Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the scourge of Partition in 1947
On Partition Horrors Remembrance Day my homage to the millions who suffered inhumane pains, lost lives, turned homeless during this most hideous episode of our history
Only a nation that remembers its history can build its future and emerge as a powerful entity
Observing this day is a foundational exercise in the process of nation building under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji
14 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bowed to the lakhs of people who suffered the scourge of Partition in 1947.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “On Partition Horrors Remembrance Day my homage to the millions who suffered inhumane pains, lost lives, turned homeless during this most hideous episode of our history. Only a nation that remembers its history can build its future and emerge as a powerful entity. Observing this day is a foundational exercise in the process of nation building under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ‘વિભાજન વિભીષિકા સ્મૃતિ દિવસ' પર 1947માં દેશના વિભાજનનો ભોગ બનેલા લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
‘વિભાજન વિભીષિકા સ્મૃતિ દિવસ' પર મારી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ તે લાખો લોકોને જેમણે આપણાં ઈતિહાસના આ સૌથી બીભત્સ પ્રકરણ દરમિયાન અમાનવીય વેદના સહન કરી, પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવ્યો અને બેઘર થયા
માત્ર એક રાષ્ટ્ર જે પોતાના ઈતિહાસને યાદ રાખે છે, તે પોતાના ભવિષ્યનું નિર્માણ કરી શકે છે અને એક શક્તિશાળી એકમ તરીકે ઉભરી શકે છે
આ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવાની પરંપરા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની પ્રક્રિયામાં એક આધારભૂત અભ્યાસ છે
14 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ‘વિભાજન વિભીષિકા સ્મૃતિ દિવસ' પર 1947માં દેશના વિભાજનનો ભોગ બનેલા લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
એક્સ પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કર્યું, “વિભાજન વિભીષિકા સ્મૃતિ દિવસ પર તે લાખો લોકોને મારી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ જેમણે આપણા ઈતિહાસના આ સૌથી બીભત્સ પ્રકરણ દરમિયાન અમાનવીય પીડા સહન કરી, જીવ ગુમાવ્યા, બેઘર થઈ ગયા. માત્ર એક રાષ્ટ્ર જે પોતાના ઈતિહાસને યાદ રાખે છે, તે પોતાના ભવિષ્યને બનાવી શકે છે અને એક શક્તિશાળી એકમ તરીકે ઉભરી શકે છે. આ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવાની પરંપરા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની પ્રક્રિયામાં એક આધારભૂત અભ્યાસ છે.”