ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പോലീസ്, ഫയർ, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, കറക്ഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ 1037 പേർക്ക് 2024 ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ധീരത/സേവന മെഡലുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു
14 AUG 2024 9:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 14, 2024
പോലീസ്, ഫയർ, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് (എച്ച്ജി & സിഡി), കറക്ഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ മൊത്തം 1037 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് 2024 ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ധീരതയുടെയും സേവനത്തിന്റെയും മെഡലുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു. വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഇങ്ങനെഃ
1. ഗാലൻട്രി മെഡലുകൾ
മെഡലുകളുടെ പേര് - സമ്മാനിച്ച മെഡലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡൽ (പി. എം. ജി) - 01
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡൽ (ജി. എം.) - 213*
*പോലീസ് സർവീസ്-208, ഫയർ സർവീസ്-04, ഹോം ഗാർഡ് & സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്-0
25.07.2022 ൽ നടന്ന കവർച്ചയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ അപൂർവമായ ധീരത കാണിച്ച തെലങ്കാന പോലീസ് ഹെഡ് കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ ശ്രീ ചടുവു യാദയ്യയ്ക്ക് പിഎംജി അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചു.
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള (ജിഎം) 213 മെഡലുകളിൽ 208 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കാണ് ലഭച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് - ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ പോലീസിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 31 പേർക്കും; ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 17 പേർക്കും; ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 15 പേർക്കും; മധ്യപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 12 പേർക്കും; ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, തെലങ്കാന എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 07 പേർക്കും സിആർപിഎഫിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 52 പേർക്കും എസ്എസ്ബിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 14 പേർക്കും സിഐഎസ്എഫിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 10 പേർക്കും ബിഎസ്എഫിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 06 പേർക്കും മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ / സിഎപിഎഫ്-കൾ നിന്നുള്ള പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും നൽകി. കൂടാതെ, ഡൽഹി, ജാർഖണ്ഡ് ഫയർ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് യഥാക്രമം 3 ജിഎം, 1 ജിഎം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എച്ച്ജി & സിഡി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് 1 ജിഎം എന്നിവ നൽകി.
സേവന മെഡലുകൾ
വിശിഷ്ടസേവനത്തിനുള്ള (പി. എസ്. എം) 94 പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ മെഡലുകളിൽ 75 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് സർവീസിനും, 08 എണ്ണം ഫയർ സർവീസിനും, 08 എണ്ണം സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് & ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സർവീസിനും, 3 എണ്ണം കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസിനും നൽകി. 729 മെറിറ്റോറിയസ് സർവീസ് (എം. എസ്. എം) മെഡലുകളിൽ 624 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് സർവീസിനും, 47 എണ്ണം ഫയർ സർവീസിനും, 47 എണ്ണം സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സർവീസിനും, 11 എണ്ണം കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസിനും ലഭിച്ചു.
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടികയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നുഃ
നമ്പർ.
വിഷയം
ജേതാക്കളുടെ സംഖ്യ
അനുബന്ധം
1
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡൽ (പി. എം. ജി)
01
ലിസ്റ്റ്-I
2
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ (ജി. എം)
213
ലിസ്റ്റ്-II
3
വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡലുകൾ (പി. എസ്. എം)
94
ലിസ്റ്റ്-III
4
മെറിറ്റോറിയസ് സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ (എം. എസ്. എം)
729
ലിസ്റ്റ്-IV
5
മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളുടെ സംസ്ഥാന-തല/ഫോഴ്സ്-തല പട്ടിക
പട്ടിക പ്രകാരം
ലിസ്റ്റ്-V
ലിസ്റ്റ്-I - Click here to view List-I
ലിസ്റ്റ്-II - Click here to view List-II
ലിസ്റ്റ്-III - Click here to view List-III
ലിസ്റ്റ്-IV - Click here to view List-IV
ലിസ്റ്റ്-V - Click here to view List-V

Ministry of Home Affairs
1037 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2024
14 AUG 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1037 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2024. The details are as following:-
1. GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
01
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
213*
* Police Service-208, Fire Service-04, Home Guard & Civil Defence-01
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG) and Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Medals, PMG has been awarded to Shri Chaduvu Yadaiah, Head Constable of Telangana Police who showed Rare Gallantry in the case of Robbery that occurred on 25.07.2022. Two Notorious individuals Ishan Niranjan Neelamnalli and Rahul who were involved in Chain Snatching and Arms Dealing. On 26.07.2022, the Cyberabad Police apprehended these criminals, however, they viciously attacked Shri Chaduvu Yadaiah, HC with knife and repeatedly stabbing him in various parts of his body i.e Chest, Back side of the body, Left Hands and Stomach as a result leading to bleeding thus severe injuries. Despite severe injuries, he managed to catch and hold on them resulted their apprehension. He was hospitalized for 17 days.
Out of 213 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 208 GM have been awarded to Police Personnel i.e 31 personnel from J&K Police, 17 personnel each from Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra, 15 personnel from Chhattisgarh, 12 from Madhya Pradesh, 07 personnel each from Jharkhand, Punjab & Telangana, 52 personnel from CRPF, 14 personnel from SSB, 10 personnel from CISF, 06 personnel from BSF and the remaining police personnel from the other States/UTs and CAPFs. Moreover, 03 GM and 01 GM have been awarded to Delhi and Jharkhand Fire Service personnel respectively and 01 GM has been awarded to Uttar Pradesh HG&CD personnel.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 94 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 75 have been awarded to Police Service, 08 to Fire Service, 08 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 03 to Correctional Service. Out of 729 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 624 have been awarded to Police Service, 47 to Fire Service, 47 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 11 to Correctional Service.
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
01
List-I
2
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
213
List-II
3
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
94
List-III
4
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
729
List-IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.