Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived at the Istana Nurul Iman in Bandar Seri Begawan today, where he was warmly greeted by His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei.
Prime Minister thanking His Majesty for his gracious invitation stated that the first ever bilateral visit by an Indian Head of Government to Brunei reflected India’s deep desire to boost bilateral ties. He highlighted that his visit was in keeping with India’s commitment to strengthen its ‘Act East Policy’, now in its 10th year. The two leaders welcomed the elevation of bilateral ties to Enhanced Partnership. The leaders held bilateral talks covering a range of topics including defence, trade & investment, food security, education, energy, space technology, health, capacity building, culture as well as people-to-people exchanges. They agreed to explore and pursue collaboration in areas such as ICT, fintech, cyber security, new and emerging technologies and renewable energy. Prime Minister and His Majesty also exchanged views on regional and global issues. Both leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and called upon states to repudiate it. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work closely together in mutually beneficial areas to further strengthen the ASEAN – India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. His Majesty also appreciated India’s support for Brunei Darussalam’s efforts in hosting the ASEAN Centre for Climate Change.
The two leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of an MoU on Cooperation in the operation of Telemetry, Tracking and Telecommand Station for Satellite and Launch Vehicles by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and Brunei’s Minister of Transport and Infocommunications H.E. Pengiran Dato Shamhary Pengiran Dato Mustapha. They welcomed the upcoming commencement of direct flight connection between Bandar Seri Begawan and Chennai. A Joint Statement was adopted after the talks.
His Majesty hosted an Official Lunch in honour of the Prime Minister.
The discussions between the two leaders today will further strengthen and cement India-Brunei bilateral ties. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to pay a visit to India. The historic visit of the Prime Minister will further boost action on India’s Act East Policy and its vision for the Indo-Pacific.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि ब्रुनेईचे सुलतान हाजी हसनल बोलकिया यांची भेट
04 SEP 2024 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आज बंदर सेरी बेगवान येथील इस्ताना नुरुल इमान येथे आगमन झाले. ब्रुनेईचे सुलतान हाजी हसनल बोलकिया यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी सुलतान यांचे या निमंत्रणाबद्दल आभार मानले आणि सांगितले की, भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांचा ब्रुनेईचा हा पहिला द्विपक्षीय दौरा असून द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना चालना देण्याची भारताची तीव्र इच्छा यातून दिसून येते.पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की, त्यांचा हा दौरा भारताच्या ‘ॲक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ला बळकट करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेच्या अनुषंगाने होता,ज्याला आता 10 वर्षे होत आहेत.द्विपक्षीय संबंध वर्धित भागीदारीमध्ये रूपांतरित झाल्याचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. उभय नेत्यांनी संरक्षण,व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, अन्न सुरक्षा, शिक्षण, ऊर्जा, अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य, क्षमता निर्मिती , संस्कृती तसेच लोकांमधील देवाणघेवाण अशा विविध विषयांवर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली.त्यांनी आयसीटी, फिनटेक, सायबर सुरक्षा, नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान तसेच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या संधींचा शोध आणि पाठपुरावा करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली. पंतप्रधान आणि ब्रुनेईचे सुलतान यांनी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली.दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दहशतवादाच्या सर्व प्रकारांचा आणि अभिव्यक्तींचा निषेध केला आणि इतर देशांनाही त्याला थारा न देण्याचे आवाहन केले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आसियान – भारत सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी परस्पर हितांच्या क्षेत्रात एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. आसियान सेंटर फॉर क्लायमेट चेंज च्या आयोजनात ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलामच्या प्रयत्नांना भारताने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याची सुलतान यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
उपग्रह आणि प्रक्षेपण वाहनांसाठी टेलिमेट्री, ट्रॅकिंग आणि टेलिकमांड स्टेशनच्या परिचालनात सहकार्यसंबंधी सामंजस्य करारावर दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या उपस्थितीत परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस.जयशंकर आणि ब्रुनेईचे परिवहन आणि माहितीसंचार मंत्री पेंगिरन दातो शामरी पेंगिरन दातो मुस्तफा यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली आणि देवाणघेवाण केली.बंदर सेरी बेगवान आणि चेन्नई दरम्यान थेट विमान सेवा लवकरच सुरु केली जाणार असल्याबद्दल उभय नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले.चर्चेनंतर संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करण्यात आले.
सुलतान यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या सन्मानार्थ शाही मेजवानीचे आयोजन केले होते.
दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये आज झालेल्या चर्चेमुळे भारत-ब्रुनेई द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ आणि मजबूत होतील. पंतप्रधानांनी सुलतान यांना भारत भेटीचे निमंत्रण दिले. पंतप्रधानांच्या या ऐतिहासिक भेटीमुळे भारताच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या दृष्टीकोनाला आणखी बळ मिळेल.