimously re-elected as the Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language. After the formation of the new government, a meeting of the committee was held today in New Delhi to reconstitute the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language. During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah was elected as the Chairperson of the committee. Shri Amit Shah has also served as the Chairperson of the committee from 2019 to 2024. Union Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the members of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language for unanimously re-electing him as the Chairperson.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that for the last 75 years we have been working to promote the official language, but in the last 10 years there has been a slight change in its method. He said that KM Munshi and NG Iyengar had decided after consultation with many people that in order to accept Hindi as the official language and to promote it in government work, Hindi should not compete with any local language.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 10 years, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the Committee has continuously tried that Hindi becomes a friend of all local languages ​​and it does not compete with anyone. He said that we should take care that the speakers of any local language do not have an inferiority complex and Hindi should be generally accepted as the language of work with consensus and agreement.
Union Home Minister underlined that after 75 years of independence, it is very important that the country is governed in the language of the country and we have made many efforts in this regard. He added that we created a Shabdkosh, and, in collaboration with the education department, added thousands of words from local languages ​​to Hindi. There were many words whose synonyms were not available in Hindi, but by accepting many words from other languages, we not only enriched Hindi and made it flexible but also strengthened the relationship between that particular language and Hindi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language is developing such a software that will automatically translate all the languages ​​of the 8th Schedule on a technical basis. Once this work is completed, Hindi will gain acceptance and evolve in our work at a very fast pace. He said that in the last 5 years, we have worked very hard and have given three large volumes of the committee's report to the President, which has never happened before. Home Minister said that we should maintain this pace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that cooperation and acceptance should be the two basic foundations of our work. He said that we have to move forward with such a goal that on Independence Day in 2047, our country's entire work will be done in Indian languages ​​with pride. He said that we have to give a new life to the 1000-year-old Hindi language, make it accepted and try to complete the task left before us by the freedom fighters.
The Home Minister said that by giving new life to a language that is thousands of years old and increasing its acceptance, we must fulfill the dream of the visionaries of the freedom movement. He added that none of freedom fighters like Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Lokmanya Tilak, Mahatma Gandhi, Lala Lajpat Rai, C. Rajagopalachari, KM Munshi and Sardar Patel etc. came from the non-Hindi speaking states, but all of them had realized that our country should have a language which works as a medium of communication between one state. That is why, in the new education policy brought by Prime Minister Modi, we have emphasized that the primary education of the child should be in his mother tongue. When the child learns his mother tongue, he gets connected with many languages ​​of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the Munshi-Iyengar Committee, one thing was decided that a language commission would be formed every 5 years which would consider linguistic diversity, but it was forgotten. He said that without competing with any Indian language, we need to increase the acceptance of Hindi. The Home Minister said that Hindi is now in a way associated with employment, technology and the Government of India is also making special efforts to integrate all the new age technologies with the Hindi language. In the new education policy, a resolution has been taken to give importance to all mother tongues, this committee will take it much further. Shri Amit Shah said that this is the 75th year since Hindi was accepted as the official language and on this occasion a very big conference is being organized at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. The Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted under the provisions of Section 4 of the Official Languages Act, 1963, in the year 1976. The committee comprises 30 members of Parliament, out of which 20 are from the Lok Sabha and 10 from the Rajya Sabha.
The the newly appointed MPs from the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha were also present in today's meeting. Officers from the Department of Official Language, led by Secretary Smt. Anshuli Arya, also attended the meeting, along with officials of the Parliamentary Committee.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کو متفقہ طور پر سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر دوبارہ منتخب کیا گیا
ہمیں ہندی کو تمام علاقائی زبانوں کا دوست بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے
کسی بھی بھارتی زبان سے مقابلہ کیے بغیر ہمیں ہندی کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے
مودی حکومت نے مختلف زبانوں کے الفاظ کو ہندی میں شامل کیا ہے اور اسے مزید لچکدار بنایا ہے
ہم اس مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں کہ 2047 تک ملک کے تمام سرکاری نظام بھارتی زبانوں میں چلیں گے
جب بچوں کی ابتدائی تعلیم ان کی مادری زبان میں ہوتی ہے تو وہ دوسری بھارتی زبانیں بھی آسانی سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں
ہزاروں سال پرانی زبان کو نئی زندگی دے کر اور اس کی قبولیت میں اضافہ کرکے ہمیں تحریک آزادی کے خواب دیکھنے والوں کا خواب پورا کرنا ہوگا
09 SEP 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کو متفقہ طور پر پارلیمانی کمیٹی برائے سرکاری زبان کا چیئرپرسن منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ نئی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد پارلیمانی کمیٹی برائے سرکاری زبان کی تشکیل نو کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں کمیٹی کا اجلاس ہوا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب امت شاہ کو کمیٹی کا چیئرپرسن منتخب کیا گیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے 2019 سے 2024 تک کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں متفقہ طور پر دوبارہ چیئرپرسن منتخب کرنے پر پارلیمانی کمیٹی برائے سرکاری زبان کے تمام اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 سالوں سے ہم سرکاری زبان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، لیکن گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں اس کے طریقہ کار میں معمولی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے ایم منشی اور این جی آئینگر نے بہت سے لوگوں سے مشاورت کے بعد فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر قبول کرنے اور اسے سرکاری کاموں میں فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندی کا کسی مقامی زبان سے مقابلہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، کمیٹی نے مسلسل کوشش کی ہے کہ ہندی تمام مقامی زبانوں کی دوست بن جائے اور اس کا کسی سے مقابلہ نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کا خیال رکھنا چاہئے کہ کسی بھی مقامی زبان کے بولنے والوں میں احساس کمتری پیدا نہ ہو اور ہندی کو عام طور پر اتفاق رائےکے ساتھ کام کی زبان کے طور پر قبول کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ملک کی حکومت ملک کی زبان میں ہو اور ہم نے اس سلسلے میں بہت کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے ایک ’شبدکوش ‘بنایا اور محکمہ تعلیم کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی زبانوں کے ہزاروں الفاظ کو ہندی میں شامل کیا۔ بہت سے ایسے الفاظ تھے جن کے مترادف ہندی میں دستیاب نہیں تھے لیکن دوسری زبانوں کے بہت سے الفاظ کو لے کر ہم نے نہ صرف ہندی کو مالا مال کیا اور اسے لچکدار بنایا بلکہ اس مخصوص زبان اور ہندی کے درمیان تعلق کو بھی مضبوط کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری زبان کا محکمہ ایسا سافٹ ویئر تیار کر رہا ہے جو 8ویں شیڈول کی تمام زبانوں کا تکنیکی بنیاد پر خود بخود ترجمہ کر دے گا۔ ایک بار جب یہ کام مکمل ہو جائے گا، تو ہندی قبولیت حاصل کرے گی اور ہمارے کام میں بہت تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں ہم نے بہت محنت کی ہے اور کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی تین بڑی جلدیں صدر مملکت کو دی ہیں جو پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوئیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ تعاون اور قبولیت ہمارے کام کی دو بنیادی باتیں ہونی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ 2047 میں یوم آزادی پر ہمارے ملک کا سارا کام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فخر کے ساتھ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں 1000 سال پرانی ہندی زبان کو نئی زندگی دینا ہے، اسے قبول کرنا ہے اور آزادی پسندوں کے چھوڑے ہوئے کام کو مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہزاروں سال پرانی زبان کو نئی زندگی دے کر اور اس کی قبولیت میں اضافہ کرکے ہمیں تحریک آزادی کے خواب دیکھنے والوں کے خواب کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس، لوک مانیہ تلک، مہاتما گاندھی، لالہ لاجپت رائے، سی راج گوپال آچاری، کے ایم منشی اور سردار پٹیل وغیرہ جیسے آزادی پسندوں میں سے کوئی بھی غیر ہندی بولنے والی ریاستوں سے نہیں آیا تھا، لیکن ان سب کو اس بات کا احساس تھا۔ ہمارے ملک میں ایک ایسی زبان ہونی چاہیے جو ایک ریاست کے درمیان رابطے کا ذریعہ ہو۔ اسی لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے لائی گئی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ہم نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ بچے کی ابتدائی تعلیم اس کی مادری زبان میں ہونی چاہیے۔ جب بچہ اپنی مادری زبان سیکھتا ہے تو وہ ملک کی کئی زبانوں سے جڑ جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشی آئینگر کمیٹی کے تحت ایک بات طے کی گئی تھی کہ ہر 5 سال بعد ایک لینگویج کمیشن بنایا جائے گا جو لسانی تنوع پر غور کرے گا، لیکن اسے بھلا دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ہندوستانی زبان سے مقابلہ کیے بغیر ہمیں ہندی کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندی اب ایک طرح سے روزگار، ٹکنالوجی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور حکومت ہند بھی نئے دور کی تمام ٹیکنالوجیز کو ہندی زبان کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی خصوصی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں تمام مادری زبانوں کو اہمیت دینے کی قرارداد لائی گئی ہے، یہ کمیٹی اسے بہت آگے لے جائے گی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر قبول کیے جانے کا یہ 75 واں سال ہے اور اس موقع پر دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ایک بہت بڑی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سرکاری زبان پر پارلیمانی کمیٹی 1976 میں دفتری زبانوں کے ایکٹ 1963 کے سیکشن 4 کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی۔ کمیٹی میں پارلیمنٹ کے 30 ممبران شامل ہیں جن میں سے 20 لوک سبھا اور 10 راجیہ سبھا سے ہیں۔ .
آج کی میٹنگ میں راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا کے نومنتخب ممبران پارلیمنٹ بھی موجود تھے۔ دفتری زبان کے محکمے کے افسران، سکریٹری کی قیادت میں محترمہ انشولی آریہ نے بھی پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔