Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived at the Istana Nurul Iman in Bandar Seri Begawan today, where he was warmly greeted by His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei.
Prime Minister thanking His Majesty for his gracious invitation stated that the first ever bilateral visit by an Indian Head of Government to Brunei reflected India’s deep desire to boost bilateral ties. He highlighted that his visit was in keeping with India’s commitment to strengthen its ‘Act East Policy’, now in its 10th year. The two leaders welcomed the elevation of bilateral ties to Enhanced Partnership. The leaders held bilateral talks covering a range of topics including defence, trade & investment, food security, education, energy, space technology, health, capacity building, culture as well as people-to-people exchanges. They agreed to explore and pursue collaboration in areas such as ICT, fintech, cyber security, new and emerging technologies and renewable energy. Prime Minister and His Majesty also exchanged views on regional and global issues. Both leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and called upon states to repudiate it. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work closely together in mutually beneficial areas to further strengthen the ASEAN – India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. His Majesty also appreciated India’s support for Brunei Darussalam’s efforts in hosting the ASEAN Centre for Climate Change.
The two leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of an MoU on Cooperation in the operation of Telemetry, Tracking and Telecommand Station for Satellite and Launch Vehicles by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and Brunei’s Minister of Transport and Infocommunications H.E. Pengiran Dato Shamhary Pengiran Dato Mustapha. They welcomed the upcoming commencement of direct flight connection between Bandar Seri Begawan and Chennai. A Joint Statement was adopted after the talks.
His Majesty hosted an Official Lunch in honour of the Prime Minister.
The discussions between the two leaders today will further strengthen and cement India-Brunei bilateral ties. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to pay a visit to India. The historic visit of the Prime Minister will further boost action on India’s Act East Policy and its vision for the Indo-Pacific.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रुनेई के सुल्तान हाजी हसनल बोल्किया से मुलाकात की
04 SEP 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज बंदर सेरी बेगवान में इस्ताना नूरुल ईमान पहुंचे, जहां ब्रुनेई के सुल्तान हाजी हसनल बोल्किया ने गर्मजोशी से उनका स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम को उनके विनीत निमंत्रण के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय शासनाध्यक्ष की ब्रुनेई की यह पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा दोनों देशों के आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की गहन इच्छा को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि उनकी यात्रा भारत की अपनी ‘एक्ट ईस्ट नीति’ को मजबूती प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, जो अब अपने 10वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुकी है। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को संवर्धित साझेदारी तक उन्‍नत बनाने का स्वागत किया। दोनों देशों के नेताओं ने रक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश, खाद्य सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति के साथ-साथ लोगों के बीच परस्‍पर आदान-प्रदान सहित कई विषयों पर द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। उन्‍होंने आईसीटी, फिनटेक, साइबर सुरक्षा, नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावना तलाशने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति प्रकट की। प्रधानमंत्री और महामहिम ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक समस्‍याओं पर भी वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की निंदा की तथा देशों से इसे अस्‍वीकार करने का आह्वान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। महामहिम ने आसियान सेंटर फॉर क्‍लाइमेट चेंज की मेजबानी में ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के प्रयासों में सहायता देने के लिए भारत की सराहना भी की।
दोनों नेताओं की मौजूदगी में विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और ब्रुनेई के परिवहन एवं सूचना संचार मंत्री महामहिम पेंगिरन दातो शमहारी पेंगिरन दातो मुस्तफा द्वारा उपग्रह और प्रक्षेपण यानों के लिए टेलीमेट्री, ट्रैकिंग और टेलीकमांड स्टेशन के संचालन में सहयोग के संबंध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उसका आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने बंदर सेरी बेगावान और चेन्नई के बीच शुरु होने वाली सीधी उड़ान सेवा का स्वागत किया। वार्ता के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य पारित किया गया।
महामहिम ने प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में आधिकारिक दोपहर भोज की मेजबानी की।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच आज हुई चर्चा भारत-ब्रुनेई द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए उसके विजन पर कार्रवाई को और प्रोत्‍साहन देगी।