Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrating 4th anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with week-long campaign, “Shiksha Saptah”
Schools Nationwide Celebrate Day 7 of “Shiksha Saptah” with “Community Participation through Vidyanjali and Tithi Bhojan”
28 JUL 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is celebrating the 4th anniversary of the National Education Policy 2020 with a week-long campaign, “Shiksha Saptah”. On Day 7, schools nationwide are emphasizing community involvement in education through the Vidyanjali and Tithi Bhojan initiatives.
Vidyanjali, a school volunteer management program, run by the Department of School Education & Literacy of the Ministry of Education, was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th September 2021. The program aims to strengthen schools and improve the quality of education through community, corporate social responsibility (CSR), and private sector involvement across the country.
As part of the campaign, the Department of School Education & Literacy has provided a list of suggested activities for schools. Schools are focusing on onboarding themselves to the Vidyanjali portal and identifying local volunteers to provide support. They will also feature the names of active volunteers on a “Wall of Fame/Notice Board” in schools. Additionally, principals, teachers, and students will write letters of gratitude to these volunteers.
Community awareness activities, such as rallies, street plays, poster-making, and chart-making about volunteer activities, shall also be organized. State- and district-level officials are actively participating to ensure the campaign’s success. These efforts align with the National Education Policy 2020’s goal of increasing community participation in education.
These activities aim to build a strong support system for students and teachers, creating a better learning environment, by bringing together schools, volunteers, and the community through the Vidyanjali portal (https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय सप्ताह भर चलने वाले अभियान, “शिक्षा शपथ” के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की चौथी वर्षगांठ मना रहा है
देशभर के स्कूलों ने “विद्यांजलि और तिथि भोजन के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी” के साथ “शिक्षा शपथ” का सातवां दिन मनाया
28 JUL 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले अभियान, “शिक्षा शपथ” के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की चौथी वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। इस अभियान के सातवें दिन, देश भर के स्कूल विद्यांजलि और तिथि भोजन पहल के माध्यम से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर जोर दे रहे हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा संचालित एक स्कूल स्वयंसेवक प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम, विद्यांजलि, का शुभारंभ 7 सितंबर, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्कूलों को मजबूत करना और समुदाय, कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) और देश भर में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना है।
इस अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने स्कूलों के लिए सुझाई गई गतिविधियों की एक सूची प्रदान की है। स्कूल स्वयं को विद्यांजलि पोर्टल पर शामिल करने और सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं। वे स्कूलों में “वॉल ऑफ फेम/नोटिस बोर्ड” पर सक्रिय स्वयंसेवकों के नाम भी प्रदर्शित करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानाध्यापक, शिक्षक और विद्यार्थी इन स्वयंसेवकों को आभार पत्र लिखेंगे।
रैलियां, नुक्कड़ नाटक, पोस्टर-बनाने और स्वयंसेवी गतिविधियों के बारे में चार्ट-बनाने जैसी सामुदायिक जागरूकता गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की जायेंगी। इस अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारी सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। ये प्रयास शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सामुदायिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप हैं।
इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य विद्यांजलि पोर्टल (https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/) के माध्यम से स्कूलों, स्वयंसेवकों और समुदाय को एक साथ लाकर विद्यार्थियों एवं शिक्षकों के लिए एक मजबूत सहायता प्रणाली बनाना और सीखने का बेहतर माहौल तैयार करना है।