Department of Space
An Indian will land on the surface of Moon, fifteen years from now, in the year 2040, announces Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India Marks First-Ever National Space Day, Celebrating Chandrayaan-3’s Historic Landing
India’s Space Economy Set to Soar: $44 Billion in the Next Decade, says MoS Space Dr. Jitendra Singh
Space Vision 2047: India Aims for Its own Space Station and Moon Landing by 2040
Celebrating National Space Day: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Six Decades of Space Milestones
23 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous celebration marking the first-ever National Space Day, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced here today that an Indian will land on the surface of Moon, fifteen years from now, in the year 2040.
Addressing the nation in the august presence of President of India Droupadi Murmu, Dr Jitendra Singh reflected on India’s remarkable achievements in Space exploration and its ambitious future goals in a majestic programme held at Bharat Mandapam.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the historic landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's South Pole, a feat that astonished the world and established India as a leader in space exploration.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Minister recalled, had announced that August 23rd, 2023 would be celebrated nationwide as National Space Day, and the landing site of Chandrayaan-3 would be named ‘Shiv Shakti Point.’ The theme for this inaugural celebration, "Touching Lives while Touching the Moon: India's Space Saga," resonated throughout the event.
"In the last six decades, India has not only touched the lives of its citizens but also reached the Moon," said Dr. Jitendra Singh. He emphasized the significant progress made in the past decade, including the successful Mars Orbiter Mission, the launch of AstroSat, Chandrayaan-2, and Chandrayaan-3, the upcoming Aditya-L1 solar mission, and the XPoSat, an X-Ray astronomy mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced India’s Space journey beginning only 55 years back in 1969 when the US astronaut Neil Armstrong had already set his foot on the Moon. He lauded the scientific community for their unwavering dedication, which culminated in India becoming the first nation to land on the Moon's South Pole.
The Minister of State for Space credited the policy support and leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi since 2014 for accelerating scientific missions and unlocking the potential of India’s scientific community. He also noted the significant increase in Space startups, now numbering nearly 300, following the opening of the Space sector to private participation. He echoed the Finance Minister’s projection that India’s space economy will grow from $8 billion to $44 billion in the next decade.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised PM Modi for "unshackling" the space sector and making it more accessible to the public, as evidenced by the over 5,000 spectators and nearly 1,000 media personnel who witnessed the Chandrayaan-3 launch live at Sriharikota.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined the Space Vision 2047, which includes the commissioning of the Bharatiya Antariksha Station (BAS) by 2035 and Indian astronauts landing on the Moon by 2040. He expressed confidence that what begins with human spaceflight in Low Earth Orbit will expand to India’s own scientific activities onboard an indigenous space station, leading to further lunar exploration and beyond.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s end-to-end capabilities in Space transportation, platforms, and ground stations were highlighted as a key aspect of the country’s self-reliance in the space sector. Dr. Singh also underscored the impact of space applications on sectors such as fisheries, agriculture, natural resource management, disaster management, and satellite communication, which have all benefited from India’s space advancements.
As the nation celebrates its first National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that this annual event will inspire greater awareness and enthusiasm among citizens about India’s space journey and its future endeavors.

अंतराळ विभाग
पंधरा वर्षांनी - 2040 मध्‍ये भारतीय अंतराळवीर चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर उतरेल,अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली
23 AUG 2024 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2024
पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिनानिमित्त एका महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये केंद्रीय अंतराळ विभाग मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज येथे घोषणा केली की, आतापासून पंधरा वर्षांनी म्हणजे 2040 मध्ये भारतीय अंतराळवीर चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर उतरेल.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित एका भव्य कार्यक्रमात अंतराळ संशोधनातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची प्रशंसा केली आणि भविष्यातील महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टांची माहिती दिली.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर चांद्रयान-3 चे ऐतिहासिक यशस्‍वी लँडिंग अधोरेखित केले. जगाला चकित करणाऱ्या या घटनेने भारताला अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रातील एक नेता म्हणून स्थापित केले. भारताने हा ऐतिहासिक विक्रम गेल्यावर्षी 23 ऑगस्ट रोजी केला होता. त्यामुळे आजचा दिवस राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जाईल, अश घोषणा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली होती, असे सांगून मंत्री सिंह म्हणाले की, चांद्रयान-3 च्या लँडिंग स्‍थानाला 'शिवशक्ती पॉइंट' असे नाव देण्यात आले. या उदघाटन कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना "टचिंग लाईव्हज व्हॅली टचिंग द मून: इंडियाज स्पेस सागा," यावर आधारित ठेवण्‍यात आली होती.
"गेल्या सहा दशकात भारताने केवळ आपल्या नागरिकांच्या जीवनालाच स्पर्श केला नाही तर भारत आता चंद्रावरही पोहोचला आहे," असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. यशस्वी ‘मंगल यान, ॲस्ट्रोसॅटचे प्रक्षेपण, चांद्रयान-2 आणि चांद्रयान-3, आगामी आदित्य-एल1 सौर मोहीम आणि एक्सपो सॅट या एक्स-रे खगोलशास्त्र मोहिमेसह गेल्या दशकात झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
विज्ञान मोहिमांना गती देण्याचे आणि भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक समुदायाची क्षमता ‘अनलॉक’ करण्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना जाते, असे अंतराळ राज्यमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. 2014 पासून पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राबवलेल्या धोरणामुळे विज्ञान मोहिमांना पाठबळ मिळाले असेही ते म्हणाले.देशामध्‍ये अंतराळ क्षेत्र खाजगी सहभागासाठी मुक्त केल्यानंतर आता या क्षेत्रामधील स्टार्टअप्समध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ देखील नोंदवली असून , ही संख्या आता जवळपास 300 झाली आहे. अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. पुढील दशकात भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था 8 अब्ज डॉलर वरून $44 अब्ज इतकी होईल, असा अंदाज मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
भविष्‍यातील योजनांची माहिती सांगताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ‘अंतराळ व्हिजन 2047’ ची रूपरेषा सांगितली, ज्यामध्ये 2035 पर्यंत भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानक (बीएएस) कार्यान्वित करणे आणि 2040 पर्यंत भारतीय अंतराळवीर चंद्रावर उतरणे यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की; पृथ्वीच्या खालच्या कक्षेत मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाणापासून सुरू केल्यानंतर स्वदेशी अंतराळ स्थानक तयार करण्‍यापर्यंत भारत यशस्‍वी होईल. भविष्‍यात चंद्राविषयी अनेक शोध मोहिमा आखण्‍यात येतील, असेही यावेळी त्यांनी सांगितले.