நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியுதவியுடன் புதிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 4-வது திட்டமாக மத்திய நிதியுதவியுடன் புதிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையுடன் இணைந்து திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக பிரதமரின் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் 4-வது திட்டமாக மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவிலான புதிய திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதியமைச்சர், 5 ஆண்டு காலப்பகுதியில் 20 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் திறன் பெற்றவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள் என்றும், 1,000 தொழில்துறை பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மையத்தில் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
திறன் கடன்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அரசால் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியிலிருந்து உத்தரவாதத்துடன் ரூ.7.5 லட்சம் வரை கடன்களை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் மாதிரி திறன் கடன் திட்டம் திருத்தப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 25,000 மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Finance
NEW CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEME FOR SKILLING ANNOUNCED AS 4th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
20 LAKH YOUTH TO BE SKILLED OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
1,000 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTES TO BE UPGRADED
MODEL SKILL LOAN SCHEME TO BE REVISED TO FACILITATE LOANS UP TO ` 7.5 LAKH; MEASURE EXPECTED TO HELP 25,000 STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a new centrally sponsored scheme as the 4th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister said that 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period and 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. The Finance Minister stated that course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
With regard to skilling loans, the Finance Minister announced that the Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ` 7.5 lakh with a guarantee from a government promoted Fund. This measure is expected to help 25,000 students every year.