Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL GAINS TAXATION SIMPLIFIED AND RATIONALISED
SHORT TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 20 PER CENT AND LONG TERM GAINS TO ATTRACT A TAX RATE OF 12.5 PER CENT
LIMIT OF EXEMPTION OF LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ON FINANCIAL ASSETS INCREASED FROM ₹ 1 LAKH TO ₹ 1.25 LAKH PER YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Simplification and Rationalization of the Capital Gains Tax was one of the key focus areas of the Union Budget 2024-25, presented by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
As proposed by Smt. Sitharaman, short term gains on certain financial assets shall henceforth attract a tax rate of 20 per cent, while that on all other financial assets and all
non-financial assets shall continue to attract the applicable tax rate.
Finance Minister proposed that the long term gains on all financial and non-financial assets will attract a tax rate of 12.5 per cent. For the benefit of the lower and middle-income classes, she proposed to increase the limit of exemption of capital gains on certain financial assets from ₹ 1lakh to ₹ 1.25 lakh per year.
She stated that the listed financial assets held for more than a year will be classified as long term, while unlisted financial assets and all non-financial assets will have to be held for at least two years to be classified as long-term.
Finance Minister added that the unlisted bonds and debentures, debt mutual funds and market linked debentures, irrespective of holding period, will attract tax on capital gains at applicable rates.

وزارت خزانہ
کیپٹل منافع ٹیکسیشن کو آسان اور معقول بنایا گیا ہے
مختصرمدتی منافع 20 فیصد کی ٹیکس کی شرح کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے اور طویل مدتی منافع
12.5 فیصد کی ٹیکس کی شرح کو حاصل کریں گے
مالیاتی اثاثوں پر طویل مدتی کیپٹل منافع کی چھوٹ کی حد 1 لاکھ روپئے سے بڑھ کر 1.25 لاکھ روپئے فی سال ہو گئی
23 JUL 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
کیپٹل منافع ٹیکس کو آسان اور معقول بنانا مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 کے کلیدی قابل توجہ ایریاز میں سے ایک تھا جسے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا۔
جیسا کہ محترمہ سیتا رمن کی تجویز ہے،بعض مالیاتی اثاثوں پر قلیل مدتی منافع اب سے 20 فیصد ٹیکس کی شرح کو متوجہ کرے گا، جب کہ دیگر تمام مالیاتی اثاثوں اور تمام غیر مالیاتی اثاثے قابل اطلاق ٹیکس کی شرح کو متوجہ کرتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ تمام مالیاتی اور غیر مالیاتی اثاثوں پر طویل مدتی فوائد 12.5 فیصد ٹیکس کی شرح کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے۔ نچلی اور متوسط ​​آمدنی والے طبقوں کے فائدے کے لیے، اس نے بعض مالیاتی اثاثوں پر کیپیٹل فوائد کی چھوٹ کی حد کو 1 لاکھ روپئے سے بڑھا کر 1.25 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سال سے زائد عرصے سے رکھے گئے مالیاتی اثاثوں کو طویل مدتی کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا جائے گا، جب کہ غیر فہرست شدہ مالیاتی اثاثوں اور تمام غیر مالیاتی اثاثوں کو طویل مدتی کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے کم از کم دو سال کے لیے رکھنا ہوگا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ غیر فہرست شدہ بانڈز اور ضمانتیں، ڈیٹ میچوول فنڈز اور مارکیٹ سے منسلک ضمانتیں، ہولڈنگ کی مدت سے قطع نظر، قابل اطلاق شرحوں پر کیپٹل منافع پر ٹیکس لگائیں گے۔
--------
ش ح۔ اک۔ ع ن
U NO: 8596