Ministry of Home Affairs
1037 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2024
14 AUG 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1037 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2024. The details are as following:-
1. GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
01
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
213*
* Police Service-208, Fire Service-04, Home Guard & Civil Defence-01
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG) and Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Medals, PMG has been awarded to Shri Chaduvu Yadaiah, Head Constable of Telangana Police who showed Rare Gallantry in the case of Robbery that occurred on 25.07.2022. Two Notorious individuals Ishan Niranjan Neelamnalli and Rahul who were involved in Chain Snatching and Arms Dealing. On 26.07.2022, the Cyberabad Police apprehended these criminals, however, they viciously attacked Shri Chaduvu Yadaiah, HC with knife and repeatedly stabbing him in various parts of his body i.e Chest, Back side of the body, Left Hands and Stomach as a result leading to bleeding thus severe injuries. Despite severe injuries, he managed to catch and hold on them resulted their apprehension. He was hospitalized for 17 days.
Out of 213 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 208 GM have been awarded to Police Personnel i.e 31 personnel from J&K Police, 17 personnel each from Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra, 15 personnel from Chhattisgarh, 12 from Madhya Pradesh, 07 personnel each from Jharkhand, Punjab & Telangana, 52 personnel from CRPF, 14 personnel from SSB, 10 personnel from CISF, 06 personnel from BSF and the remaining police personnel from the other States/UTs and CAPFs. Moreover, 03 GM and 01 GM have been awarded to Delhi and Jharkhand Fire Service personnel respectively and 01 GM has been awarded to Uttar Pradesh HG&CD personnel.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 94 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 75 have been awarded to Police Service, 08 to Fire Service, 08 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 03 to Correctional Service. Out of 729 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 624 have been awarded to Police Service, 47 to Fire Service, 47 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 11 to Correctional Service.
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
01
List-I
2
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
213
List-II
3
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
94
List-III
4
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
729
List-IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস-২০২৪ উপলক্ষে ১০৩৭ জন আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক, গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সংশোধনীমূলক সেৱাৰ কৰ্মীলৈ সাহসিকতা/সেৱা পদক আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে
14 AUG 2024 9:25AM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস, ২০২৪ উপলক্ষে মুঠ ১০৩৭ জন আৰক্ষী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক, গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা (এইচজি এণ্ড চিডি) আৰু সংশোধনীমূলক সেৱাৰ কৰ্মীক সাহসিকতা আৰু সেৱা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বিতং বিৱৰণ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ :-
১। সাহসিকতা পদক
পদকৰ নাম
প্ৰদান কৰা পদকৰ সংখ্যা
সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএমজি)
০১
সাহসিকতা পদক (জিএম)
২১৩
* আৰক্ষী সেৱা-২০৮, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা-০৪, গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা-০১
জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তি ৰক্ষা কৰাত, বা অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাত বা অপৰাধীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰাত সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি যথাযথ ভূমিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা বিপদাশংকাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বিৰল স্পষ্ট সাহসিকতা আৰু লক্ষণীয় বীৰত্বৰ ভিত্তিত সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পদক (পিএমজি) আৰু সাহসিকতা পদক (জিএম) প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএমজি)
সাহসিকতাৰ পদক লাভ কৰা কৰ্মীসকলৰ ভিতৰত ২৫.০৭.২০২২ তাৰিখে সংঘটিত হোৱা ডকাইতিৰ গোচৰত বিৰল সাহসিকতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা তেলেংগানা আৰক্ষীৰ হেড কনিষ্টবল শ্ৰী চাডুভু যাদাইয়াক পি এম জি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ডিঙিৰ হাৰ টনা আৰু অস্ত্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ লগত জড়িত আছিল দুজন কুখ্যাত লোক ঈশান নিৰঞ্জন নীলামনাল্লী আৰু ৰাহুল। ২৬.০৭.২০২২ তাৰিখে চাইবাৰাবাদ আৰক্ষীয়ে এই অপৰাধীসকলক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰে। অৱশ্যে তেওঁলোকে মুখ্য কনিষ্টবল শ্ৰী চাদুভু যাদাইয়াক চুৰিৰে শৰীৰৰ বিভিন্ন অংশ অৰ্থাৎ বুকু, পিঠি, বাওঁ হাত আৰু পেটত আঘাত কৰাত ৰক্তক্ষৰণ হৈ তেওঁ গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহত হয়। গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহত হোৱা সত্তেও তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক ধৰি ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। তেওঁ ১৭ দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছিল।
২১৩ টা সাহসিকতা পদকৰ (জি এম)ৰ ভিতৰত ২০৮ জন আৰক্ষীৰ অৰ্থাৎ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষীৰ ৩১ জন, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ১৭ জনকৈ, ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ১৫ জন, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ১২ জন, ঝাৰখণ্ড, পঞ্জাব আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ ০৭ জনকৈ, চি আৰ পি এফৰ ৫২ জন, এছ এছ বিৰ ১৪ জন, চি আই এছ এফৰ ১০ জন, বি এছ এফৰ ০৬ জন আৰু বাকীসকল আন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু চি এ পি এফৰ। তদুপৰি দিল্লী আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ড অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনীৰ ক্ৰমে ০৩ জন আৰু এজনৰ লগতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু সংশোধনীমূলক সেৱাৰ এজন কৰ্মীলৈ সাহসিকতাৰ পদক আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
সেৱা পদক
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পদক (পিএছএম) সেৱাত বিশেষ বিশিষ্ট অভিলেখৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু উত্তম সেৱা পদক (এমএছএম) সম্পদ আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠাৰ দ্বাৰা সূচিত মূল্যৱান সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
৯৪টা বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএছএম)ৰ ভিতৰত ৭৫টা আৰক্ষী সেৱা, ০৮টা অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা, ০৮টা অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা আৰু ০৩টা সংশোধনীমূলক সেৱালৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ৭২৯ টা উত্তম সেৱা পদকৰ ভিতৰত ৬২৪ টা আৰক্ষী সেৱা, ৪৭ টা অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা, ৪৭ টা অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী সেৱা আৰু ১১ টা সংশোধনীমূলক সেৱালৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
পদক প্ৰাপকসকলৰ বিতং বিৱৰণ তলত সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে :
ক্ৰমিক নং
বিষয়
পদক প্ৰাপকৰ সংখ্যা
পৰিশিষ্ট
সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএমজি)
০১
তালিকা-I
সাহসিকতাৰ পদক (জিএম)
২১৩
তালিকা-II
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক (পিএছএম)
৯৪
তালিকা-III
উত্তম সেৱাৰ বাবে পদক (এমএছএম)
৭২৯
তালিকা-IV
ৰাজ্য/বাহিনী অনুসৰি পদকপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ তালিকা
তালিকা অনুসৰি
তালিকা-V
তালিকা-I চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
তালিকা-II চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
তালিকা-III চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
তালিকা-IV চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
তালিকা-V চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক
বিতং বিৱৰণ www.mha.gov.in আৰু https://awards.gov.inত উপলব্ধ।