Ministry of Home Affairs
1037 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day- 2024
14 AUG 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The total of 1037 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence (HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2024. The details are as following:-
1. GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
01
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
213*
* Police Service-208, Fire Service-04, Home Guard & Civil Defence-01
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG) and Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Medals, PMG has been awarded to Shri Chaduvu Yadaiah, Head Constable of Telangana Police who showed Rare Gallantry in the case of Robbery that occurred on 25.07.2022. Two Notorious individuals Ishan Niranjan Neelamnalli and Rahul who were involved in Chain Snatching and Arms Dealing. On 26.07.2022, the Cyberabad Police apprehended these criminals, however, they viciously attacked Shri Chaduvu Yadaiah, HC with knife and repeatedly stabbing him in various parts of his body i.e Chest, Back side of the body, Left Hands and Stomach as a result leading to bleeding thus severe injuries. Despite severe injuries, he managed to catch and hold on them resulted their apprehension. He was hospitalized for 17 days.
Out of 213 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 208 GM have been awarded to Police Personnel i.e 31 personnel from J&K Police, 17 personnel each from Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra, 15 personnel from Chhattisgarh, 12 from Madhya Pradesh, 07 personnel each from Jharkhand, Punjab & Telangana, 52 personnel from CRPF, 14 personnel from SSB, 10 personnel from CISF, 06 personnel from BSF and the remaining police personnel from the other States/UTs and CAPFs. Moreover, 03 GM and 01 GM have been awarded to Delhi and Jharkhand Fire Service personnel respectively and 01 GM has been awarded to Uttar Pradesh HG&CD personnel.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 94 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 75 have been awarded to Police Service, 08 to Fire Service, 08 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 03 to Correctional Service. Out of 729 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 624 have been awarded to Police Service, 47 to Fire Service, 47 to Civil Defence & Home Guard Service and 11 to Correctional Service.
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
President’s Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
01
List-I
2
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
213
List-II
3
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
94
List-III
4
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
729
List-IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ- 2024ના અવસર પર પોલીસ, ફાયર, હોમગાર્ડ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ તથા સુધારાત્મક સેવાઓના 1037 કર્મચારીઓને શૌર્ય/સેવા મેડલથી સમ્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા
14 AUG 2024 9:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2024ના અવસર પર પોલીસ, ફાયર, હોમગાર્ડ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ (HG&CD) તેમજ સુધારાત્મક સેવાઓના કુલ 1037 કર્મચારીઓને શૌર્ય અને સેવા પદકથી સમ્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
1. શૌર્ય ચંદ્રકો
ચંદ્રકોના નામ
એનાયત ચંદ્રકોની સંખ્યા
શૌર્ય માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક (PMG)
01
વીરતા માટે મેડલ (GM)
213*
* પોલીસ સેવા-208, ફાયર સર્વિસ-04, હોમગાર્ડ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ-01
શૌર્ય માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક (PMG) અને શૌર્ય માટે ચંદ્રક (GM) અનુક્રમે જેમાં જીવન અને મિલકત બચાવવા અથવા અપરાધ અટકાવવા અથવા ગુનેગારોની ધરપકડ જેવા રેર કોન્સ્પિક્યુઅસ એક્ટ ઓફ ગૅલેન્ટ્રી અને કોન્સ્પિક્યુઅસ એક્ટ ઑફ ગૅલેન્ટ્રીના આધારે આપવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં સંબંધિત અધિકારીની જવાબદારીઓ અને ફરજોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને જોખમ અંદાજવામાં આવે છે.
શૌર્ય માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક (PMG)
શૌર્ય મેડલ મેળવનારા કર્મચારીઓમાં, PMG તેલંગાણા પોલીસના હેડ કોન્સ્ટેબલ શ્રી ચડુવુ યાદૈયાને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેમણે 25.07.2022ના રોજ થયેલી લૂંટના કિસ્સામાં દુર્લભ વીરતા દર્શાવી હતી. બે કુખ્યાત વ્યક્તિઓ ઈશાન નિરંજન નીલમનલ્લી અને રાહુલ જે ચેઈન સ્નેચિંગ અને આર્મ્સ ડીલિંગમાં સામેલ હતા. 26.07.2022ના રોજ, સાયબરાબાદ પોલીસે આ ગુનેગારોને પકડ્યા, જો કે, તેઓએ શ્રી ચડુવુ યાદૈયા પર છરી વડે હુમલો કર્યો અને તેમના શરીરના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં જેમ કે છાતી, શરીરની પાછળની બાજુ, ડાબા હાથ અને પેટમાં વારંવાર હુમલો કર્યો જેના કારણે રક્તસ્રાવ થયો અને ગંભીર ઇજાઓ પણ થઈ હતી. ગંભીર ઇજાઓ હોવા છતાં, તેઓ તેમને પકડવામાં અને પકડી રાખવામાં સફળ રહ્યાં, પરિણામે તેમની ધરપકડ થઈ શકી. તેઓને 17 દિવસ સુધી હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ રહેવું પડ્યું હતું.
વીરતા માટેના 213 મેડલ (GM)માંથી 208 પદક પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે એટલે કે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પોલીસના 31 કર્મચારીઓ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના 17-17, છત્તીસગઢના 15, મધ્યપ્રદેશના 12, ઝારખંડ, પંજાબ અને તેલંગાણાના 07 કર્મચારીઓ, સીઆરપીએફના 52 કર્મચારીઓ, એસએસબીના 14 કર્મચારીઓ, સીઆઈએસએફના 10 કર્મચારીઓ, બીએસએફના 06 કર્મચારીઓ અને બાકીના પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ અન્ય રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને સીએપીએફના છે. આ ઉપરાંત દિલ્હી અને ઝારખંડ ફાયર સર્વિસના કર્મચારીઓને અનુક્રમે 03 જીએમ અને 01 જીએમ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ એચજીએન્ડસીડી કર્મચારીઓને 01 જીએમ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સેવા ચંદ્રકો
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક (PSM) સેવામાં વિશિષ્ટ વિશિષ્ટ રેકોર્ડ માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે અને મેડલ ફોર મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ (MSM) સંસાધન અને ફરજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી મૂલ્યવાન સેવા માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા (PSM) માટે 94 રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલમાંથી 75ને પોલીસ સેવા, 08ને ફાયર સર્વિસ, 08ને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ અને હોમગાર્ડ સેવા અને 03ને સુધારાત્મક સેવા માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. સરાહનીય સેવા (MSM) માટેના 729 મેડલમાંથી 624 પોલીસ સેવા, 47 ફાયર સર્વિસ, 47 સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ અને હોમગાર્ડ સેવા અને 11 સુધારાત્મક સેવાને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પુરસ્કારોની યાદીની વિગતો નીચે પ્રમાણે જોડાયેલ છે:
ક્ર નં.
વિષય
પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓની સંખ્યા
પરિશિષ્ટ
1
શૌર્ય માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક (PMG)
01
યાદી-I
2
વીરતા માટે મેડલ (GM)
213
યાદી-II
3
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ્સ (PSM)
94
યાદી -III
4
મેડલ ફોર મેરિટોરિયસ સર્વિસ (MSM)
729
યાદી-IV
5
મેડલ પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારની રાજ્ય મુજબ/દળ મુજબની યાદી
As per list
યાદી -V
યાદી-I જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી-II જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી-III જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી-IV જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી-V જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
વિગતો www.mha.gov.in અને https://awards.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.