प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कीव में गांधी प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कीव में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सौहार्दपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण में महात्मा गांधी के शांति के संदेश की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग ने वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत किया है।
कीव के 'ओएसिस ऑफ पीस' पार्क में स्थित महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा मानवता के लिए आशा और शांति की किरण के रूप में काम करती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage at Gandhi statue in Kyiv
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Kyiv today.
Prime Minister underscored the timeless relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s message of peace in building a harmonious society. He noted that the path shown by him offered solutions to present day global challenges.
Mahatma Gandhi’s statue, located in ‘Oasis of Peace’ park in Kyiv, serves as a beacon of hope and peace for humanity.