Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute to The Dobry Maharaja Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial, located at the Square of the Good Maharaja, Warsaw, is a remembrance to the deep respect and gratitude that the people and government of Poland have for the Jamsaheb of Nawanagar Digvijaysinhji Ranjitsinhji Jadeja, [of modern day Jamnagar in Gujarat]. During second World World War, the Jamsaheb provided shelter to over a thousand Polish children and is today remembered as the Dobry(Good) Maharaja in Poland. The profound impact of his generosity lives on among the polish people. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with the descendants of polish people who were given shelter by the Jamsaheb.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Poland that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وارسا میں دی دوبری مہاراجہ میموریل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
21 AUG 2024 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارسا میں دوبری مہاراجہ میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔
یہ یادگار، گڈ مہاراجہ،اسکوائر وارسا پر واقع ہے اور جواس گہرے احترام اورممنویت کی نشانی ہے جو پولینڈ کے عوام اورپولینڈ حکومت نے جام صاحب آف نواں نگر (موجودہ دور گجرات کا جام نگر) دگ وجئے سنگھ جی رنجیت سنگھ جی جڈیجہ کے لیے اپنے دلوں میں رکھتے ہیں ۔دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران، جام صاحب نے ایک ہزار سے زائد پولش بچوں کو پناہ دی تھی اور آج وہ پولینڈ میں دوبری (گڈ) مہاراجہ کے نام سے یاد کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ان کی سخاوت کا گہرا اثر آج بھی پولینڈ کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں نظرآتا ہے ۔ یادگار پر، وزیر اعظم نے ان پولش لوگوں کی اولادوں سے ملاقات کی جنہیں جام صاحب نے پناہ دی تھی۔
یادگار پر وزیر اعظم کا دورہ ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے درمیان ایک خاص تاریخی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جسے دونوں ممالک کے عوام ہمیشہ پسند کرتے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ج ق۔م ش
U. No.10089