Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra on being elected as Prime Minister of Thailand
18 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra on being elected as Prime Minister of Thailand. Shri Modi expressed hope to further strengthen the bilateral ties between India and Thailand, which is based on the strong foundations of civilisational, cultural and people to people connect.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Congratulations @ingshin on your election as the Prime Minister of Thailand. Best wishes for a very successful tenure. Look forward to working with you to further strengthen the bilateral ties between India and Thailand, that are based on the strong foundations of civilisational, cultural and people to people connect.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نےمحترمہ پینٹونگٹرن شیناواترا کو تھائی لینڈ کی وزیراعظم کے عہدے کےلئے منتخب کئے جانے پر مبارکباد دی
18 AUG 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج محترمہ پیٹونگٹرن شیناواترا کو تھائی لینڈ کا وزیر اعظم منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی امید ظاہر کی، جو تہذیبی، ثقافتی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطے کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر مبنی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ایکسپر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر آپ کے انتخاب پر @انگشنکو مبارکباد۔ بہت کامیاب مدت کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کامنتظر ہوں، جو تہذیبی، ثقافتی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطے کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر مبنی ہیں۔