Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the iconic Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan today.
Prime Minister was received by Brunei’s Minister of Religious Affairs H.E. Pehin Dato Ustaz Haji Awang Badaruddin. Brunei’s Minister of Health Dato Dr. Haji Mohammad Isham was also in attendance. A gathering of Indian community members were also present to greet the Prime Minister.
The mosque is named after Omar Ali Saifuddien III, the 28th Sultan of Brunei (father of the current Sultan, who also initiated its construction), and was completed in 1958.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बंदर सेरी बेगवान में उमर अली सैफुद्दीन मस्जिद का दौरा किया
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बंदर सेरी बेगवान में प्रतिष्ठित उमर अली सैफुद्दीन मस्जिद का दौरा किया।
ब्रुनेई के धार्मिक मामलों के मंत्री महामहिम पेहिन दातो उस्ताज़ हाजी अवांग बदरुद्दीन ने प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत किया। ब्रुनेई के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री दातो डॉ. हाजी मोहम्मद ईशाम भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत करने के लिए भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों का समूह भी वहां मौजूद था।
इस मस्जिद का नाम ब्रुनेई के 28वें सुल्तान (वर्तमान सुल्तान के पिता, जिन्होंने इसका निर्माण कार्य भी शुरू करवाया था) उमर अली सैफुद्दीन III के नाम पर रखा गया है और यह 1958 में बनकर तैयार हुई थी।