ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అధికారిక పర్యటన నిమిత్తం బ్రూనై చేరుకున్న ప్రధాని
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రూనై రాజు సుల్తాన్ హజీ హసనల్ బోల్కియా ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధికారిక పర్యటన నిమిత్తం ఈరోజు బందార్ సేరి బెగావన్ చేరుకున్నారు.
భారత ప్రధాని బ్రూనైలో పర్యటించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పడి 40 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్న సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటన చారిత్రక ప్రాధాన్యం సంతరించుకుంది.
బందార్ సేరి బెగావన్‌ చేరుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రికి బ్రూనై యువరాజు, సీనియర్ మంత్రి ప్రిన్స్ అల్-ముహతాదీ బిల్లాహ్ ఘన స్వాగతం పలికారు.
భారత్ ‘యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్’ విధానం, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ విజన్‌లో బ్రూనై కీలక భాగస్వామి. ద్వైపాక్షిక, బహుపాక్షిక అంశాలను పరస్పర గౌరవం, అవగాహనతో భారత్, బ్రూనై స్నేహసంబంధాలు కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి. శతాబ్దాలుగా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య చారిత్రక, సాంస్కృతిక, సంప్రదాయ సంబంధాలున్నాయి.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.