गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को सर्वसम्मति से पुनः संसदीय राजभाषा समिति का अध्यक्ष चुना गया
हिन्दी सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं की सखी बने, इस लक्ष्य के साथ हमें आगे बढ़ना है
किसी भी भारतीय भाषा के साथ स्पर्धा के बिना हमें हिन्दी की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ाना है
मोदी सरकार ने अनेक भाषाओं के शब्दों को हिन्दी में समाहित कर इसे और भी समृद्ध व लचीली बनाने का काम किया है
2047 तक देश की सभी सरकारी व्यवस्थाओं का संचालन भारतीय भाषाओं में हो, इस लक्ष्य के साथ हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं
जब बच्चे की प्राथमिक शिक्षा उसकी मातृभाषा में होती है, तो वह अन्य भारतीय भाषाएँ भी आसानी से सीख लेता है
हजारों वर्ष पुरानी भाषा को नया आयुष देकर, इसकी स्वीकृति बढ़ा कर, हमें आजादी के आंदोलन के मनीषियों के सपने को सच बनाना है
09 SEP 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को सर्वसम्मति से पुनः संसदीय राजभाषा समिति का अध्यक्ष चुन लिया गया है। नई सरकार के गठन के पश्चात, संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के पुनर्गठन के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री को समिति का अध्यक्ष चुना गया। वर्ष 2019 से 2024 के दौरान भी श्री अमित शाह समिति के अध्यक्ष थे। गृह मंत्री ने सर्वसम्मति से पुनः अध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के सभी सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों से हम राजभाषा को आगे बढ़ाने का काम कर रहे हैं, लेकिन विगत 10 वर्षों में इसके तरीके में थोड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि के एम मुंशी और एन जी आयंगर ने बहुत सारे लोगों से विचार-विमर्श करके ये तय किया था कि हिंदी को राजभाषा के रूप में स्वीकार करने और इसे सरकारी कामकाज में आगे बढ़ाने के क्रम में किसी भी स्थानीय भाषा के साथ हिंदी की स्पर्धा न हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद विगत 10 वर्षों में समिति ने लगातार यह प्रयास किया है कि हिंदी सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं की सहेली बने और इसकी किसी से कोई स्पर्धा न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस बात का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए कि किसी भी स्थानीय भाषा के बोलने वालों के मन में हीनभावना न आए और हिंदी सामान्य रूप से सर्वसम्मति व सहमति से कामकाज की भाषा के रूप में स्वीकृत हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के बाद ये बहुत ज़रूरी है कि देश का शासन देश की भाषा में चले और हमने इसके लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने शब्दकोष का निर्माण किया और शिक्षा विभाग को साथ लेकर भारत की स्थानीय भाषाओं से हज़ारों शब्द हिंदी में जोड़ने का काम किया। कई ऐसे शब्द थे जिनका पर्याय हिंदी में उपलब्ध नहीं था, हमने अन्य भाषाओं से अनेक शब्दों को स्वीकार कर न सिर्फ हिंदी को समृद्ध किया और इसे लचीली बनाया बल्कि उस भाषा और हिंदी के बीच के रिश्ते को भी मज़बूत करने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राजभाषा विभाग इस प्रकार का सॉफ्टवेयर बना रहा है जिससे आठवी अनुसूची की सभी भाषाओं का अपने आप तकनीकी आधार पर अनुवाद हो जाए। इस कार्य के पूरा हो जाने पर हमारे कामकाज में हिंदी की बहुत तेज़ गति से स्वीकृति और विकास होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विगत 5 साल में हमने बहुत परिश्रम कर समिति के प्रतिवेदन के तीन बड़े खंड राष्ट्रपति जी को दिए हैं, जो पहले कभी नहीं हुआ है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें इस गति को बरकरार रखना है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकार और स्वीकृति हमारे काम के दो मूल आधार होने चाहिएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसे लक्ष्य को लेकर आगे बढ़ना है जिससे 2047 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर गौरव के साथ हमारे देश का संपूर्ण संचालन भारत की भाषाओं में हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें 1000 साल पुरानी हिंदी भाषा को एक लंबे समय तक नया आयुष्य देना, स्वीकृत बनाना और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा हमारे सामने छोड़े गए कार्य को पूरा करने का प्रयास करना है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस, लोकमान्य तिलक, महात्मा गांधी, लाला लाजपत राय, राजगोपालाचारी, केएम मुंशी और सरदार पटेल आदि में से कोई भी हिंदी भाषी क्षेत्र से नहीं आते थे, लेकिन इन सभी ने इस बात को महसूस किया था कि हमारे देश की एक ऐसी भाषा होनी चाहिए जो एक राज्य और दूसरे राज्य के बीच संवाद का काम करे। इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति में हमने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि बच्चे की प्राथमिक शिक्षा उसकी मातृभाषा में होनी चाहिए। जब बच्चा अपनी मातृभाषा को सीख लेता है तब वह देश की कई भाषाओं के साथ जुड़ जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुंशी-आयंगार समिति के तहत एक बात तय की गई थी कि हर 5 साल में एक भाषा कमीशन बनेगा जो भाषाई विविधता पर विचार करेगा, लेकिन इसे भुला दिया गया । उन्होंने कहा कि यह समिति अगले 5 साल में हमारी भाषाई विविधता को बरकरार रखेगी और हमारे बीच हिंदी की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ाने का काम करेगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हिंदी अब एक प्रकार से रोज़गार, तकनीक के साथ जुड़ गई है और नए युग की सभी तकनीकों को हिंदी भाषा से युक्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार भी विशेष प्रयास कर रही है। नई शिक्षा नीति में सभी मातृभाषाओं को महत्व देने का संकल्प लिया गया है उसे ये समिति बहुत आगे बढ़ाएगी। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हिंदी को राजभाषा के रूप में स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद यह 75वां वर्ष है और इस उपलक्ष्य में दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एक बहुत बड़ा सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। संसदीय राजभाषा समिति का गठन राजभाषा अधिनियम, 1963 की धारा 4 के उपबंधों के अंतर्गत वर्ष 1976 में किया गया था। समिति में 30 संसद सदस्य होते हैं जिसमें 20 लोक सभा और 10 राज्य सभा सदस्य होते हैं।
बैठक में संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के लिए मनोनीत किए गए राज्यसभा और लोकसभा सांसदों के साथ राजभाषा विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती अंशुली आर्या के नेतृत्व में राजभाषा विभाग के अधिकारी भी बैठक में मौजूद रहे। संसदीय समिति के अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unanimously re-elected as the Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Official Language
We must move forward with the goal of making Hindi a friend to all regional languages
Without competing with any Indian language, we need to increase the acceptance of Hindi
Modi government has incorporated words from various languages into Hindi, enriching and making it more flexible
We are moving forward with the goal that by 2047, all government systems in the country will operate in Indian languages
When a children's primary education is in their mother tongue, they can easily learn other Indian languages as well
By giving new life to a language that is thousands years old and increasing its acceptance, we must fulfill the dream of the visionaries of the freedom movement
09 SEP 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has been unanimously re-elected as the Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language. After the formation of the new government, a meeting of the committee was held today in New Delhi to reconstitute the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language. During the meeting, Shri Amit Shah was elected as the Chairperson of the committee. Shri Amit Shah has also served as the Chairperson of the committee from 2019 to 2024. Union Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the members of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language for unanimously re-electing him as the Chairperson.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that for the last 75 years we have been working to promote the official language, but in the last 10 years there has been a slight change in its method. He said that KM Munshi and NG Iyengar had decided after consultation with many people that in order to accept Hindi as the official language and to promote it in government work, Hindi should not compete with any local language.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 10 years, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the Committee has continuously tried that Hindi becomes a friend of all local languages ​​and it does not compete with anyone. He said that we should take care that the speakers of any local language do not have an inferiority complex and Hindi should be generally accepted as the language of work with consensus and agreement.
Union Home Minister underlined that after 75 years of independence, it is very important that the country is governed in the language of the country and we have made many efforts in this regard. He added that we created a Shabdkosh, and, in collaboration with the education department, added thousands of words from local languages ​​to Hindi. There were many words whose synonyms were not available in Hindi, but by accepting many words from other languages, we not only enriched Hindi and made it flexible but also strengthened the relationship between that particular language and Hindi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language is developing such a software that will automatically translate all the languages ​​of the 8th Schedule on a technical basis. Once this work is completed, Hindi will gain acceptance and evolve in our work at a very fast pace. He said that in the last 5 years, we have worked very hard and have given three large volumes of the committee's report to the President, which has never happened before. Home Minister said that we should maintain this pace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that cooperation and acceptance should be the two basic foundations of our work. He said that we have to move forward with such a goal that on Independence Day in 2047, our country's entire work will be done in Indian languages ​​with pride. He said that we have to give a new life to the 1000-year-old Hindi language, make it accepted and try to complete the task left before us by the freedom fighters.
The Home Minister said that by giving new life to a language that is thousands of years old and increasing its acceptance, we must fulfill the dream of the visionaries of the freedom movement. He added that none of freedom fighters like Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Lokmanya Tilak, Mahatma Gandhi, Lala Lajpat Rai, C. Rajagopalachari, KM Munshi and Sardar Patel etc. came from the non-Hindi speaking states, but all of them had realized that our country should have a language which works as a medium of communication between one state. That is why, in the new education policy brought by Prime Minister Modi, we have emphasized that the primary education of the child should be in his mother tongue. When the child learns his mother tongue, he gets connected with many languages ​​of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the Munshi-Iyengar Committee, one thing was decided that a language commission would be formed every 5 years which would consider linguistic diversity, but it was forgotten. He said that without competing with any Indian language, we need to increase the acceptance of Hindi. The Home Minister said that Hindi is now in a way associated with employment, technology and the Government of India is also making special efforts to integrate all the new age technologies with the Hindi language. In the new education policy, a resolution has been taken to give importance to all mother tongues, this committee will take it much further. Shri Amit Shah said that this is the 75th year since Hindi was accepted as the official language and on this occasion a very big conference is being organized at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. The Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted under the provisions of Section 4 of the Official Languages Act, 1963, in the year 1976. The committee comprises 30 members of Parliament, out of which 20 are from the Lok Sabha and 10 from the Rajya Sabha.
The the newly appointed MPs from the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha were also present in today's meeting. Officers from the Department of Official Language, led by Secretary Smt. Anshuli Arya, also attended the meeting, along with officials of the Parliamentary Committee.