ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10-வது தேசிய கைத்தறி தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2024, ஆகஸ்ட், 7 அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
10-வது தேசிய கைத்தறி தினம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 7 புதன்கிழமை கொண்டாடப்படும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், வெளியுறவு மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், பிரபல பிரமுகர்கள், வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நெசவாளர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
விழாவில், கைத்தறி துறையில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு சந்த் கபீர் விருதுகள் மற்றும் தேசிய கைத்தறி விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. "பாரம்பரியம்– இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறி பாரம்பரியத்தில் நிலைத்தன்மை என்ற புத்தகத்தை" குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வெளியிட உள்ளார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை இந்த அரசு 2015-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் 7-ம் தேதி கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. 1905-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 7ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட சுதேசி இயக்கத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், இந்த நாள் குறிப்பாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது, இது உள்நாட்டு தொழில்களை, குறிப்பாக கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்தது.
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினம் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களை கௌரவிப்பதையும், நாட்டின் கலாச்சார, பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிலப்பரப்பில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டுவதன் மூலம் கைத்தறித் தொழிலுக்கு ஊக்கம் மற்றும் பெருமை உணர்வை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042036

Ministry of Textiles
10th National Handloom Day Celebrations on 7th August, 2024
Vice President to confer Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards in New Delhi
Celebrations to be observed across the country
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on Wednesday, 7th August 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Union Textiles Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita will attend the function. MPs, eminent personalities, designers, Industry representatives and exporters, Senior Government Officers as well as more than 1000 weavers from across the country will be attending the function.
During the function, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards will be conferred to handloom weavers for their outstanding contribution in handloom sector. Award Catalogue and Coffee Table Book- “Parampara- Sustainability in Handloom Traditions of India” will be released by the Hon’ble Vice President of India.
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
National Handloom Day seeks to honour the handloom weavers and provide motivation and sense of pride to the handloom industry, by appreciating their contribution to the cultural, traditional and economic landscape of the country. The celebrations aim to generate awareness about the importance of the handloom sector and its contribution to the socio-economic development of the country.
As part of the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations, various activities are being organized across the country in all States/UTs. State Governments, Weaver Service Centres under Office of Development Commissioner(Handloom), Apex Handloom bodies, Educations Institutions including National Institute of Fashion Technology and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, National Handloom Development Corporation, National Crafts Museum etc are organizing various activities. Some of the major activities include:
• Social Media Campaign through My Gov portal: Pledge, Selfies, Design a souvenir, Quiz contest.
• Virasat, an exclusive exhibition of handloom products with the matic display & live demonstration at Handloom Haat, New Delhi (3rd to 16th August )
• Virasat- Exclusive exhibition at Delhi Haat INA (1st to 15th August),
• Special Sourcing Show (B2B) at Varanasi organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council ( 7th to 9th August).
• Know Your Weaves event at Crafts Museum (1st to 14th August)- This initiative seeks to create awareness among students about India’s handlooms. Approx 10,000 students from schools across Delhi will be participating in this programme.
• Handloom expos, awareness activities in colleges organized by Weaver Service Centres at various places across the country.
• Awareness activities including Thematic display/Weaving demonstration, Panel discussion, Quiz on handlooms, Fashion presentations by NIFT and IIHTs.