Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi continues to monitor the MPox situation in view of its declaration as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern by WHO
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review preparedness of Mpox
Advises enhanced surveillance for prompt detection
Testing Labs to be in state of readiness
Awareness campaign to be taken up regarding preventive public health measures against the disease
18 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been continuously monitoring the MPox situation.
As advised by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, chaired a high-level meeting to review the status of preparedness for Mpox in the country and related public health measures.
It may be noted that the World Health Organization (WHO) has again declared Mpox Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) on 14th August 2024 in view of its prevalence and spread across many parts of Africa. As per an earlier statement from WHO, globally since 2022 from 116 countries, 99,176 cases and 208 deaths had been reported due to Mpox. Subsequently, they have reported that Mpox cases have been steadily increasing in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Last year, the reported cases increased significantly, and already the number of cases reported so far this year has exceeded last year’s total, with more than 15, 600 cases and 537 deaths. Since the 2022 declaration of Public Health Emergency of International Concern by WHO, 30 cases were reported in India. The last case of Mpox was detected in March 2024.
The high-level meeting was briefed that as of now, there is no reported case of Mpox in the country. As per the present assessment, the risk of a large outbreak with sustained transmission is low.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was informed that Mpox infections are generally self-limiting lasting between 2-4 weeks; Mpox patients usually recover with supportive medical care and management. Mpox transmission happens through prolonged and close contact with an infected patient. It happens largely through the sexual route, direct contact with body/lesion fluid of the patient, or through the contaminated clothing/linen of an infected person.
It was informed by the Health Secretary that the following steps have already been taken in the last one week:
• A meeting of experts was convened by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on 12th August, 2024 to assess the risk for India.
• A Communicable Disease (CD) Alert on Mpox issued earlier by the NCDC is being updated to capture the newer developments.
• Sensitization of the health teams at International Airports (Ports of Entry) has been undertaken.
It was also informed that today morning, a Video Conference was convened by the Director General Health Services (DGHS) with more than 200 participants. The health authorities at state level including the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) units in the States and at the Ports of Entry etc. were sensitized in this regard.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra directed that surveillance be enhanced and effective measures be taken for prompt detection of cases. He further directed that the testing laboratories network should be geared up for early diagnosis. Presently 32 labs are equipped for testing.
Dr P.K. Mishra directed that the protocols for prevention and treatment of the disease may be disseminated on a large scale. He further emphasised an awareness campaign amongst the healthcare providers regarding the signs and symptoms of the disease and the need for timely notification to the surveillance system.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member NITI, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (Health Research), Shri Krishna S Vatsa, Member Secretary (National Disaster Management Authority), Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (Information & Broadcasting) and Shri Govind Mohan, Home Secretary designate, along with officers of other ministries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा एमपॉक्स को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता के रूप में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल घोषित किए जाने के मद्देनजर एमपॉक्स की स्थिति पर लगातार नजर बनाए हुए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा ने एमपॉक्स की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
शीघ्र पहचान के लिए निगरानी बढ़ाने की सलाह दी
परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को तैयार रहने का निर्देश
बीमारी की रोकथाम के क्रम में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा
18 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एमपॉक्स की स्थिति पर लगातार नजर बनाए हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सलाह के अनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा ने देश में एमपॉक्स को लेकर तैयारियों की स्थिति और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
ध्यान देने योग्य बात यह है कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने अफ्रीका के कई हिस्सों में इसके व्यापक प्रसार को देखते हुए 14 अगस्त, 2024 को एमपॉक्स को फिर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (पीएचईआईसी) घोषित किया है। डब्ल्यूएचओ के एक पूर्व वक्तव्य के अनुसार, 2022 से वैश्विक स्तर पर 116 देशों से एमपॉक्स के कारण 99,176 मामले और 208 मौतें दर्ज की गई थीं। इसके बाद, उन्होंने बताया है कि कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य में एमपॉक्स के मामले लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं। पिछले साल, रिपोर्ट किए गए मामलों में काफी वृद्धि हुई और इस साल अब तक दर्ज किए गए मामलों की संख्या पिछले साल की कुल संख्या से अधिक हो गई है, जिसमें 15, 600 से अधिक मामले और 537 मौतें शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा 2022 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता से जुड़ा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल घोषित किए जाने के बाद से भारत में 30 मामले सामने आए हैं। एमपॉक्स का आखिरी मामला मार्च 2024 में पता चला था।
उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में बताया गया कि अभी तक देश में एमपॉक्स का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है। वर्तमान आकलन के अनुसार, निरंतर संक्रमण के साथ बड़े प्रकोप का जोखिम कम है।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव को बताया गया कि एमपॉक्स संक्रमण आम तौर पर अपने-आप में 2-4 सप्ताह तक चलने वाला संक्रमण है; एमपॉक्स के मरीज आमतौर पर सहायक चिकित्सा देखभाल और प्रबंधन से ठीक हो जाते हैं। एमपॉक्स से संक्रमित मरीज के साथ लंबे समय तक और निकट संपर्क के माध्यम से इसका संक्रमण होता है। यह मुख्य रूप से यौन मार्ग, मरीज के शरीर/घाव द्रव के साथ सीधे संपर्क या संक्रमित व्यक्ति के दूषित कपड़ों/लिनन के माध्यम से होता है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बताया कि पिछले एक सप्ताह में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं:
o भारत के लिए जोखिम का आकलन करने के लिए 12 अगस्त, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा विशेषज्ञों की एक बैठक बुलाई गई थी।
o एनसीडीसी द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए एमपॉक्स पर एक संक्रामक रोग (सीडी) अलर्ट को नए घटनाक्रमों का पता लगाने के लिए अद्यतन किया जा रहा है।
o अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों (प्रवेश के बंदरगाहों) पर स्वास्थ्य टीमों को संवेदनशील बनाया गया है।
यह भी बताया गया कि आज सुबह महानिदेशक स्वास्थ्य सेवा (डीजीएचएस) द्वारा 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बुलाई गई थी। इस संबंध में राज्यों में एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) इकाइयों और प्रवेश के बंदरगाहों आदि सहित राज्य स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने निर्देश दिया कि निगरानी बढ़ाई जाए और मामलों का शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय किए जाएं। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि प्रारंभिक निदान के लिए परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के नेटवर्क को तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। वर्तमान में 32 प्रयोगशालाएं परीक्षण के लिए सुसज्जित हैं।
डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा ने निर्देश दिया कि बीमारी की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए प्रोटोकॉल बड़े पैमाने पर प्रसारित किए जा सकते हैं। इसके बाद उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच बीमारी के संकेतों और लक्षणों के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान एवं निगरानी प्रणाली को समय पर सूचित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
नीति के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान) डॉ. राजीव बहल, सदस्य सचिव (राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण) श्री कृष्ण एस वत्स, सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण) श्री संजय जाजू और मनोनीत गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और अन्य मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।