நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மூலதன லாபங்கள் மீதான வரிவிதிப்பு எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மக்களவையில் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாக மூலதன லாபங்கள் மீதான வரிவிதிப்பு எளிதாக்கப்பட்டு சீர்திருத்தப்பட்டு இருப்பது முக்கிய அம்சமாக உள்ளது.
நிதி மற்றும் நிதிசாராத சொத்துக்கள் மீதான நீண்டகால ஆதாயங்களுக்கு 12.5 சதவீதம் வரிவிதிக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறைந்த, நடுத்தர வருவாய் பிரிவினர் பயனடையும் வகையில், குறிப்பிட்ட சில மூலதன லாபங்களுக்கு வரிவிலக்கு அளிக்க, ஆண்டு வருவாய் வரம்பு ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாயிலிருந்து 1.25 லட்சம் ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பட்டியலிடப்படாத பத்திரங்கள், பங்குகள், பரஸ்பர நிதி வரவுகள், சந்தையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பங்குகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு மூலதன லாபம் மீதான வரிவிகிதத்திற்கு பொருந்துவதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035596

Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL GAINS TAXATION SIMPLIFIED AND RATIONALISED
SHORT TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 20 PER CENT AND LONG TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 12.5 PER CENT
LIMIT OF EXEMPTION OF LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ON FINANCIAL ASSETS INCREASED FROM ₹ 1 LAKH TO ₹ 1.25 LAKH PER YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification and Rationalization of the Capital Gains Tax was one of the key focus areas of the Union Budget 2024-25, presented by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
As proposed by Smt. Sitharaman, short term gains on certain financial assets shall henceforth attract a tax rate of 20 per cent, while that on all other financial assets and all
non-financial assets shall continue to attract the applicable tax rate.
Finance Minister proposed that the long term gains on all financial and non-financial assets will attract a tax rate of 12.5 per cent. For the benefit of the lower and middle-income classes, she proposed to increase the limit of exemption of capital gains on certain financial assets from ₹ 1lakh to ₹ 1.25 lakh per year.
She stated that the listed financial assets held for more than a year will be classified as long term, while unlisted financial assets and all non-financial assets will have to be held for at least two years to be classified as long-term.
Finance Minister added that the unlisted bonds and debentures, debt mutual funds and market linked debentures, irrespective of holding period, will attract tax on capital gains at applicable rates.