Ministry of Textiles
10th National Handloom Day Celebrations on 7th August, 2024
Vice President to confer Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards in New Delhi
Celebrations to be observed across the country
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on Wednesday, 7th August 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Union Textiles Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita will attend the function. MPs, eminent personalities, designers, Industry representatives and exporters, Senior Government Officers as well as more than 1000 weavers from across the country will be attending the function.
During the function, Sant Kabir Awards and National Handloom Awards will be conferred to handloom weavers for their outstanding contribution in handloom sector. Award Catalogue and Coffee Table Book- “Parampara- Sustainability in Handloom Traditions of India” will be released by the Hon’ble Vice President of India.
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
National Handloom Day seeks to honour the handloom weavers and provide motivation and sense of pride to the handloom industry, by appreciating their contribution to the cultural, traditional and economic landscape of the country. The celebrations aim to generate awareness about the importance of the handloom sector and its contribution to the socio-economic development of the country.
As part of the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations, various activities are being organized across the country in all States/UTs. State Governments, Weaver Service Centres under Office of Development Commissioner(Handloom), Apex Handloom bodies, Educations Institutions including National Institute of Fashion Technology and Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, National Handloom Development Corporation, National Crafts Museum etc are organizing various activities. Some of the major activities include:
• Social Media Campaign through My Gov portal: Pledge, Selfies, Design a souvenir, Quiz contest.
• Virasat, an exclusive exhibition of handloom products with the matic display & live demonstration at Handloom Haat, New Delhi (3rd to 16th August )
• Virasat- Exclusive exhibition at Delhi Haat INA (1st to 15th August),
• Special Sourcing Show (B2B) at Varanasi organized by Handloom Export Promotion Council ( 7th to 9th August).
• Know Your Weaves event at Crafts Museum (1st to 14th August)- This initiative seeks to create awareness among students about India’s handlooms. Approx 10,000 students from schools across Delhi will be participating in this programme.
• Handloom expos, awareness activities in colleges organized by Weaver Service Centres at various places across the country.
• Awareness activities including Thematic display/Weaving demonstration, Panel discussion, Quiz on handlooms, Fashion presentations by NIFT and IIHTs.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
دسویں قومی ہتھ کرگھے کے دن کی تقریبات7 اگست 2024 کو منائی جائیں گی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نئی دہلی میں سنت کبیر اور قومی ہتھ کرگھاایوارڈز سے نوازیں گے
تقریبات ملک بھر میں منائی جائیں گی
06 AUG 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
دسویں قومی ہتھ کرگھے کا دن بروز بدھ 7 اگست 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منایا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ٹیکسٹائل کےمرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریتا شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ، نامور شخصیات، ڈیزائنرز، صنعت کے نمائندے اور برآمد کنندگان، سینئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر سے 1000 سے زائد بنکر شرکت کریں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران ہینڈ لوم کے شعبے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے پر ہینڈلوم بنکر کو سنت کبیر ایوارڈز اور نیشنل ہینڈلوم ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ ایوارڈ کیٹلاگ اور کافی ٹیبل بک – ‘‘ پرمپرا- ہندوستان کی ہتھ کرگھے کی روایات میں پائیداری ’’ کو ہندوستان کے اعزازی نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، حکومت نے 7 اگست 2015 کو اس طرح کی پہلی تقریب کے ساتھ قومی ہتھ کرگھے کا دن منانا شروع کیا۔ اس تاریخ کو خاص طور پر سودیشی تحریک کی یاد میں منتخب کیا گیا تھا جو 7 اگست 1905 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور مقامی صنعتوں خاص طور پر ہتھ کرگھا بنکروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تھی۔
ہینڈ لوم کا قومی دن ملک کے ثقافتی، روایتی اور اقتصادی منظر نامے میں ہتھ کرگھا بنکروں کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے ان کا احترام کرنے اور تحریک دینےا ور ہتھ کرگھے کی صنعت کو حوصلہ افزائی اور فخر کا احساس فراہم کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ تقریبات کا مقصد ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کی اہمیت اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
دسویں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتیں، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) کے دفتر کے تحت ویور سروس سینٹرز، ایپیکس ہینڈلوم باڈیز، تعلیمی ادارے بشمول نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم وغیرہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ کچھ اہم سرگرمیوں میں یہ شامل ہیں:
• مائی گو پورٹل کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا مہم: عہد، سیلفیز، ایک یادگار ڈیزائن، کوئز مقابلہ۔
• وراثت ، ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، نئی دہلی میں موضوعاتی ڈسپلے اور لائیو مظاہرے کے ساتھ ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی ایک خصوصی نمائش (3سے 16 اگست)
• وراثت - دہلی ہاٹ آئی این اے میں خصوصی نمائش (1 ​​سے 15 اگست)
• ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے زیر اہتمام وارانسی میں خصوصی سورسنگ شو (بی 2 بی) (7 تا 9 اگست) ۔
• کرافٹس میوزیم (یکم سے 14 اگست) میں‘ اپنے بنکروں کو جانیں’ کی تقریب- اس اقدام کا مقصد طلباء میں ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں دہلی بھر کے اسکولوں کے تقریباً 10,000 طلباء حصہ لیں گے۔
• ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر ویور سروس سینٹرز کے زیر اہتمام کالجوں میں ہینڈلوم ایکسپواوربیداری کی سرگرمیاں۔
• بیداری کی سرگرمیاں جن میں موضوعاتی ڈسپلے/ویونگ کا مظاہرہ، پینل ڈسکشن، ہینڈلوم پر کوئز، این آئی ایف ٹی اور آئی آئی ایچ ٹیز کی طرف سے فیشن پریزنٹیشن شامل ہیں۔