Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹਾਜੀ ਹਸਨਲ ਬੋਲਕੀਆ (His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬੰਦਰ ਸੇਰੀ ਬੇਗਵਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 40ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਦਰ ਸੇਰੀ ਬੇਗਵਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰ ਹਾਜੀ ਅਲ-ਮੁਹਤਾਦੀ ਬਿੱਲਾਹ (His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah) ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ’ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ (India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਸ੍ਰਾਬਦੀ (ਮਿਲੇਨੀਅਮ-millennium) ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।