Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সরকারি সফরে ব্রুনেই পৌঁছলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
সুলতান হাজি হাসানাল বলকিয়ার আমন্ত্রণে সরকারি সফরে আজ বন্দর সেরি বেগাওয়ানে পৌঁছেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রুনেইতে গেলেন। ঘটনাচক্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই ঐতিহাসিক সফরের সময়েই ভারত ও ব্রুনেইয়ের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৪০ বছর পূর্তি হচ্ছে।
বন্দর সেরি বেগাওয়ানে পৌঁছনোর পর যুবরাজ হাজি আল মুহতাদি বিল্লা, ব্রুনেইয়ের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী প্রমুখ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান।
ভারতের ‘পুবে সক্রিয়’ নীতি এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হলো ব্রুনেই। পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক বিষয়ে সুদৃঢ় বোঝাপড়া, ভারত ও ব্রুনেইয়ের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি। দুই দেশের মধ্যে এক হাজার বছরের ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের যোগসূত্র রয়েছে।