Ministry of Textiles
10th National Handloom Day Celebrations on 7th August, 2024
Vice President to confer Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards in New Delhi
Celebrations to be observed across the country
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on Wednesday, 7th August 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Union Textiles Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita will attend the function. MPs, eminent personalities, designers, Industry representatives and exporters, Senior Government Officers as well as more than 1000 weavers from across the country will be attending the function.
During the function, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards will be conferred to handloom weavers for their outstanding contribution in handloom sector. Award Catalogue and Coffee Table Book- “Parampara- Sustainability in Handloom Traditions of India” will be released by the Hon’ble Vice President of India.
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
National Handloom Day seeks to honour the handloom weavers and provide motivation and sense of pride to the handloom industry, by appreciating their contribution to the cultural, traditional and economic landscape of the country. The celebrations aim to generate awareness about the importance of the handloom sector and its contribution to the socio-economic development of the country.
As part of the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations, various activities are being organized across the country in all States/UTs. State Governments, Weaver Service Centres under Office of Development Commissioner(Handloom), Apex Handloom bodies, Educations Institutions including National Institute of Fashion Technology and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, National Handloom Development Corporation, National Crafts Museum etc are organizing various activities. Some of the major activities include:
• Social Media Campaign through My Gov portal: Pledge, Selfies, Design a souvenir, Quiz contest.
• Virasat, an exclusive exhibition of handloom products with the matic display & live demonstration at Handloom Haat, New Delhi (3rd to 16th August )
• Virasat- Exclusive exhibition at Delhi Haat INA (1st to 15th August),
• Special Sourcing Show (B2B) at Varanasi organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council ( 7th to 9th August).
• Know Your Weaves event at Crafts Museum (1st to 14th August)- This initiative seeks to create awareness among students about India’s handlooms. Approx 10,000 students from schools across Delhi will be participating in this programme.
• Handloom expos, awareness activities in colleges organized by Weaver Service Centres at various places across the country.
• Awareness activities including Thematic display/Weaving demonstration, Panel discussion, Quiz on handlooms, Fashion presentations by NIFT and IIHTs.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
7મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ 10મા રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથશાળ દિવસની ઉજવણી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંત કબીર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરશે
સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
10મો રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસ બુધવાર, 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ઉજવવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રસંગે ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ અને વિદેશ અને કાપડ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પબિત્રા માર્ગેરિટા આ સમારંભમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સાંસદો, જાણીતી હસ્તીઓ, ડિઝાઇનરો, ઉદ્યોગ પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને નિકાસકારો, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ તેમજ દેશભરમાંથી 1000થી વધુ વણકરો હાજરી આપશે.
આ સમારંભ દરમિયાન હાથવણાટનાં વણકરોને હાથવણાટનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદાન કરવા બદલ સંત કબીર પુરસ્કાર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટનાં પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા એવોર્ડ કેટલોગ અને કોફી ટેબલ બુક – "પરંપરા- સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી ઇન હેન્ડલૂમ ટ્રેડિશન્સ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા"નું વિમોચન કરવામાં આવશે.
આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત થઈને સરકારે 7 ઓગસ્ટ, 2015ના રોજ આ પ્રકારની પ્રથમ ઉજવણી સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસની ઉજવણી શરૂ કરી હતી. આ તારીખ ખાસ કરીને સ્વદેશી ચળવળની યાદમાં પસંદ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે 7મી ઓગસ્ટ, 1905ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને સ્વદેશી ઉદ્યોગો, ખાસ કરીને હાથવણાટના વણકરોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસનો ઉદ્દેશ હાથવણાટનાં વણકરોનું સન્માન કરવાનો તથા હાથવણાટ ઉદ્યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને દેશની સાંસ્કૃતિક, પરંપરાગત અને આર્થિક પરિદ્રશ્યમાં તેમનાં પ્રદાનની પ્રશંસા કરીને ગર્વની લાગણી પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. આ ઉજવણીનો ઉદ્દેશ હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્રના મહત્વ અને દેશના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં તેના યોગદાન વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે.
10માં રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે દેશભરમાં તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. રાજ્ય સરકારો, ઓફિસ ઓફ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કમિશનર (હેન્ડલૂમ), એપેક્સ હેન્ડલૂમ સંસ્થાઓ, નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફેશન ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ હેન્ડલૂમ ટેકનોલોજી, નેશનલ હેન્ડલૂમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન, નેશનલ ક્રાફ્ટ્સ મ્યુઝિયમ વગેરે સહિતની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. કેટલીક મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ છેઃ
• માય ગોવ પોર્ટલ મારફતે સોશિયલ મીડિયા અભિયાન: પ્રતિજ્ઞા, સેલ્ફી, એક સંભારણું, ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા ડિઝાઇન કરો.
• વિરાસત, હેન્ડલૂમ હાટ, નવી દિલ્હી (3 થી 16 ઓગસ્ટ) ખાતે મેથેમેટિક ડિસ્પ્લે અને લાઇવ ડેમોન્સ્ટ્રેશન સાથે હેન્ડલૂમ ઉત્પાદનોનું વિશિષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન છે.
• વિરાસત દિલ્હી હાટ આઈએનએ (1થી 15 ઓગસ્ટ) ખાતે વિશિષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન,
• હાથવણાટની નિકાસ સંવર્ધન પરિષદ (7થી 9 ઓગસ્ટ) દ્વારા વારાણસીમાં સ્પેશિયલ સોર્સિંગ શો (બી2બી)નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• ક્રાફ્ટ્સ મ્યુઝિયમ (1 થી 14 ઓગસ્ટ)માં જાણો યોર વિવ્સ ઇવેન્ટ - આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતના હેન્ડલૂમ વિશે વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સમગ્ર દિલ્હીની શાળાઓના અંદાજે 10,000 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ભાગ લેશે.
• દેશભરના વિવિધ સ્થળોએ વીવર સર્વિસ સેન્ટરો દ્વારા આયોજિત કોલેજોમાં હેન્ડલૂમ એક્સ્પોઝ, જાગૃતિની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ.
• થિમેટિક ડિસ્પ્લે/વીવિંગ નિદર્શન, પેનલ ડિસ્કશન, હેન્ડલૂમ્સ પર ક્વિઝ, એનઆઇએફટી અને આઇઆઇએચટી દ્વારા ફેશન પ્રેઝન્ટેશન સહિતની જાગૃતિની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ.