Department of Space
An Indian will land on the surface of Moon, fifteen years from now, in the year 2040, announces Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India Marks First-Ever National Space Day, Celebrating Chandrayaan-3’s Historic Landing
India’s Space Economy Set to Soar: $44 Billion in the Next Decade, says MoS Space Dr. Jitendra Singh
Space Vision 2047: India Aims for Its own Space Station and Moon Landing by 2040
Celebrating National Space Day: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Six Decades of Space Milestones
23 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous celebration marking the first-ever National Space Day, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced here today that an Indian will land on the surface of Moon, fifteen years from now, in the year 2040.
Addressing the nation in the august presence of President of India Droupadi Murmu, Dr Jitendra Singh reflected on India’s remarkable achievements in Space exploration and its ambitious future goals in a majestic programme held at Bharat Mandapam.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the historic landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's South Pole, a feat that astonished the world and established India as a leader in space exploration.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Minister recalled, had announced that August 23rd, 2023 would be celebrated nationwide as National Space Day, and the landing site of Chandrayaan-3 would be named ‘Shiv Shakti Point.’ The theme for this inaugural celebration, "Touching Lives while Touching the Moon: India's Space Saga," resonated throughout the event.
"In the last six decades, India has not only touched the lives of its citizens but also reached the Moon," said Dr. Jitendra Singh. He emphasized the significant progress made in the past decade, including the successful Mars Orbiter Mission, the launch of AstroSat, Chandrayaan-2, and Chandrayaan-3, the upcoming Aditya-L1 solar mission, and the XPoSat, an X-Ray astronomy mission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced India’s Space journey beginning only 55 years back in 1969 when the US astronaut Neil Armstrong had already set his foot on the Moon. He lauded the scientific community for their unwavering dedication, which culminated in India becoming the first nation to land on the Moon's South Pole.
The Minister of State for Space credited the policy support and leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi since 2014 for accelerating scientific missions and unlocking the potential of India’s scientific community. He also noted the significant increase in Space startups, now numbering nearly 300, following the opening of the Space sector to private participation. He echoed the Finance Minister’s projection that India’s space economy will grow from $8 billion to $44 billion in the next decade.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised PM Modi for "unshackling" the space sector and making it more accessible to the public, as evidenced by the over 5,000 spectators and nearly 1,000 media personnel who witnessed the Chandrayaan-3 launch live at Sriharikota.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined the Space Vision 2047, which includes the commissioning of the Bharatiya Antariksha Station (BAS) by 2035 and Indian astronauts landing on the Moon by 2040. He expressed confidence that what begins with human spaceflight in Low Earth Orbit will expand to India’s own scientific activities onboard an indigenous space station, leading to further lunar exploration and beyond.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s end-to-end capabilities in Space transportation, platforms, and ground stations were highlighted as a key aspect of the country’s self-reliance in the space sector. Dr. Singh also underscored the impact of space applications on sectors such as fisheries, agriculture, natural resource management, disaster management, and satellite communication, which have all benefited from India’s space advancements.
As the nation celebrates its first National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that this annual event will inspire greater awareness and enthusiasm among citizens about India’s space journey and its future endeavors.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
اب سے پندرہ سال بعد، سال 2040 میں ایک ہندوستانی چاند کی سطح پر اترے گا:مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا اعلان
بھارت نے چندریان 3 کی تاریخی لینڈنگ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، پہلا قومی خلائی دن منایا
خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت اضافہ کے لیے تیار ہے: اگلی دہائی میں 44 بلین امریکی ڈالرہو جائے گی
خلائی ویژن 2047: ہندوستان کا مقصد 2040 تک اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن بنانے اور چاند پر لینڈنگ کا ہے
قومی خلائی دن مناتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی سنگ میلوں کی چھ دہائیوں پر روشنی ڈالی
23 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
اب تک کے پہلے قومی خلائی دن کے موقع پر ایک اہم تقریب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں اعلان کیا کہ ایک ہندوستانی چاند کی سطح پر آج سے پندرہ سال بعد، سال 2040 میں اترے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو کی مبارک موجودگی میں قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار پروگرام میں خلائی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے اس کے امنگوں سے پر اہداف کی عکاسی کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر چندریان 3 کی تاریخی لینڈنگ پر روشنی ڈالی، ایک ایسا کارنامہ جس نے دنیا کو حیران کر دیا اور ہندوستان کو خلائی تحقیق میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ثابت کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ 23 ​​اگست 2023 کو ملک بھر میں قومی خلائی دن کے طور پر منایا جائے گا، اور چندریان-3 کے لینڈنگ سائٹ کا نام 'شیو شکتی پوائنٹ' رکھا جائے گا۔اس افتتاحی تقریب کا موضوع ‘‘ چاند کو چھوتے ہوئے زندگیوں کو چھونا: ہندوستان کے خلاء کی کہانی ،" پورے ایونٹ میں گونجتا رہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "پچھلی چھ دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو چھوا ہے بلکہ چاند تک بھی پہنچ گیا ہے۔" انہوں نے پچھلی دہائی میں کی گئی اہم پیشرفت پر زور دیا، جس میں کامیاب مریخ مدار مشن، ایسٹرو سیٹ، چندریان-2، اور چندریان-3 کا آغاز، آنے والا آدتیہ-ایل1 شمسی مشن، اور ایکسپو سیٹ، ایک ایکس رے فلکیاتی مشن شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صرف 55 سال پہلے 1969 میں شروع ہونے والے ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر کا پتہ لگایا جب امریکی خلاباز نیل آرمسٹرانگ چاند پر قدم رکھ چکے تھے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی برادری کی ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن کے لئے تعریف کی، جس کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ ہندوستان چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر اترنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے خلاء نے سائنسی مشنوں کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کی سائنسی برادری کی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے 2014 سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ پالیسی سپورٹ اور قیادت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولنے کے بعد، خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس جن کی تعداد اب تقریباً 300 ہے، میں نمایاں اضافے کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر خزانہ کے اس تخمینہ جاتی تجویز کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت اگلی دہائی میں 8 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 44 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوجائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی خلائی سیکٹر کو "زنجیروں سے آزاد کرنے " اور اسے عوام کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے تعریف کی، جیسا کہ یہ 5,000 سے زیادہ تماش بینوں اور تقریباً 1,000 میڈیا اہلکاروں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جنہوں نے سری ہری کوٹا میں چندریان-3 کےچھوڑے جانے کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کیا۔
مستقبل پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسپیس وژن 2047 کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں 2035 تک بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن (بی اے ایس) کا آغاز اور 2040 تک چاند پر ہندوستانی خلابازوں کا اترنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جو نچلی زمینی مدار میں انسانی خلائی پرواز سے شروع ہوتی ہے وہ ایک دیسی خلائی اسٹیشن پر ہندوستان کی اپنی سائنسی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دے گی، جو چاند کی مزید تلاش اور اس سے آگے کی دریافت کا باعث بنے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی نقل و حمل، پلیٹ فارمز، اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں میں ہندوستان کی از اول تا آخر کی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی اوراس پر خلائی شعبے میں ملک کی خود انحصاری کے ایک اہم پہلو کے طور پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ماہی پروری و ماہی گیری، زراعت، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، آفات کے انتظام ، اور سیٹلائٹ مواصلات جیسے شعبوں پر خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں سب نے ہندوستان کی خلائی ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
جیسا کہ قوم اپنا پہلا قومی خلائی دن منا رہی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ سالانہ تقریب ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر اور اس کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے بارے میں شہریوں میں زیادہ بیداری اور جوش پیدا کرے گی۔