प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वारसॉ में डोबरी महाराजा मेमोरियल पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पोलैंड के वारसॉ में आज डोबरी महाराजा मेमोरियल पर पुष्पांजलि एवं श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
वारसॉ के गुड महाराजा चौराहे पर स्थित यह स्मारक पोलैंड के लोगों और सरकार द्वारा जामसाहब ऑफ नवानगर दिग्विजयसिंहजी रणजीतसिंहजी जडेजा (गुजरात के आधुनिक जामनगर) के प्रति सम्मान एवं कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान जामसाहब ने पोलैंड के एक हजार से अधिक बच्चों को आश्रय प्रदान किया था और आज उन्हें पोलैंड में डोबरी (अच्‍छे) महाराजा के रूप में याद किया जाता है। पोलैंड के लोगों के बीच उनकी उदारता का गहरा प्रभाव आज भी बरकरार है। इस स्मारक पर प्रधानमंत्री ने पोलैंड के उन लोगों के वंशजों से मुलाकात की जिन्हें जामसाहब ने आश्रय दिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री का इस स्मारक का दौरा भारत और पोलैंड के बीच विशेष ऐतिहासिक संबंध को उजागर करता है, जिसे दोनों देशों के लोग आज भी संजोकर रखते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute to The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial, located at the Square of the Good Maharaja, Warsaw, is a remembrance to the deep respect and gratitude that the people and government of Poland have for the Jamsaheb of Nawanagar Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, [of modern day Jamnagar in Gujarat]. During second World World War, the Jamsaheb provided shelter to over a thousand Polish children and is today remembered as the Dobry(Good) Maharaja in Poland. The profound impact of his generosity lives on among the polish people. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with the descendants of polish people who were given shelter by the Jamsaheb.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Poland that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.