Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the iconic Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan today.
Prime Minister was received by Brunei’s Minister of Religious Affairs H.E. Pehin Dato Ustaz Haji Awang Badaruddin. Brunei’s Minister of Health Dato Dr. Haji Mohammad Isham was also in attendance. A gathering of Indian community members were also present to greet the Prime Minister.
The mosque is named after Omar Ali Saifuddien III, the 28th Sultan of Brunei (father of the current Sultan, who also initiated its construction), and was completed in 1958.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బందర్ శేరి బెగావన్ లోని ఒమర్ అలీ సైఫుద్దీన్ మసీదును సందర్శించిన ప్రధాని
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
బందర్ శేరి బెగావన్ లోని ప్రసిద్ధ ఒమర్ అలీ సైఫుద్దీన్ మసీదును ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ మంగళవారం సందర్శించారు. బ్రూనై ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హాజీ మహమ్మద్ ఇషామ్ తో కలిసి ఆ దేశ మత వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి హెచ్‌ఈ పెహిన్ దాటో ఉస్తాజ్ హాజీ అవాంగ్ బదరుద్దీన్ ఆయనకు స్వాగతం పలికారు. అక్కడి భారతీయులు కూడా వచ్చి ప్రధానిని కలిశారు.
ఈ మసీదుకు బ్రూనై 28వ సుల్తాన్ (ఈ నిర్మాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రస్తుత సుల్తాన్ తండ్రి) మూడో ఒమర్ అలీ సైఫుద్దీన్ పేరు పెట్టారు. ఇది 1958 లో పూర్తయింది.