Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage at Gandhi statue in Kyiv
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Kyiv today.
Prime Minister underscored the timeless relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s message of peace in building a harmonious society. He noted that the path shown by him offered solutions to present day global challenges.
Mahatma Gandhi’s statue, located in ‘Oasis of Peace’ park in Kyiv, serves as a beacon of hope and peace for humanity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কিয়েভে গান্ধী মূর্তিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কিয়েভে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মূর্তিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন।
সম্প্রীতির আদর্শে সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে গান্ধীর সময়োত্তীর্ণ বার্তার প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন তিনি। মহাত্মার প্রদর্শিত পথ আজকের বিশ্বের সমস্যা দূর করতে পারে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন।
কিয়েভের ‘ওয়েসিস পার্ক’-এ মহাত্মা গান্ধীর এই মূর্তিটি মানবতার সামনে আশা ও শান্তির আলোকবর্তিকা।