Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Brunei on an official visit
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Bandar Seri Begawan on an official visit today at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah.
This is the first-ever bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. The historic visit of Prime Minister coincides with the 40th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Brunei.
Upon arrival in Bandar Seri Begawan, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome and warmly received by His Royal Highness Prince Haji Al-Muhtadee Billah, Crown Prince and Senior Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office of Brunei.
Brunei is an important partner in India’s ‘Act East’ Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India and Brunei enjoy a friendly relationship which is marked by mutual respect and understanding on bilateral and multilateral issues. The two countries are linked by history, culture and tradition spanning a millennium.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે બ્રુનેઈ પહોંચ્યા
03 SEP 2024 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી મહામહિમ સુલતાન હાજી હસનલ બોલ્કિયાના આમંત્રણ પર આજે સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે બંદર સેરી બેગવાન પહોંચ્યા હતા.
ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા બ્રુનેઈની આ પ્રથમ દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાત ભારત અને બ્રુનેઈ વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 40મી વર્ષગાંઠ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
બંદર સેરી બેગવાનમાં આગમન પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને બ્રુનેઈના વડા પ્રધાન કાર્યાલયમાં તેમના રાજવી પ્રિન્સ હાજી અલ-મુહતાદી બિલ્લાહ, ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રી દ્વારા ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બ્રુનેઈ ભારતની 'એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ' નીતિ અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વિઝનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે. ભારત અને બ્રુનેઈ મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોનો આનંદ માણે છે જે દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય મુદ્દાઓ પર પરસ્પર આદર અને સમજણ દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત થયેલ છે. બંને દેશો સહસ્ત્રાબ્દીમાં ફેલાયેલા ઇતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાથી જોડાયેલા છે.