Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the scourge of Partition in 1947
On Partition Horrors Remembrance Day my homage to the millions who suffered inhumane pains, lost lives, turned homeless during this most hideous episode of our history
Only a nation that remembers its history can build its future and emerge as a powerful entity
Observing this day is a foundational exercise in the process of nation building under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji
14 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bowed to the lakhs of people who suffered the scourge of Partition in 1947.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “On Partition Horrors Remembrance Day my homage to the millions who suffered inhumane pains, lost lives, turned homeless during this most hideous episode of our history. Only a nation that remembers its history can build its future and emerge as a powerful entity. Observing this day is a foundational exercise in the process of nation building under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
১৯৪৭ সালে দেশ ভাগের সময় লক্ষ লক্ষ যেসব মানুষ অসহনীয় পরিস্থিতির শিকার হয়েছেন, বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মরণ দিবসে নত মস্তকে তাঁদের স্মরণ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
আমাদের ইতিহাসের সবচেয়ে কলঙ্কজনক অধ্যায়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ যেসব মানুষ প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, অমানুষিক যন্ত্রণা সহ্য করেছেন, ঘর ছাড়া হয়েছেন, তাঁদের বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মরণ দিবসে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই
যে দেশ নিজের ইতিহাসকে মনে রাখে, শুধুমাত্র সেই দেশই নিজের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে পারে এবং শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ গঠনের যে কাজ শুরু হয়েছে, তাতে এই দিনটির উদযাপন একটি প্রধান কর্তব্য
14 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
১৯৪৭ সালে দেশ ভাগের সময় লক্ষ লক্ষ যেসব মানুষ অসহনীয় পরিস্থিতির শিকার হয়েছেন, বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মরণ দিবসে নত মস্তকে তাঁদের স্মরণ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স – এ একটি পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ লিখেছেন, “বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মরণ দিবসে আমি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই সেইসব মানুষকে, যাঁরা আমাদের ইতিহাসের সবচেয়ে কলঙ্কজনক অধ্যায়ে অমানুষিক যন্ত্রণা সহ্য করেছেন, প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন এবং ঘর ছাড়া হয়েছেন। যে দেশ নিজের ইতিহাসকে মনে রাখে, শুধুমাত্র সেই দেশই নিজের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে পারে এবং শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ গঠনের যে কাজ শুরু হয়েছে, তাতে এই দিনটির উদযাপন একটি প্রধান কর্তব্য”।