Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL GAINS TAXATION SIMPLIFIED AND RATIONALISED
SHORT TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 20 PER CENT AND LONG TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 12.5 PER CENT
LIMIT OF EXEMPTION OF LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ON FINANCIAL ASSETS INCREASED FROM ₹ 1 LAKH TO ₹ 1.25 LAKH PER YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification and Rationalization of the Capital Gains Tax was one of the key focus areas of the Union Budget 2024-25, presented by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
As proposed by Smt. Sitharaman, short term gains on certain financial assets shall henceforth attract a tax rate of 20 per cent, while that on all other financial assets and all
non-financial assets shall continue to attract the applicable tax rate.
Finance Minister proposed that the long term gains on all financial and non-financial assets will attract a tax rate of 12.5 per cent. For the benefit of the lower and middle-income classes, she proposed to increase the limit of exemption of capital gains on certain financial assets from ₹ 1lakh to ₹ 1.25 lakh per year.
She stated that the listed financial assets held for more than a year will be classified as long term, while unlisted financial assets and all non-financial assets will have to be held for at least two years to be classified as long-term.
Finance Minister added that the unlisted bonds and debentures, debt mutual funds and market linked debentures, irrespective of holding period, will attract tax on capital gains at applicable rates.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
মূলধনী লাভের ওপর করের হার সরলীকৃত ও বাস্তবানুগ
স্বল্পমেয়াদী লাভের ওপর ২০ শতাংশ এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী লাভের ওপর ১২.৫ শতাংশ কর দিতে হবে
আর্থিক সম্পদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী মূলধনী লাভের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বার্ষিক ১ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার টাকা করা হল
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২৪-২৫ সালের যে সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করেছেন তার অন্যতম প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য হল মূলধনী লাভের ওপর করের হার সরলীকৃত ও বাস্তবানুগ করা।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন নির্দিষ্ট কিছু আর্থিক সম্পদের স্বল্পমেয়াদী লাভের ওপর ২০ শতাংশ হারে কর আরোপের প্রস্তাব রেখেছেন। অন্যান্য আর্থিক সম্পদ এবং আর্থিক নয় এমন সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান করের হারই বজায় থাকবে।
আর্থিক এবং আর্থিক নয় এমন যাবতীয় সম্পদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী লাভের ওপর ১২.৫ শতাংশ হারে কর আরোপের প্রস্তাব রেখেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। নিম্ন ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর সুবিধার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট কিছু আর্থিক সম্পদের মূলধনী লাভের ওপর ছাড়ের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বার্ষিক ১ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার টাকা করার প্রস্তাব বাজেটে রয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, তালিকাভুক্ত আর্থিক সম্পদগুলি এক বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে মালিকানায় থাকলে সেগুলিকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সম্পদ হিসেবে গণ্য করা হবে। তালিকা বহির্ভূত আর্থিক সম্পদ এবং আর্থিক নয় এমন সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে এই সময়সীমা অন্তত পক্ষে ২ বছর।
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, তালিকাবহির্ভূত বন্ড ও ডিবেঞ্চার, ডেট মিউচুয়াল ফান্ড ও বাজারের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক যুক্ত ডিবেঞ্চারের ক্ষেত্রে মালিকানার মেয়াদ নির্বিশেষে বর্তমান হারেই কর ধার্য হবে।