Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage at Gandhi statue in Kyiv
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Kyiv today.
Prime Minister underscored the timeless relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s message of peace in building a harmonious society. He noted that the path shown by him offered solutions to present day global challenges.
Mahatma Gandhi’s statue, located in ‘Oasis of Peace’ park in Kyiv, serves as a beacon of hope and peace for humanity.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કિવમાં ગાંધીજીની પ્રતિમા પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મહાત્મા ગાંધીને કિવમાં તેમની પ્રતિમા પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુમેળભર્યા સમાજના નિર્માણમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીના શાંતિના સંદેશની કાલાતીત સુસંગતતાને રેખાંકિત કરી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે તેમના દ્વારા બતાવેલ માર્ગ વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક પડકારોનો ઉકેલ આપે છે.
મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પ્રતિમા, કિવમાં ‘ઓસીસ ઓફ પીસ’ પાર્કમાં સ્થિત છે, જે માનવતા માટે આશા અને શાંતિના કિરણ તરીકે કામ કરે છે.