Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ایک سرکاری دورے پر برونائی پہنچے
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی عزت مآب سلطان حاجی حسن البلقیہ کی دعوت پر آج ایک سرکاری دورے پر بندر سیری بیگوان پہنچے۔
کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا برونائی کا یہ پہلا دو طرفہ دورہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کا تاریخی دورہ ہندوستان اور برونائی کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی40 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہے۔
بندر سیری بیگوان پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا اور برونائی کے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں ولی عہد اور سینئر وزیر عزت مآب شہزادہ حاجی المہتدی باللہ نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
برونائی ہندوستان کی‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’ پالیسی اور انڈو پیسفک ویژن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ ہندوستان اور برونائی کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں جو دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مسائل پر باہمی احترام اور افہام و تفہیم پر مبنی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک ایک ہزار سال پر محیط تاریخ، ثقافت اور روایت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔