প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হু এমপক্স-কে বিশ্বব্যাপী জনস্বাস্থ্য জরুরি অবস্থা ঘোষণা করায় পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রেখে চলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
18 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এমপক্স পরিস্থিতির ওপর ক্রমাগত নজর রেখে চলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরামর্শ মতো প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্রের সভাপতিত্বে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে দেশের এমপক্স পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি এবং স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। আফ্রিকার বহু দেশে এমপক্স ছড়িয়ে পড়ায় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) একে জনস্বাস্থ্য জরুরি অবস্থা হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। হু-র বিবৃতি অনুযায়ী, ২০২২ সাল থেকে বিশ্বের ১১৬টি দেশে ৯৯,১৭৬ জন এমপক্স-এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং ২০৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। গত বছর আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়। চলতি বছরে ১৫,৬০০ জনের বেশি আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং ৫৩৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ভারতেও ২০২২ সাল থেকে এপর্যন্ত ৩০ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে জানানো হয় যে, দেশে এই মুহূর্তে এমপক্সে আক্রান্ত কোন রোগী নেই। এছাড়া বড় ধরনের সংক্রমণের সম্ভাবনাও কম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব জানান, এমপক্স সংক্রমণ ২ থেকে ৪ সপ্তাহ পর্যন্ত থাকে। প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে রোগীরা আরোগ্য লাভ করেন। দীর্ঘক্ষণ আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংস্পর্শের থাকার কারণে এই রোগ সংক্রমিত হয়। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানান, আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত দল মোতায়েন রাখা হয়েছে। আজ সকালে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশকের ডাকা এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে ২০০ জনের বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী যোগ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র নজরদারি বাড়ানো এবং দ্রুত রোগ নির্ণয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন। দ্রুত রোগ নির্ণয়ের জন্য ল্যাবগুলিকে তৈরি রাখার নির্দেশ দেন তিনি। বর্তমানে ৩২টি ল্যাবকে পরীক্ষার উপযোগী করে তৈরি রাখা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে হাজির ছিলেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পল, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র, স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণা সচিব ডাঃ রাজীব বহল, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের সদস্য সচিব শ্রী কৃষ্ণ এস বৎস, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continues to monitor the MPox situation in view of its declaration as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern by WHO
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review preparedness of Mpox
Advises enhanced surveillance for prompt detection
Testing Labs to be in state of readiness
Awareness campaign to be taken up regarding preventive public health measures against the disease
18 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been continuously monitoring the MPox situation.
As advised by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, chaired a high-level meeting to review the status of preparedness for Mpox in the country and related public health measures.
It may be noted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has again declared Mpox Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) on 14th August 2024 in view of its prevalence and spread across many parts of Africa. As per an earlier statement from WHO, globally since 2022 from 116 countries, 99,176 cases and 208 deaths had been reported due to Mpox. Subsequently, they have reported that Mpox cases have been steadily increasing in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Last year, the reported cases increased significantly, and already the number of cases reported so far this year has exceeded last year’s total, with more than 15, 600 cases and 537 deaths. Since the 2022 declaration of Public Health Emergency of International Concern by WHO, 30 cases were reported in India. The last case of Mpox was detected in March 2024.
The high-level meeting was briefed that as of now, there is no reported case of Mpox in the country. As per the present assessment, the risk of a large outbreak with sustained transmission is low.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was informed that Mpox infections are generally self-limiting lasting between 2-4 weeks; Mpox patients usually recover with supportive medical care and management. Mpox transmission happens through prolonged and close contact with an infected patient. It happens largely through the sexual route, direct contact with body/lesion fluid of the patient, or through the contaminated clothing/linen of an infected person.
It was informed by the Health Secretary that the following steps have already been taken in the last one week:
• A meeting of experts was convened by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on 12th August, 2024 to assess the risk for India.
• A Communicable Disease (CD) Alert on Mpox issued earlier by the NCDC is being updated to capture the newer developments.
• Sensitization of the health teams at International Airports (Ports of Entry) has been undertaken.
It was also informed that today morning, a Video Conference was convened by the Director General Health Services (DGHS) with more than 200 participants. The health authorities at state level including the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) units in the States and at the Ports of Entry etc. were sensitized in this regard.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra directed that surveillance be enhanced and effective measures be taken for prompt detection of cases. He further directed that the testing laboratories network should be geared up for early diagnosis. Presently 32 labs are equipped for testing.
Dr P.K. Mishra directed that the protocols for prevention and treatment of the disease may be disseminated on a large scale. He further emphasised an awareness campaign amongst the healthcare providers regarding the signs and symptoms of the disease and the need for timely notification to the surveillance system.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member NITI, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (Health Research), Shri Krishna S Vatsa, Member Secretary (National Disaster Management Authority), Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (Information & Broadcasting) and Shri Govind Mohan, Home Secretary designate, along with officers of other ministries.