Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute to The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial, located at the Square of the Good Maharaja, Warsaw, is a remembrance to the deep respect and gratitude that the people and government of Poland have for the Jamsaheb of Nawanagar Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, [of modern day Jamnagar in Gujarat]. During second World World War, the Jamsaheb provided shelter to over a thousand Polish children and is today remembered as the Dobry(Good) Maharaja in Poland. The profound impact of his generosity lives on among the polish people. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with the descendants of polish people who were given shelter by the Jamsaheb.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Poland that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వార్సాలోని దోబ్రీ మహారాజా స్మారకం వద్ద ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళులు
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
వార్సాలోని దోబ్రీ మహారాజా స్మారకం వద్ద బుధవారం ప్రధానమంత్రి పుష్పగుచ్చం ఉంచి నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
వార్సాలోని స్క్వేర్ ఆఫ్ ది గుడ్ మహారాజా వద్ద ఉన్న స్మారక స్థూపం నవానగర్(ప్రస్తుతం గుజరాత్ లోని జామ్ నగర్) జమాసాహెబ్ దిగ్విజయ్ సిన్హాజీ రంజిత్ సిన్హాజీ జడేజాపై పోలెండ్ ప్రభుత్వం, ఆ దేశ ప్రజలకు ఉన్న గౌరవానికి ప్రతీక. రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధ సమయంలో జమాసాహెబ్ వెయ్యి మందికి పైగా పోలెండ్ పిల్లలకు ఆశ్రయం కల్పించారు. ఫలితంగా ఇప్పటికీ పోలెండ్ లో డోబ్రీ(మంచి) మహారాజుగా మన్ననలు పొందుతున్నారు. ఆయన దాతృత్వాన్ని ఇప్పటికీ పోలెండ్ ప్రజలు గుర్తు చేసుకుంటారు. స్మారక స్థూపం వద్ద జమాసాహెబ్ ఆశ్రయం ఇచ్చిన పోలెండ్ ప్రజల వారసులతో ప్రధాని సమావేశమయ్యారు
ఈ స్మారక స్థూపాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శించడం భారత్, పోలెండ్ మధ్య ఉన్న చారిత్రక సంబంధాన్ని, రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య ఆదరణను పెంపొందిస్తుంది.