Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL GAINS TAXATION SIMPLIFIED AND RATIONALISED
SHORT TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 20 PER CENT AND LONG TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 12.5 PER CENT
LIMIT OF EXEMPTION OF LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ON FINANCIAL ASSETS INCREASED FROM ₹ 1 LAKH TO ₹ 1.25 LAKH PER YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification and Rationalization of the Capital Gains Tax was one of the key focus areas of the Union Budget 2024-25, presented by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
As proposed by Smt. Sitharaman, short term gains on certain financial assets shall henceforth attract a tax rate of 20 per cent, while that on all other financial assets and all
non-financial assets shall continue to attract the applicable tax rate.
Finance Minister proposed that the long term gains on all financial and non-financial assets will attract a tax rate of 12.5 per cent. For the benefit of the lower and middle-income classes, she proposed to increase the limit of exemption of capital gains on certain financial assets from ₹ 1lakh to ₹ 1.25 lakh per year.
She stated that the listed financial assets held for more than a year will be classified as long term, while unlisted financial assets and all non-financial assets will have to be held for at least two years to be classified as long-term.
Finance Minister added that the unlisted bonds and debentures, debt mutual funds and market linked debentures, irrespective of holding period, will attract tax on capital gains at applicable rates.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗੇਨ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਛੋਟੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ 'ਤੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ 'ਤੇ 12.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਛੋਟ ਸੀਮਾ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗੇਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤੀਕਰਣ ਸੀ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ 'ਤੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ 'ਤੇ 12.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਿਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ-ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਗੇਨ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ 'ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਬਾਂਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਬੈਂਚਰਾਂ, ਡੈਟ ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਡਿਬੈਂਚਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ।