Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute to The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial, located at the Square of the Good Maharaja, Warsaw, is a remembrance to the deep respect and gratitude that the people and government of Poland have for the Jamsaheb of Nawanagar Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, [of modern day Jamnagar in Gujarat]. During second World World War, the Jamsaheb provided shelter to over a thousand Polish children and is today remembered as the Dobry(Good) Maharaja in Poland. The profound impact of his generosity lives on among the polish people. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with the descendants of polish people who were given shelter by the Jamsaheb.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Poland that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওয়ারসোতে দোব্রি মহারাজা স্মারক-এ শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করলেন
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়ারসোতে দোব্রি মহারাজা স্মারক-এ মাল্যদান করে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করেছেন।
ওয়ারসোর স্কোয়ার অফ দ্য গুড মহারাজা-তে অবস্থিত এই স্মারক পোল্যান্ডের জনগণ ও সরকার যে গভীর সম্মান ও কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করে নবনগর জ্যাম সাহেব দিগ্বিজয়সিংহী রণজিৎসিংহী জাডেজার প্রতি, (বর্তমান জামনগর, গুজরাট), তা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধের সময়, জ্যাম সাহেব এক হাজারেরও বেশি পোলিশ শিশুকে আশ্রয় প্রদান করেছিলেন এবং আজ পোল্যান্ডে তাঁকে দোব্রি (ভালো) মহারাজা হিসেবে স্মরণ করা হয়। তাঁর উদারতার গভীর প্রভাব এখনও পোলিশ জনগণের মধ্যে বিরাজমান। স্মারকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই পোলিশ জনগণের উত্তরাধিকারীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন, যাঁদের জ্যাম সাহেব আশ্রয় প্রদান করেছিলেন।
স্মারক পরিদর্শন ভারতের ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে বিশেষ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ককে বিশেষভাবে চিহ্নিত করে, যা দুই দেশের জনগণের কাছে এখনও গভীরভাবে মূল্যায়িত।