Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin.
The leaders discuss measures to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership.
PM shares insights from his visit to Ukraine and reiterates dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward in Russia-Ukraine conflict.
27 AUG 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
PM recalled his successful visit to Russia last month to participate in the 22nd India-Russia Bilateral Summit.
The two leaders reviewed progress on a number of bilateral issues and discussed measures to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
They also exchanged views on a range of regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders exchanged views on the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict. PM shared insights from his recent visit to Ukraine. He underlined the importance of dialogue and diplomacy as well as sincere and practical engagement between all stakeholders to achieve an abiding and peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
27 AUG 2024 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত মাসে ২২তম ভারত-রাশিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়ে সফল রাশিয়া সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
উভয় নেতা ভারত ও রাশিয়ার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিশেষ এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কযুক্ত আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মতবিনিময় হয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা বর্তমান রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষের বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাম্প্রতিক ইউক্রেন সফরে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা জানান। এই সংঘর্ষের শান্তিপূর্ণ নিষ্পত্তিতে সমস্ত অংশীদারদের মধ্যে বাস্তবসম্মত আলোচনা এবং কূটনৈতিক বিষয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
উভয় নেতাই পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।