Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the iconic Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan today.
Prime Minister was received by Brunei’s Minister of Religious Affairs H.E. Pehin Dato Ustaz Haji Awang Badaruddin. Brunei’s Minister of Health Dato Dr. Haji Mohammad Isham was also in attendance. A gathering of Indian community members were also present to greet the Prime Minister.
The mosque is named after Omar Ali Saifuddien III, the 28th Sultan of Brunei (father of the current Sultan, who also initiated its construction), and was completed in 1958.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বন্দর সেরি বেগাওয়ানের ওমর আলি সইফুদ্দিন মসজিদ পরিদর্শন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বন্দর সেরি বেগাওয়ানের ওমর আলি সইফুদ্দিন মসজিদ পরিদর্শন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান ব্রুনেইয়ের ধর্মীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মহামান্য পেহিন দাতো উস্তাদ হাজি আওয়াং বদরুদ্দিন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন ব্রুনেইয়ের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী দাতো ডাঃ হাজি মহম্মদ ইশামও। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভ্যর্থনা জানাতে হাজির হয়েছিলেন ভারতীয়রাও।
ব্রুনেইয়ের ২৮তম সুলতান (বর্তমান সুলতানের পিতা, যিনি এটি নির্মাণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন) ওমর আলি সইফুদ্দিন থ্রি-এর নামে এই মসজিদটি নামাঙ্কিত করা হয়েছে এবং ১৯৫৮ সালে এর নির্মাণকার্য শেষ হয়।