Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the iconic Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque in Bandar Seri Begawan today.
Prime Minister was received by Brunei’s Minister of Religious Affairs H.E. Pehin Dato Ustaz Haji Awang Badaruddin. Brunei’s Minister of Health Dato Dr. Haji Mohammad Isham was also in attendance. A gathering of Indian community members were also present to greet the Prime Minister.
The mosque is named after Omar Ali Saifuddien III, the 28th Sultan of Brunei (father of the current Sultan, who also initiated its construction), and was completed in 1958.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بندر سیری بیگوان میں عمر علی سیف الدین مسجد کا دورہ کیا
03 SEP 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بندر سیری بیگوان میں مشہور عمر علی سیف الدین مسجد کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم کا استقبال برونائی کے مذہمی امور کے وزیر محترم پہین داتو استاذ حاجی آونگ بدر الدین نے کیا۔ برونائی کے وزیر صحت داتو ڈاکٹر حاجی محمد عشام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعظم کو خوش آمدید کہنے کے لیے ہندوستانی برادری کے افراد کا جم غفیر بھی موجود تھا۔
اس مسجد کا نام برونائی کے 28ویں سلطان عمر علی سیف الدین III (موجودہ سلطان کے والد، جنہوں نے اس کی تعمیر کا بھی آغاز کیا تھا) کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، اور یہ مسجد1958 میں مکمل ہوئی۔