தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு (டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி நிர்வாகம்) விதிகள், 2024' ஐ மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அறிவித்துள்ளது
02 SEP 2024 9:29AM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2023, 'தொலைத்தொடர்பு (டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி நிர்வாகம்) விதிகள் 2024' ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் மத்தியத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 20-ம் தேதியிட்ட இந்திய அரசிதழில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான வரைவு விதிகள் 2024 ஜூலை 4 அன்று 30 நாள் பொது ஆலோசனைக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
இந்திய தந்திச் சட்டம் 1885, தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2024-ன் பிரிவு 24(1)-ன் படி டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி என்று மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது., மேலும் இது இப்போது மாறிவரும் தொழில்நுட்ப காலங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியின் ஆதரவு தேவைப்படும் புதிய பகுதிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது.
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியா, புதிய விதிகள் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கு சமமான அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக சமூக ஊடக வலைதளத்தில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் @ 2047-ஆக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் நோக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பாரத் மற்றும் தற்சார்புமிக்க தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி நடைபோடுகிறோம். தொலைத்தொடர்பு சட்டம் 2023-ன் முதல் விதிகளான 'டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி' இப்போது நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது என்பதை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறேன். தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கு சமமான அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியின் அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தை மேற்பார்வையிடும் நிர்வாகியின் அதிகாரங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை இந்த விதிகள் வழங்குகின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியின் கீழ் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான அளவுகோல்கள் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கான தேர்வு செயல்முறை ஆகியவற்றையும் விதிகள் வழங்குகின்றன.
பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டங்களுக்கும், பெண்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக ரீதியாக பலவீனமான பிரிவுகள் போன்ற சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய குழுக்களுக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியிலிருந்து நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படும் என்று விதிகள் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050737
-----
(Release ID 2050737)

Ministry of Communications
DoT notifies ‘Telecommunications (Administration of Digital Bharat Nidhi) Rules, 2024’
It aims to enhance management and implementation of Digital Bharat Nidhi initiative, established under section 24(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023
New rules reflect Government's commitment to advance digital connectivity and ensure equitable access to telecommunications services across all segments of society
“Marching towards building a digitally connected Bharat and an Atmanirbhar telecom sector”: Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia
02 SEP 2024 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The first set of rules under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 (44 of 2023), ‘Telecommunications (Administration of Digital Bharat Nidhi) Rules, 2024’ was published vide notification of Government of India in Ministry of Communication, Department of Telecommunication number G.S.R. 530 (E), dated August 20, 2024 in the Gazette of India. The draft rules for the same was published on July 4, 2024 for a 30-day public consultation.
The Universal Service Obligation Fund created under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 has now been rechristened as Digital Bharat Nidhi vide section 24(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2024, and it now addresses new areas which may require support from Digital Bharat Nidhi in changing technological times.
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia in a comment on X described the new rules as reflection of Government’s commitment to ensure equal access to telecom services and in turn strengthen India's mission of becoming Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The rules provide for powers and functions of administrator, who will be responsible for overseeing the implementation and administration of the Digital Bharat Nidhi. The rules also provide for criteria for undertaking schemes and projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi and selection process for implementers.
The rules stipulate that funds from the Digital Bharat Nidhi will be allocated to projects aimed at improving telecommunication services in underserved and remote areas and for underserved groups of the society, such as, women, persons with disabilities and economically and socially weaker sections.
The schemes and projects funded under the Digital Bharat Nidhi need to meet one or more of criteria stipulated in the rules. These include projects for provision of telecommunication services, including mobile and broadband services and telecommunication equipment required for delivery of telecommunication services, and enhancing telecom security; improving access and affordability of telecom services and introduction of next generation telecommunication technologies in underserved rural, remote and urban areas.
The criteria for undertaking schemes and project under Digital Bharat Nidhi also include promoting innovation, research and development; promotion and commercialisation of indigenous technology development and associated intellectual property including creation of regulatory sandboxes, where necessary; developing and establishing relevant standards to meet national requirements and their standardisation international standardisation bodies; to encourage start-ups in telecommunications sector; to create bridge between the academia, research institutes, start-ups and industry for capacity building and development; and to promote sustainable and green technologies in telecommunications sector. These projects are aimed at achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
It is also provided that any Implementer, receiving funding from the Digital Bharat Nidhi for establishing, operating, maintaining or expanding a telecommunication network, shall share and make available such telecommunication network/services on an open and non-discriminatory basis.
Background:
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of President of India on December 24, 2023 and was published in the official Gazette on the same day. In accordance with section 1(3) the Department of Telecommunications had on 21.06.2024 issued Gazette Notification enforcing sections 1, 2,10 to 30, 42 to 44, 46, 47, 50 to 58, 61 and 62 of the Telecommunications Act w.e.f. 26.06.2024. The Department had also, on 04.07.2024, notified sections 6 to 8, 48 and 59(b) of the Act w.e.f. 05.07.2024.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). The provisions related with Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) are contained in Section 24-26 ,Chapter V of the Act.