Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra on being elected as Prime Minister of Thailand
18 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra on being elected as Prime Minister of Thailand. Shri Modi expressed hope to further strengthen the bilateral ties between India and Thailand, which is based on the strong foundations of civilisational, cultural and people to people connect.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Congratulations @ingshin on your election as the Prime Minister of Thailand. Best wishes for a very successful tenure. Look forward to working with you to further strengthen the bilateral ties between India and Thailand, that are based on the strong foundations of civilisational, cultural and people to people connect.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुश्री पैतोंगतार्न शिनावात्रा को थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
18 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुश्री पैतोंगतार्न शिनावात्रा को थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के और सुदृढ़ बनने की आशा व्यक्त की, जो सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच परस्पर जुड़ाव की मजबूत नींव पर आधारित है।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में आपके चुने जाने पर बधाई @ingshin। एक अत्यन्त सफल कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएँ। भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए आपके साथ काम करने के लिए तत्पर हूँ, जो सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच परस्पर जुड़ाव की मजबूत नींव पर आधारित है।"