Ministry of Textiles
10th National Handloom Day Celebrations on 7th August, 2024
Vice President to confer Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards in New Delhi
Celebrations to be observed across the country
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on Wednesday, 7th August 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Union Textiles Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita will attend the function. MPs, eminent personalities, designers, Industry representatives and exporters, Senior Government Officers as well as more than 1000 weavers from across the country will be attending the function.
During the function, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards will be conferred to handloom weavers for their outstanding contribution in handloom sector. Award Catalogue and Coffee Table Book- “Parampara- Sustainability in Handloom Traditions of India” will be released by the Hon’ble Vice President of India.
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
National Handloom Day seeks to honour the handloom weavers and provide motivation and sense of pride to the handloom industry, by appreciating their contribution to the cultural, traditional and economic landscape of the country. The celebrations aim to generate awareness about the importance of the handloom sector and its contribution to the socio-economic development of the country.
As part of the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations, various activities are being organized across the country in all States/UTs. State Governments, Weaver Service Centres under Office of Development Commissioner(Handloom), Apex Handloom bodies, Educations Institutions including National Institute of Fashion Technology and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, National Handloom Development Corporation, National Crafts Museum etc are organizing various activities. Some of the major activities include:
• Social Media Campaign through My Gov portal: Pledge, Selfies, Design a souvenir, Quiz contest.
• Virasat, an exclusive exhibition of handloom products with the matic display & live demonstration at Handloom Haat, New Delhi (3rd to 16th August )
• Virasat- Exclusive exhibition at Delhi Haat INA (1st to 15th August),
• Special Sourcing Show (B2B) at Varanasi organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council ( 7th to 9th August).
• Know Your Weaves event at Crafts Museum (1st to 14th August)- This initiative seeks to create awareness among students about India’s handlooms. Approx 10,000 students from schools across Delhi will be participating in this programme.
• Handloom expos, awareness activities in colleges organized by Weaver Service Centres at various places across the country.
• Awareness activities including Thematic display/Weaving demonstration, Panel discussion, Quiz on handlooms, Fashion presentations by NIFT and IIHTs.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ তাৰিখে ‘দশম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস’ৰ উদযাপন
নতুন দিল্লীত উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ‘সন্ত কবিৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বঁটা’ প্ৰদান কৰিব
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উদযাপনৰ দিহা
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘বিজ্ঞান ভৱন’ত ৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ তাৰিখ, বুধবাৰে ‘দশম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হ'ব। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুখ্য অতিথি হ'ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং আৰু বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু বস্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটাই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। সাংসদ, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, আৰ্হি প্ৰণেতা, উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা, জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা ১০০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক শিপিনী অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত হস্ততাঁত শিপিনীসকলক হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডত তেওঁলোকৰ অসামান্য অৱদানৰ বাবে ‘সন্ত কবীৰ বঁটা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বঁটা’ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। পুৰস্কাৰ তালিকা আৰু "পৰম্পৰা- ছাষ্টেইনেবিলিটী ইন হেণ্ডলুম ট্ৰেডিশ্যনছ অব ইণ্ডিয়া" শীৰ্ষক ‘ক’ফি টেবল বুক’খন ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে উন্মোচন কৰিব।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সাৰোগত কৰি চৰকাৰে ২০১৫ চনৰ ৭ আগষ্টত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰথম উদযাপনৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উদযাপনৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ১৯০৫ চনৰ ৭ আগষ্টত আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘স্বদেশী আন্দোলন’ক স্মৰণ কৰিবলৈকে এই তাৰিখটো বিশেষভাৱে বাছনি কৰা হৈছিল আৰু থলুৱা উদ্যোগসমূহক, বিশেষকৈ হস্ততাঁত শিপিনীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসত হস্ততাঁত শিপিনীসকলক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে আৰু দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক দৃশ্যপটত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি হস্ততাঁত উদ্যোগক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা আৰু গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু দেশৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশত ইয়াৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰাই হৈছে এই উদযাপনৰ লক্ষ্য।
দশম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত (হস্ততাঁত), হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ শীৰ্ষ সংস্থা, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফেশ্বন প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ আৰু ‘ভাৰতীয় হস্ততাঁত প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ন নিগম’, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰুশিল্প সংগ্ৰহালয়’কে ধৰি শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
• ‘মাই গভ পৰ্টেল’-ৰ জৰিয়তে সামাজিক মাধ্যম-ৰ প্ৰচাৰ: সংকল্প, ছেল্ফি, স্মাৰকৰ আৰ্হি, কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতা।
• ‘বিৰাসত’, নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘হস্ততাঁত হাট’ (৩ ৰ পৰা ১৬ আগষ্টলৈ)ত ‘মেটিক ডিচপ্লে’ আৰু লাইভ’ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সৈতে হস্ততাঁত সামগ্ৰীৰ এক বিশেষ প্ৰদৰ্শনী
• ‘বিৰাসত’- ‘দিল্লী হাট আইএনএ’-ত বিশেষ প্ৰদৰ্শনী (১ ৰ পৰা ১৫ আগষ্টলৈ),
• ‘হস্ততাঁত ৰপ্তানি প্ৰোত্সাহন পৰিষদ’ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত বাৰাণসীত বিশেষ উৎস প্ৰদৰ্শনী (বি২বি)।
• ‘ক্ৰাফ্টছ মিউজিয়াম’ (১ৰ পৰা ১৪ আগষ্টলৈ)ত ‘ন’ য়’ৰ উইভ’ অনুষ্ঠান - এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ হস্ততাঁতৰ বিষয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব বিচাৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দিল্লীৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
• হস্ততাঁত মেলা, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ‘শিপিনী সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ’ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত সজাগতামূলক কাৰ্যক্ৰম।
• বিষয়ভিত্তিক প্ৰদৰ্শন/বয়ন প্ৰদৰ্শন, পেনেল আলোচনা, হস্ততাঁত সন্দৰ্ভত কুইজ, ‘এনআইএফটি’ আৰু ‘আইআইএইচটি’-ৰ দ্বাৰা ‘ফেশ্বন প্ৰেজেণ্টেশ্যন’ সহ সজাগতা সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰম।