Ministry of Communications
DoT notifies ‘Telecommunications (Administration of Digital Bharat Nidhi) Rules, 2024’
It aims to enhance management and implementation of Digital Bharat Nidhi initiative, established under section 24(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023
New rules reflect Government's commitment to advance digital connectivity and ensure equitable access to telecommunications services across all segments of society
“Marching towards building a digitally connected Bharat and an Atmanirbhar telecom sector”: Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia
02 SEP 2024 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The first set of rules under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 (44 of 2023), ‘Telecommunications (Administration of Digital Bharat Nidhi) Rules, 2024’ was published vide notification of Government of India in Ministry of Communication, Department of Telecommunication number G.S.R. 530 (E), dated August 20, 2024 in the Gazette of India. The draft rules for the same was published on July 4, 2024 for a 30-day public consultation.
The Universal Service Obligation Fund created under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 has now been rechristened as Digital Bharat Nidhi vide section 24(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2024, and it now addresses new areas which may require support from Digital Bharat Nidhi in changing technological times.
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia in a comment on X described the new rules as reflection of Government’s commitment to ensure equal access to telecom services and in turn strengthen India's mission of becoming Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The rules provide for powers and functions of administrator, who will be responsible for overseeing the implementation and administration of the Digital Bharat Nidhi. The rules also provide for criteria for undertaking schemes and projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi and selection process for implementers.
The rules stipulate that funds from the Digital Bharat Nidhi will be allocated to projects aimed at improving telecommunication services in underserved and remote areas and for underserved groups of the society, such as, women, persons with disabilities and economically and socially weaker sections.
The schemes and projects funded under the Digital Bharat Nidhi need to meet one or more of criteria stipulated in the rules. These include projects for provision of telecommunication services, including mobile and broadband services and telecommunication equipment required for delivery of telecommunication services, and enhancing telecom security; improving access and affordability of telecom services and introduction of next generation telecommunication technologies in underserved rural, remote and urban areas.
The criteria for undertaking schemes and project under Digital Bharat Nidhi also include promoting innovation, research and development; promotion and commercialisation of indigenous technology development and associated intellectual property including creation of regulatory sandboxes, where necessary; developing and establishing relevant standards to meet national requirements and their standardisation international standardisation bodies; to encourage start-ups in telecommunications sector; to create bridge between the academia, research institutes, start-ups and industry for capacity building and development; and to promote sustainable and green technologies in telecommunications sector. These projects are aimed at achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
It is also provided that any Implementer, receiving funding from the Digital Bharat Nidhi for establishing, operating, maintaining or expanding a telecommunication network, shall share and make available such telecommunication network/services on an open and non-discriminatory basis.
Background:
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of President of India on December 24, 2023 and was published in the official Gazette on the same day. In accordance with section 1(3) the Department of Telecommunications had on 21.06.2024 issued Gazette Notification enforcing sections 1, 2,10 to 30, 42 to 44, 46, 47, 50 to 58, 61 and 62 of the Telecommunications Act w.e.f. 26.06.2024. The Department had also, on 04.07.2024, notified sections 6 to 8, 48 and 59(b) of the Act w.e.f. 05.07.2024.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). The provisions related with Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) are contained in Section 24-26 ,Chapter V of the Act.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ‘ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024’ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 24(1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ
“ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ”: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ
02 SEP 2024 9:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 530 (ਈ), ਮਿਤੀ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤਹਿਤ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2023 (2023 ਦਾ 44), ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈੱਟ, 'ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024' ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਰੜਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ - ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1885 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਓਬਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2024 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 24(1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਨਿਯਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਫੰਡ ਘੱਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਸੀਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਬੈਂਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ; ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ, ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੈਂਡਬੌਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਸਮੇਤ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ; ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ; ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ; ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਤਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ/ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2023, ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, 24 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਧਾਰਾ 1(3) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 21.06.2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1, 2,10 ਤੋਂ 30, 42 ਤੋਂ 44, 46, 47, 50 ਤੋਂ 58, 61 ਅਤੇ 62 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, 26.06.2024 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 04.07.2024 ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 6 ਤੋਂ 8, 48 ਅਤੇ 59 (ਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 05.07.2024 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ (ਸ਼ਾਮਲ), ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ), ਵ੍ਰਿਧੀ (ਵਿਕਾਸ), ਅਤੇ ਤਵਾਰਿਤ (ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ) ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਧਿਤ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਧੀ (ਡੀਬੀਐੱਨ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 24-26, ਚੈਪਟਰ 5 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।