Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived at the Istana Nurul Iman in Bandar Seri Begawan today, where he was warmly greeted by His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei.
Prime Minister thanking His Majesty for his gracious invitation stated that the first ever bilateral visit by an Indian Head of Government to Brunei reflected India’s deep desire to boost bilateral ties. He highlighted that his visit was in keeping with India’s commitment to strengthen its ‘Act East Policy’, now in its 10th year. The two leaders welcomed the elevation of bilateral ties to Enhanced Partnership. The leaders held bilateral talks covering a range of topics including defence, trade & investment, food security, education, energy, space technology, health, capacity building, culture as well as people-to-people exchanges. They agreed to explore and pursue collaboration in areas such as ICT, fintech, cyber security, new and emerging technologies and renewable energy. Prime Minister and His Majesty also exchanged views on regional and global issues. Both leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and called upon states to repudiate it. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to work closely together in mutually beneficial areas to further strengthen the ASEAN – India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. His Majesty also appreciated India’s support for Brunei Darussalam’s efforts in hosting the ASEAN Centre for Climate Change.
The two leaders witnessed the signing and exchange of an MoU on Cooperation in the operation of Telemetry, Tracking and Telecommand Station for Satellite and Launch Vehicles by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and Brunei’s Minister of Transport and Infocommunications H.E. Pengiran Dato Shamhary Pengiran Dato Mustapha. They welcomed the upcoming commencement of direct flight connection between Bandar Seri Begawan and Chennai. A Joint Statement was adopted after the talks.
His Majesty hosted an Official Lunch in honour of the Prime Minister.
The discussions between the two leaders today will further strengthen and cement India-Brunei bilateral ties. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to pay a visit to India. The historic visit of the Prime Minister will further boost action on India’s Act East Policy and its vision for the Indo-Pacific.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰুনেইৰ মহামহিম চুলতান হাজী হাছানাল বলকিয়াহৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
04 SEP 2024 12:11PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী বন্দৰ ছেৰি বেগাৱানৰ ইস্তানা নুৰুল ইমানত উপস্থিত হয় আৰু ব্ৰুনেইৰ মহামহিম চুলতান হাজী হাছানাল বলকিয়াহে তেখেতক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক এইদৰে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বীৰ ব্ৰুনেইলৈ পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰতৰ দেশখনৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক বৰ্ধনৰ গভীৰ ইচ্ছাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই ভ্ৰমণ ভাৰতৰ ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি’ক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অংগীকাৰৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ, যি নীতিয়ে এতিয়া দশম বছৰত ভৰি দিছে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক বৰ্ধিত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত হোৱা কাৰ্য্যক আদৰণি জনায়। নেতাদ্বয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, শক্তি, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, সংস্কৃতিৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন বিষয় সামৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। তেওঁলোকে আইচিটি, ফিনটেক, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি তথা নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা অন্বেষণ আৰু অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু চুলতানে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজনীন বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভতো মত-বিনিময় কৰে। দুয়োজন নেতাই সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক গৰিহণা জনাই আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহকো ইয়াৰ বিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আছিয়ান – ভাৰত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে। চুলতানে আছিয়ান চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰুনেই দাৰুছালামৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ শলাগ লয়।
ইয়াতে চেটেলাইট আৰু লঞ্চ ভেহিকলৰ অৰ্থে টেলিমেট্ৰি, ট্ৰেকিং আৰু টেলিকমাণ্ড ষ্টেচন পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এছ. জয়শংকৰ আৰু ব্ৰুনেইৰ পৰিবহণ আৰু তথ্যসংযোগ মন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম পেংগিৰান দাটো শমহাৰী পেংগিৰান দাটো মুস্তাফাৰ মাজত চুক্তিখনিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান সম্পন্ন হয়। তেওঁলোকে বন্দৰ ছেৰি বেগাৱান আৰু চেন্নাইৰ মাজত আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিমান সংযোগ কাৰ্য্যক আদৰণি জনায়। আলোচনাৰ অন্তত এক যুটীয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীলৈ সন্মানাৰ্থে চুলতানে দুপৰীয়াৰ ভোজন অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে।
আজি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত হোৱা আলোচনাই ভাৰত-ব্ৰুনেইৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক অধিক শক্তিশালী আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চুলতানক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ এই ঐতিহাসিক ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আধাৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব।