Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Avani Lekhara on winning Gold Medal in R2 Women 10m Air Rifle SH1 event in Paris Paralympics
30 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian shooter, Avani Lekhara on winning the Gold medal in R2 Women 10m Air Rifle SH1 event in Paris Paralympics 2024.
The Prime Minister said Avani Lekhara also created history as she is the 1st Indian woman athlete to win 3 Paralympic medals.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“India opens its medal account in the #Paralympics2024!
Congratulations to @AvaniLekhara for winning the coveted Gold in the R2 Women 10M Air Rifle SH1 event. She also creates history as she is the 1st Indian woman athlete to win 3 Paralympic medals! Her dedication continues to make India proud.
#Cheer4Bharat”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में आर2 महिला 10 मीटर एयर राइफल एसएच1 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर अवनि लेखरा को बधाई दी
30 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 में आर2 महिला 10 मीटर एयर राइफल एसएच1 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर भारतीय निशानेबाज अवनि लेखरा को बधाई दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अवनि लेखरा ने भी इतिहास रच दिया है, क्योंकि वह तीन पैरालिंपिक पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला एथलीट हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“भारत ने #पैरालिंपिक 2024 में अपना पदक खाता खोला!
आर2 महिला 10एम एयर राइफल एसएच1 स्पर्धा में प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण जीतने के लिए @अवनीलेखरा को बधाई। उन्होंने इतिहास भी रचा है क्योंकि वह 3 पैरालिंपिक पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला एथलीट हैं! उनका समर्पण भारत को गौरवान्वित करता है
#चीयर4भारत”