Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ବ୍ରୁନେଇରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସୁଲତାନ ହାଜି ହସନାଲ ବୋଲକିଆଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ଆଜି ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ବନ୍ଦର ସେରି ବେଗୱାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବ୍ରୁନେଇକୁ କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଗସ୍ତ । ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୪୦ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ଏହା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଗସ୍ତ ।
ବନ୍ଦର ସେରି ବେଗୱାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବ୍ରୁନେଇସ୍ଥିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ତଥା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାଜି ଅଲ-ମୁହତାଦି ବିଲ୍ଲାହ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ଭାରତର 'ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ' ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପ୍ୟାସିଫିକ୍ ଭିଜନରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଏବଂ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣା ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେଶିତ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଇତିହାସ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରା ସହ ସହସ୍ରାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଜଡ଼ିତ।