Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues directions to Access Service Providers for taking measures to curb misuse of messaging services
20 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued directions for enforcement of measures to curb the misuse of messaging services and protect consumers from fraudulent practices. Through a Direction issued today, TRAI has mandated all Access Service Providers to ensure the following:
1. TRAI has mandated the Access Service Providers to migrate telemarketing calls starting with 140 series to online DLT platform latest by 30th September 2024 for better monitoring and control.
2. Effective from 1st September 2024, all Access Service Providers will be prohibited from transmitting messages containing URLs, APKs, OTT links, or call back numbers which are not whitelisted by the Senders.
3. To enhance message traceability, TRAI has mandated that the trail of all messages from Senders to recipients must be traceable from 1st November 1, 2024. Any message with an undefined or mismatched telemarketer chain will be rejected.
4. To deter the misuse of templates for promotional content, TRAI has introduced punitive measures for non-compliance. Content Templates registered under the wrong category will be blacklisted, and repeated offenses will lead to a one-month suspension of the Sender’s services.
5. To ensure compliance with regulations, all Headers and Content Templates registered on DLT must adhere to prescribed guidelines. Additionally, a single Content Template cannot be linked to multiple Headers.
6. In case misuse of headers or content templates of any Sender comes to the notice, TRAI has directed immediate suspension of traffic from all the Headers and Content Templates of that Sender for their verification. Revocation of traffic from the Sender shall be done only after legal action is taken by the Sender against such misuse. Further, Delivery-Telemarketers must identify and report entities responsible for such misuse within two business days, failing which they will face similar consequences.
The stakeholders are advised to refer to the direction available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in for the exact text of the Direction.
These measures have been taken forward TRAI’s initiatives to ensure a clean and secure messaging ecosystem, safeguarding consumer interests and preventing fraudulent activities.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെസേജിങ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആക്‌സസ് സേവന ദാതാക്കൾക്ക് ട്രായ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ
20 AUG 2024 2:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 20, 2024
മെസേജിങ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയുന്നതിനും വഞ്ചനാപരമായ നടപടികളിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ട്രായ്) ഇന്ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ട്രായ് എല്ലാ ആക്സസ് സേവന ദാതാകൾക്കും, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ നിർദേശം നൽകുന്നു:
എ. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനുമായി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30-നകം 140 സീരീസിൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ടെലിമാർക്കറ്റിംഗ് കോളുകൾ ഓൺലൈൻ ഡിഎൽടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലേക്ക് ആക്‌സസ് സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ മാറ്റണം.
ബി. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 മുതൽ, URL-കൾ, APK-കൾ, OTT ലിങ്കുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സെൻഡർമാർ വൈറ്റ്‌ലിസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യാത്ത കോൾ-ബാക് നമ്പറുകൾ എന്നിവ അടങ്ങിയ മെസേജുകൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് എല്ലാ ആക്‌സസ് സേവന ദാതാക്കളെയും വിലക്കും.
സി. മെസേജ് എളുപ്പം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന്, 2024 നവംബർ 1 മുതൽ സെൻഡർമാരിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വീകർത്താക്കളിലേക്കുള്ള എല്ലാ മെസേജുകളുടെയും ട്രെയ്ൽ കണ്ടെത്താൻ പറ്റുന്ന രീതിയിൽ ആയിരിക്കണം എന്ന് TRAI നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിർവചിക്കാത്തതോ പൊരുത്തമില്ലാത്തതോ ആയ ടെലിമാർക്കറ്റർ ശൃംഖലയുള്ള ഏത് മെസേജും നിരസിക്കപ്പെടും.
ഡി. പ്രൊമോഷണൽ ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിനായുള്ള ടെംപ്ലേറ്റുകളുടെ ദുരുപയോഗം തടയാൻ, ട്രായ് ശിക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. തെറ്റായ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള കണ്ടെന്റ്-ടെംപ്ലേറ്റുകൾ കരിമ്പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും, ആവർത്തിച്ചുള്ള കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ അയയ്ക്കുന്നയാളുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഒരു മാസത്തേക്ക് സസ്‌പെൻഡ് ചെയ്യും.
ഇ. നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, DLT-യിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ ഹെഡറു-കളും കണ്ടെന്റ്-ടെംപ്ലേറ്റുകളും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കണം. കൂടാതെ, ഒരൊറ്റ കണ്ടെന്റ്-ടെംപ്ലേറ്റ് ഒന്നിലധികം ഹെഡറു-കളിലേക്ക് ലിങ്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയില്ല.
എഫ്. ഏതെങ്കിലും സെൻഡറിൻറ്റെ ഹെഡറു-കളോ കണ്ടെന്റ്-ടെംപ്ലേറ്റുകളോ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടാൽ, അവയടെ സ്ഥിരീകരണത്തിനായി സെൻഡറിൻറ്റെ എല്ലാ ഹെഡറു-കളുടെയും കണ്ടെന്റ്-ടെംപ്ലേറ്റുകളുടെയും ഉപയോഗം താൽക്കാലികമായി നിർത്തിവയ്ക്കാൻ ട്രായ് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
വിശദമായ നിർദേശത്തിനായി ട്രായ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായ www.trai.gov.in സന്ദർശിക്കുക.