Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra on being elected as Prime Minister of Thailand
18 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra on being elected as Prime Minister of Thailand. Shri Modi expressed hope to further strengthen the bilateral ties between India and Thailand, which is based on the strong foundations of civilisational, cultural and people to people connect.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Congratulations @ingshin on your election as the Prime Minister of Thailand. Best wishes for a very successful tenure. Look forward to working with you to further strengthen the bilateral ties between India and Thailand, that are based on the strong foundations of civilisational, cultural and people to people connect.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पायतोंगटार्न शिनावात्रा यांचे थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानपदी निवडून आल्याबद्दल केले अभिनंदन
18 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पायतोंगटार्न शिनावात्रा यांची थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानपदी निवड झाल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. नागरी, सांस्कृतिक आणि नागरिकांचे परस्पर संबंध या मजबूत पायावर उभारलेले भारत आणि थायलंड यांच्यामधील द्विपक्षीय बंध भावी काळात अधिक दृढ होतील, अशी खात्री मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील आपल्या संदेशात मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे की,
थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधान म्हणून निवडून आल्याबद्दल @ingshin तुमचे अभिनंदन. उत्तम यशस्वी कारकीर्दीसाठी आपल्याला शुभेच्छा. भारत आणि थायलंड यांच्यामधील नागरी, सांस्कृतिक आणि नागरिकांचे परस्पर संबंध यातून मजबूत झालेले भारत आणि थायलंड यांच्यामधील बंध अजून दृढ करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करु.“