प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री आधिकारिक यात्रा पर ब्रुनेई पहुंचे
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज महामहिम सुल्तान हाजी हसनल बोल्किया के निमंत्रण पर आधिकारिक यात्रा पर बंदर सेरी बेगवान पहुंचे।
यह किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की ब्रुनेई की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा है। भारत और ब्रुनेई के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 40वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री की यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा हो रही है।
बंदर सेरी बेगवान पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री का औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया और ब्रुनेई के क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में वरिष्ठ मंत्री, महामहिम राजकुमार हाजी अल-मुहतादी बिल्लाह ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
ब्रुनेई भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति और भारत-प्रशांत विजन में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। भारत और ब्रुनेई के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं, जो द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर आपसी सम्मान और समझ पर आधारित हैं। दोनों देश एक सहस्राब्दी से चले आ रहे इतिहास, संस्कृति और परंपरा से जुड़े हुए हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.