Ministry of Textiles
10th National Handloom Day Celebrations on 7th August, 2024
Vice President to confer Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards in New Delhi
Celebrations to be observed across the country
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on Wednesday, 7th August 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Union Textiles Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita will attend the function. MPs, eminent personalities, designers, Industry representatives and exporters, Senior Government Officers as well as more than 1000 weavers from across the country will be attending the function.
During the function, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards will be conferred to handloom weavers for their outstanding contribution in handloom sector. Award Catalogue and Coffee Table Book- “Parampara- Sustainability in Handloom Traditions of India” will be released by the Hon’ble Vice President of India.
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
National Handloom Day seeks to honour the handloom weavers and provide motivation and sense of pride to the handloom industry, by appreciating their contribution to the cultural, traditional and economic landscape of the country. The celebrations aim to generate awareness about the importance of the handloom sector and its contribution to the socio-economic development of the country.
As part of the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations, various activities are being organized across the country in all States/UTs. State Governments, Weaver Service Centres under Office of Development Commissioner(Handloom), Apex Handloom bodies, Educations Institutions including National Institute of Fashion Technology and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, National Handloom Development Corporation, National Crafts Museum etc are organizing various activities. Some of the major activities include:
• Social Media Campaign through My Gov portal: Pledge, Selfies, Design a souvenir, Quiz contest.
• Virasat, an exclusive exhibition of handloom products with the matic display & live demonstration at Handloom Haat, New Delhi (3rd to 16th August )
• Virasat- Exclusive exhibition at Delhi Haat INA (1st to 15th August),
• Special Sourcing Show (B2B) at Varanasi organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council ( 7th to 9th August).
• Know Your Weaves event at Crafts Museum (1st to 14th August)- This initiative seeks to create awareness among students about India’s handlooms. Approx 10,000 students from schools across Delhi will be participating in this programme.
• Handloom expos, awareness activities in colleges organized by Weaver Service Centres at various places across the country.
• Awareness activities including Thematic display/Weaving demonstration, Panel discussion, Quiz on handlooms, Fashion presentations by NIFT and IIHTs.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ರಂದು 10 ನೇ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆ
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
2024 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ರ ಬುಧವಾರದಂದು 10 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪವಿತ್ರಾ ಮಾರ್ಗರಿಟಾ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂಸದರು, ಗಣ್ಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕಾರರು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು, ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 1000ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ನೇಕಾರರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿರುವ ನೇಕಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಂತ ಕಬೀರ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು “ಭಾರತದ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಂಪರೆ –ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ” ಕುರಿತ ಕಾಫಿ ಟೇಬಲ್ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕತರ ಕಿರು ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2015 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ರಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು. 1905 ರಂದು ಆರಂಭವಾದ ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ದಿನದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಈ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನದ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಈ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
10 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ನೇಕಾರರ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದ ಉನ್ನತ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಫ್ಯಾಷನ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೊಳಪಡುವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕ್ರಾಪ್ಟ್ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತೆ ಇವೆ.
- ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೈ ಗೌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿಯಾನ: ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ, ಸೆಲ್ಪಿ, ಸ್ಮರಣಿಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ, ರಸ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಆಯೋಜನೆ.
- ವಿರಾಸತ್, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಸ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಲೂಮ್‌ ಹಾತ್ (Handloom Haat) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ [ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3 ರಿಂದ 16 ರ ವರೆಗೆ] ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
- ವಿರಾಸತ್ – ದೆಹಲಿ ಹಾತ್ ಐಎನ್ಎ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ [ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 15 ರ ವರೆಗೆ]
- ವಾರಣಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಮಗ್ತ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ [ಬಿ2ಬಿ] ಆಯೋಜನೆ [ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7 ರಿಂದ 9 ರ ವರೆಗೆ]
- ನಿಮ್ಮ ನೇಕಾರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಯಿರಿ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ [ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 14 ರವರೆಗೆ] – ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕುರಿತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೆಹಲಿಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 10,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
- ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾಲೇಜಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
- ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ/ನೇಕಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ಗುಂಪು ಚರ್ಚೆ, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ, ನಿಪ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐ ಐ ಎಚ್ ಟಿ ಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ಯಾಶನ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳು.