Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrating 4th anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with week-long campaign, “Shiksha Saptah”
Schools Nationwide Celebrate Day 7 of “Shiksha Saptah” with “Community Participation through Vidyanjali and Tithi Bhojan”
28 JUL 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is celebrating the 4th anniversary of the National Education Policy 2020 with a week-long campaign, “Shiksha Saptah”. On Day 7, schools nationwide are emphasizing community involvement in education through the Vidyanjali and Tithi Bhojan initiatives.
Vidyanjali, a school volunteer management program, run by the Department of School Education & Literacy of the Ministry of Education, was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th September 2021. The program aims to strengthen schools and improve the quality of education through community, corporate social responsibility (CSR), and private sector involvement across the country.
As part of the campaign, the Department of School Education & Literacy has provided a list of suggested activities for schools. Schools are focusing on onboarding themselves to the Vidyanjali portal and identifying local volunteers to provide support. They will also feature the names of active volunteers on a “Wall of Fame/Notice Board” in schools. Additionally, principals, teachers, and students will write letters of gratitude to these volunteers.
Community awareness activities, such as rallies, street plays, poster-making, and chart-making about volunteer activities, shall also be organized. State- and district-level officials are actively participating to ensure the campaign’s success. These efforts align with the National Education Policy 2020’s goal of increasing community participation in education.
These activities aim to build a strong support system for students and teachers, creating a better learning environment, by bringing together schools, volunteers, and the community through the Vidyanjali portal (https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/).

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সপ্তাহব্যাপী “শিক্ষা শপথ” কর্মসূচি উদযাপন শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের
সপ্তম দিনে দেশের বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে “বিদ্যাঞ্জলি ও তিথি ভোজনে সামিল সাধারণ মানুষ”
28 JUL 2024 10:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র চতুর্থ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সপ্তাহব্যাপী “শিক্ষা শপথ” কর্মসূচি উদযাপনে সামিল শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক। সপ্তম দিনে ২৮ জুলাই, দেশের বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে বিদ্যাঞ্জলি ও তিথি ভোজনে সাধারণ মানুষকে যুক্ত করে তোলায় জোর দেওয়া হয়। “শিক্ষা শপথ” কর্মসূচি শুরু হয় ২২ জুলাই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২১-এর ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, বিদ্যাঞ্জলি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। এর লক্ষ্য সামাজিক সংযোগ এবং দায়বদ্ধতার বোধ জাগিয়ে তুলে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে শিক্ষার মান বাড়ানো। এক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলির সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়টিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা দপ্তর, স্কুলগুলির অনুসরণীয় বেশ কিছু নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। বিদ্যাঞ্জলি পোর্টালে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করছে এই স্কুলগুলি। বিভিন্ন ধরণের সহায়তার জন্য স্থানীয় ভিত্তিতে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকও খুঁজে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এঁদের নাম স্কুলের নোটিশ বোর্ডে লেখা থাকবে। শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষার্থীরা তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে চিঠি দেবেন।
পথনাটিকা, পোস্টার তৈরি করা, স্বেচ্ছাসেবামূলক নানান ধরণের কাজের তালিকা তৈরি করাও এই কর্মসূচির অন্তর্ভুক্ত। রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরের আধিকারিকরাও এক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিচ্ছেন।
এসব উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হলো শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে আদানপ্রদান বৃদ্ধি করে লেখাপড়ার পরিবেশকে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলা। এক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটকের কাজ করছে বিদ্যাঞ্জলি পোর্টাল (https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/)।