நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சுங்க வரிகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான போட்டித்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும்; நிதியமைச்சர்
23 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்க வரிகள் தொடர்பான பட்ஜெட் முன்மொழிவுகள் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதிக்கான போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், வரிவிதிப்பை எளிமைப்படுத்தவும், நுகர்வோரின் நலன்களை காக்கவும் உதவும் என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். உயிர் காக்கும் மருந்துகள் முதல் அரிய கனிமங்கள் வரை பல்வேறு பொருட்களுக்கு புதிய சுங்க வரி விகிதங்கள் முன்மொழியப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புற்றுநோயாளிகளுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய நிவாரணமாக, டிராஸ்டுஜுமாப் டெரக்ஸ்டெக்கான், ஒசிமெர்டினிப், துர்வாலுமாப் ஆகிய மூன்று மருந்துகளுக்கு சுங்க வரியிலிருந்து முழுமையாக விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் உள்நாட்டு மொபைல் போன்களின் உற்பத்தி மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது எனவும் மொபைல் போன்களின் ஏற்றுமதி கிட்டத்தட்ட நூறு மடங்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். நுகர்வோரின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மொபைல் போன், மொபைல் பிசிபிஏ, மொபைல் சார்ஜர் மீதான அடிப்படை சுங்க வரி 15 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்கப்படுவதாக நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
25 முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் மீதான சுங்க வரியிலிருந்து முழு விலக்கு அளிப்பதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இது விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மின்னணுவியல், அணுசக்தி, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி போன்ற துறைகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டில் சூரிய மின்கலங்கள், பேனல்கள் தயாரிப்பில் பயன்படுத்த விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனப் பொருட்களின் பட்டியலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
தோல், ஜவுளித் துறைகளில் ஏற்றுமதியில் போட்டித் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், பல்வேறு தோல் மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கும் சுங்க வரி குறைப்பு, விலக்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தங்கம், விலையுயர்ந்த உலோக நகைகளின் உள்நாட்டு மதிப்புக் கூட்டலை அதிகரிக்க தங்கம், வெள்ளி மீதான சுங்க வரி 15 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 6 சதவீதமாகவும், பிளாட்டினம் மீதான வரி 15.4 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 6.4 சதவீதமாகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுங்க வரி விகித கட்டமைப்பை எளிமைப்படுத்த அடுத்த ஆறு மாதங்களில் விரிவான மறுஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Finance
REFORMS IN CUSTOMS DUTIES WILL SUPPORT DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING AND PROMOTE EXPORT COMPETITIVENESS; FINANCE MINISTER
25 CRITICAL MINERALS, THREE MORE CANCER DRUGS AMONG ITEMS EXEMPTED FROM CUSTOMS DUTY
RESTRUCTURED CUSTOMS DUTY TO ENHANCE COMPETITIVENESS OF EXPORT OF SEAFOOD AND LEATHER
23 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget proposals for Customs Duties intend to support domestic manufacturing, deepen local value addition, promote export competitiveness, and simplify taxation, while keeping the interest of the general public and consumers surmount, said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharman in her Budget speech in Parliament today. New Customs Duty rates are proposed for commodities from life saving medicines to rare earth minerals.
In a big relief to cancer patients, three more medicines viz. TrastuzumabDeruxtecan, Osimertinib, and Durvalumab, have been completely exempted from Customs Duties. Further, BCD on x-ray tubes & flat panel detectors for use in medical x-ray machines have also been decreased, so as to synchronise them with domestic capacity addition.
Finance Minister said that last six years have seen a three-fold increase in domestic production of mobile phones and almost a hundred-fold jump in exports of mobile phones. “In the interest of consumers, I now propose to reduce the BCD on mobile phone, mobile PCBA and mobile charger to 15 per cent”, Minister said while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
Finance Minister also announced full exemption of Customs Duties on 25 Critical Minerals and while reducing BCD on two of them. This will benefit sectors like space, defence, telecommunications, high-tech electronics, nuclear energy and renewable energy, where these rare earth minerals are critical. In a further boost to renewable energy sector, Minister announced expansion of the list of exempted capital goods for use in the manufacture of solar cells and panels in the country. “Further, in view of sufficient domestic manufacturing capacity of solar glass and tinned copper interconnect, I propose not to extend the exemption of Customs Duties provided to them”, the Minister said.
To enhance the competitiveness of seafood exports from the country, Minister proposed reduction of BCD on certain broodstock, polychaete worms, shrimp and fish feed to 5 per cent. Apart from this, various inputs for manufacture of shrimp and fish feed are exempted from Customs Duty to further boost the seafood exports. Similar reduction and exemption in Customs Duty are also announced for various leather raw materials to enhance the competitiveness of exports in the leather and textile sectors. Furthermore, the export duty structure on raw hides, skins and leather is proposed to be simplified and rationalized.
Customs Duties on gold and silver have been reduced from 15% to 6% while that on platinum from 15.4% to 6.4%, to enhance domestic value addition in Gold and Precious metal jewellery in the country. Further, BCD on ferro nickel and blister copper have been removed to reduce the cost of production of Steel and Copper.
The Minister also said that a comprehensive review of the Customs Duty rate structure will be undertaken over the next six months to rationalise and simplify it for ease of trade, removal of duty inversion and reduction of disputes.