Ministry of Communications
DoT notifies ‘Telecommunications (Administration of Digital Bharat Nidhi) Rules, 2024’
It aims to enhance management and implementation of Digital Bharat Nidhi initiative, established under section 24(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023
New rules reflect Government's commitment to advance digital connectivity and ensure equitable access to telecommunications services across all segments of society
“Marching towards building a digitally connected Bharat and an Atmanirbhar telecom sector”: Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia
02 SEP 2024 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The first set of rules under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 (44 of 2023), ‘Telecommunications (Administration of Digital Bharat Nidhi) Rules, 2024’ was published vide notification of Government of India in Ministry of Communication, Department of Telecommunication number G.S.R. 530 (E), dated August 20, 2024 in the Gazette of India. The draft rules for the same was published on July 4, 2024 for a 30-day public consultation.
The Universal Service Obligation Fund created under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 has now been rechristened as Digital Bharat Nidhi vide section 24(1) of the Telecommunications Act, 2024, and it now addresses new areas which may require support from Digital Bharat Nidhi in changing technological times.
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia in a comment on X described the new rules as reflection of Government’s commitment to ensure equal access to telecom services and in turn strengthen India's mission of becoming Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The rules provide for powers and functions of administrator, who will be responsible for overseeing the implementation and administration of the Digital Bharat Nidhi. The rules also provide for criteria for undertaking schemes and projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi and selection process for implementers.
The rules stipulate that funds from the Digital Bharat Nidhi will be allocated to projects aimed at improving telecommunication services in underserved and remote areas and for underserved groups of the society, such as, women, persons with disabilities and economically and socially weaker sections.
The schemes and projects funded under the Digital Bharat Nidhi need to meet one or more of criteria stipulated in the rules. These include projects for provision of telecommunication services, including mobile and broadband services and telecommunication equipment required for delivery of telecommunication services, and enhancing telecom security; improving access and affordability of telecom services and introduction of next generation telecommunication technologies in underserved rural, remote and urban areas.
The criteria for undertaking schemes and project under Digital Bharat Nidhi also include promoting innovation, research and development; promotion and commercialisation of indigenous technology development and associated intellectual property including creation of regulatory sandboxes, where necessary; developing and establishing relevant standards to meet national requirements and their standardisation international standardisation bodies; to encourage start-ups in telecommunications sector; to create bridge between the academia, research institutes, start-ups and industry for capacity building and development; and to promote sustainable and green technologies in telecommunications sector. These projects are aimed at achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
It is also provided that any Implementer, receiving funding from the Digital Bharat Nidhi for establishing, operating, maintaining or expanding a telecommunication network, shall share and make available such telecommunication network/services on an open and non-discriminatory basis.
Background:
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of President of India on December 24, 2023 and was published in the official Gazette on the same day. In accordance with section 1(3) the Department of Telecommunications had on 21.06.2024 issued Gazette Notification enforcing sections 1, 2,10 to 30, 42 to 44, 46, 47, 50 to 58, 61 and 62 of the Telecommunications Act w.e.f. 26.06.2024. The Department had also, on 04.07.2024, notified sections 6 to 8, 48 and 59(b) of the Act w.e.f. 05.07.2024.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). The provisions related with Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) are contained in Section 24-26 ,Chapter V of the Act.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی نے ‘ٹیلی مواصلات (ایڈمنسٹریشن آف ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی) ضابطہ ، 2024’ کو نوٹیفائی کیا
اس کا مقصد ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 24(1) کے تحت قائم ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی اقدام کے انتظام اور نفاذ کو بڑھانا ہے
نئے ضابطے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی کو آگے بڑھانے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات میں ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
’’ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط بھارت اور آتم نر بھر ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی تعمیر کی طرف پیش قدمی ’’: مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
02 SEP 2024 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023 (2023 کا 44)، ‘ٹیلی مواصلات (ایڈمنسٹریشن آف ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی) ضابطہ ، 2024' کے تحت ضابطے کا پہلا سیٹ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت مواصلات، ٹیلی مواصلات نمبر جی ایس آر میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بموجب 530 (ای) مورخہ 20 اگست 2024 کو ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے لیےضابطے کا مسودہ 4 جولائی 2024 کو 30 روزہ عوامی مشاورت کے لیے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
انڈین ٹیلی گراف ایکٹ، 1885 کے تحت بنائے گئے یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ کو اب ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2024 کے سیکشن 24(1) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کا نام دیا گیا ہے، اور یہ اب نئے شعبوں پر توجہ دیے گا۔ جنہیں بدلتے ہوئے تکنیکی دور میں ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کی مدد کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نےایکس پر ایک تبصرہ میں نئے ضابطے کو ٹیلی کام خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں وکست بھارت @ 2047 بننے کے ہندوستان کے مشن کو تقویت دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کا عکاس بتایا۔
یہ ضابطے منتظم کواختیارات اور افعال فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے نفاذ اور انتظامیہ کی نگرانی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ضابطے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے اور عمل درآمدکرنے والوں کے انتخاب کے عمل کے لیے معیار بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ضابطے میں یہ شرط رکھی گئی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی سے فنڈز ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختص کیے جائیں گے جن کا مقصد غریب اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے اور معاشرے کے محروم گروپوں، جیسے خواتین، معذور افراد اور معاشی اور سماجی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لیے۔
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی جانے والی اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کو ضابطے میں طے شدہ ایک یا زیادہ معیارات پر پورا اترنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروسز کی فراہمی کے منصوبے شامل ہیں، بشمول موبائل اور براڈ بینڈ سروسز اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروسز کی فراہمی کے لیے درکار ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن آلات، اور ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی میں اضافہ؛ ٹیلی کام خدمات تک رسائی اور استطاعت کو بہتر بنانا اور دیہی، دور دراز اور شہری علاقوں میں اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کا تعارف۔
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کے معیار میں جدت، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا بھی شامل ہے۔ مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور متعلقہ دانشورانہ املاک کو فروغ دینے اور تجارتی بنانے بشمول ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکسز کی تخلیق، جہاں ضروری ہو؛ ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ معیارات تیار کرنا اور قائم کرنا اور ان کی معیار کاری میں بین الاقوامی معیار سازی کے اداروں؛ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا؛ تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، سٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان صلاحیت سازی اور ترقی کے لیے پل بنانا؛ اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر میں پائیدار اور سبز ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کوئی بھی نفاذ کنندہ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک کے قیام، آپریٹنگ، برقرار رکھنے یا توسیع کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی سے فنڈنگ ​​حاصل کرتا ہے، تو اسے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک/سروسز کو کھلے اور غیر امتیازی بنیادوں پر شیئر کرے گا اور دستیاب کرائے گا۔
پس منظر:
ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023، پارلیمنٹ نے دسمبر 2023 میں منظور کیا تھا، 24 دسمبر 2023 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری حاصل کی گئی تھی اور اسی دن اسے سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ سیکشن 1(3) کے مطابق محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نے 21.06.2024 کو ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ کے سیکشن 1,2,10 سے 30، 42 سے 44، 46، 47، 50 سے 58، 61 اور 62 کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جو کہ 26.06.2024سے نافذ العمل ہے۔محکمہ نے 04.07.2024 کو ایکٹ کےسیکشن 6 سے 8، 48 اور 59 (بی) کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ جو کہ 05.07.2024 نافذ العمل ہے۔
سماویش (شمولیت )، سرکشا (سیکیورٹی)، وردھی ( نمو)، اور تورت ( فوری کارروائی )کے اصولوں سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، اس ایکٹ کا مقصد وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) سے متعلق ضابطے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 24-26، چیپٹر V میں موجود ہیں۔