Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage at Gandhi statue in Kyiv
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Kyiv today.
Prime Minister underscored the timeless relevance of Mahatma Gandhi’s message of peace in building a harmonious society. He noted that the path shown by him offered solutions to present day global challenges.
Mahatma Gandhi’s statue, located in ‘Oasis of Peace’ park in Kyiv, serves as a beacon of hope and peace for humanity.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೈವ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಂದ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ
23 AUG 2024 3:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಕೈವ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರು ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಇಂದಿನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೈವ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ 'ಓಯಸಿಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೀಸ್' ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯ ದೀಪವಾಗಿದೆ.