Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bows to the lakhs of people who suffered the scourge of Partition in 1947
On Partition Horrors Remembrance Day my homage to the millions who suffered inhumane pains, lost lives, turned homeless during this most hideous episode of our history
Only a nation that remembers its history can build its future and emerge as a powerful entity
Observing this day is a foundational exercise in the process of nation building under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji
14 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah on Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, bowed to the lakhs of people who suffered the scourge of Partition in 1947.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “On Partition Horrors Remembrance Day my homage to the millions who suffered inhumane pains, lost lives, turned homeless during this most hideous episode of our history. Only a nation that remembers its history can build its future and emerge as a powerful entity. Observing this day is a foundational exercise in the process of nation building under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस’ पर 1947 में देश के विभाजन का दंश झेलने वाले लोगों को नमन किया
‘विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस’ पर उन लाखों लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ, जिन्होंने इतिहास के सबसे क्रूर प्रकरण के दौरान अमानवीय पीड़ाओं का सामना किया, जीवन खो दिया और बेघर हो गए
अपने इतिहास को स्मृति में बसा कर, उससे सीख लेकर ही एक राष्ट्र अपने मजबूत भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकता है और एक शक्ति के रूप में उभर सकता है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रयास से इस दिवस को मनाने की परंपरा राष्ट्रनिर्माण की ओर उठाया गया मजबूत कदम है
14 AUG 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस’ पर 1947 में देश के विभाजन का दंश झेलने वाले लोगों को नमन किया है।
X प्लेटफार्म पर किए गए पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने लिखा, “आज ‘विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस’ पर उन लाखों लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ, जिन्होंने इतिहास के सबसे क्रूर प्रकरण के दौरान अमानवीय पीड़ाओं का सामना किया, जीवन खो दिया और बेघर हो गए। अपने इतिहास को स्मृति में बसा कर, उससे सीख लेकर ही एक राष्ट्र अपने मजबूत भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकता है और एक शक्ति के रूप में उभर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रयास से इस दिवस को मनाने की परंपरा राष्ट्रनिर्माण की ओर उठाया गया मजबूत कदम है।”