Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute to The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial, located at the Square of the Good Maharaja, Warsaw, is a remembrance to the deep respect and gratitude that the people and government of Poland have for the Jamsaheb of Nawanagar Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, [of modern day Jamnagar in Gujarat]. During second World World War, the Jamsaheb provided shelter to over a thousand Polish children and is today remembered as the Dobry(Good) Maharaja in Poland. The profound impact of his generosity lives on among the polish people. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with the descendants of polish people who were given shelter by the Jamsaheb.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Poland that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৱাৰশ্বত ডোবৰী মহাৰাজা স্মৃতিসৌধত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৱাৰশ্বত ডোবৰী মহাৰাজা স্মৃতিসৌধত পুষ্পমাল্য অৰ্পণ কৰাৰ লগতে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰে৷
ৱাৰশ্বৰ গুড মহাৰাজা স্কোৱেৰত স্থাপিত এই স্মৃতিসৌধ নৱানগৰৰ জামচাহেব(বৰ্তমানৰ গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰ) দিগ্বিজয়সিংজী ৰঞ্জিতসিংজীলৈ পোলেণ্ডৰ জনতা আৰু চৰকাৰৰ গভীৰ সন্মান আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতাৰ চিন৷ দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ সময়ত জামচাহেবে পোলেণ্ডৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীক আশ্ৰয় প্ৰদান কৰিছিল আৰু সেইবাবেই আজি পোলেণ্ডত তেওঁক ডোবৰী(ভাল) মহাৰাজা হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়৷ তেওঁৰ উদাৰতাৰ গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ পোলেণ্ডৰ মানুহৰ মাজত অক্ষুণ্ণ আছে। স্মৃতিসৌধত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জামচাহেবে আশ্ৰয় দিয়া পোলেণ্ডৰ লোকসকলৰ বংশধৰক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই স্মৃতিসৌধ ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু পোলেণ্ডৰ মাজত এক বিশেষ ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে যিটো দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে লালন-পালন কৰি ৰাখিছে।