Ministry of Finance
REFORMS IN CUSTOMS DUTIES WILL SUPPORT DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING AND PROMOTE EXPORT COMPETITIVENESS; FINANCE MINISTER
25 CRITICAL MINERALS, THREE MORE CANCER DRUGS AMONG ITEMS EXEMPTED FROM CUSTOMS DUTY
RESTRUCTURED CUSTOMS DUTY TO ENHANCE COMPETITIVENESS OF EXPORT OF SEAFOOD AND LEATHER
23 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget proposals for Customs Duties intend to support domestic manufacturing, deepen local value addition, promote export competitiveness, and simplify taxation, while keeping the interest of the general public and consumers surmount, said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharman in her Budget speech in Parliament today. New Customs Duty rates are proposed for commodities from life saving medicines to rare earth minerals.
In a big relief to cancer patients, three more medicines viz. TrastuzumabDeruxtecan, Osimertinib, and Durvalumab, have been completely exempted from Customs Duties. Further, BCD on x-ray tubes & flat panel detectors for use in medical x-ray machines have also been decreased, so as to synchronise them with domestic capacity addition.
Finance Minister said that last six years have seen a three-fold increase in domestic production of mobile phones and almost a hundred-fold jump in exports of mobile phones. “In the interest of consumers, I now propose to reduce the BCD on mobile phone, mobile PCBA and mobile charger to 15 per cent”, Minister said while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
Finance Minister also announced full exemption of Customs Duties on 25 Critical Minerals and while reducing BCD on two of them. This will benefit sectors like space, defence, telecommunications, high-tech electronics, nuclear energy and renewable energy, where these rare earth minerals are critical. In a further boost to renewable energy sector, Minister announced expansion of the list of exempted capital goods for use in the manufacture of solar cells and panels in the country. “Further, in view of sufficient domestic manufacturing capacity of solar glass and tinned copper interconnect, I propose not to extend the exemption of Customs Duties provided to them”, the Minister said.
To enhance the competitiveness of seafood exports from the country, Minister proposed reduction of BCD on certain broodstock, polychaete worms, shrimp and fish feed to 5 per cent. Apart from this, various inputs for manufacture of shrimp and fish feed are exempted from Customs Duty to further boost the seafood exports. Similar reduction and exemption in Customs Duty are also announced for various leather raw materials to enhance the competitiveness of exports in the leather and textile sectors. Furthermore, the export duty structure on raw hides, skins and leather is proposed to be simplified and rationalized.
Customs Duties on gold and silver have been reduced from 15% to 6% while that on platinum from 15.4% to 6.4%, to enhance domestic value addition in Gold and Precious metal jewellery in the country. Further, BCD on ferro nickel and blister copper have been removed to reduce the cost of production of Steel and Copper.
The Minister also said that a comprehensive review of the Customs Duty rate structure will be undertaken over the next six months to rationalise and simplify it for ease of trade, removal of duty inversion and reduction of disputes.

وزارت خزانہ
کسٹمزمحصولات میں اصلاحات سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مددفراہم ہو گی اور برآمداتی مسابقت کو فروغ حاسل ہوگا: وزیر خزانہ
کسٹم محصول سے مستثنیٰ اشیاءکی فہرست میں25 اہم معدنیات، کینسر کی تین مزید دوائیں شامل
سمندری غذا اور چمڑے کی برآمد کی مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کسٹمز محصول کی تنظیم نو
23 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں کہا کہ عام لوگوں اور صارفین کے مفادات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئےکسٹمز محصول کے بجٹ کی تجاویز کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مدد فراہم کرنا، مقامی قدر میں اضافے کو گہرا کرنا، برآمداتی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا اور ٹیکس لگانے کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں لوگوں کی زندگی بچانے والی دواؤں سے لے کر نایاب زمینی معدنیات تک اشیاء کے لیے کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی نئی شرحیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
کینسر کے مریضوں کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت فراہم کرتے ہوئے کینسر کی مزید تین دواؤں یعنی ٹرسٹوزوماب ڈیرکسٹیکن، اوسیمرٹینو اور ڈوروالوماب کو کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مکمل طور پر مستثنیٰ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ میڈیکل ایکسرے مشینوں میں استعمال کے لیے ایکسرے ٹیوبوں اور فلیٹ پینل ڈٹیکٹر پر بی سی ڈی کو بھی کم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ انہیں گھریلو صلاحیت کے اضافے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں موبائل فون کی گھریلو پیداوار میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور موبائل فون کی برآمدات میں تقریباً سو گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘صارفین کے مفاد میں، میں اب موبائل فون، موبائل پی سی بی اے اور موبائل چارجر پر بی سی ڈی کو 15 فیصد تک کم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہوں۔’’
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے 25 اہم معدنیات کو کسٹم محصول سے مکمل چھوٹ فراہم کرنے اور ان میں سے دو پر بی سی ڈی کو کم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اس سے خلا، دفاع، ٹیلی مواصلات، اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کے حامل الیکٹرانکس سازو سامان، جوہری توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جہاں یہ نایاب زمینی معدنیات اہم ہیں۔محترمہ سیتارمن نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کو مزید فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ملک میں شمسی بیٹری اور پینلز کی تیاری میں استعمال کے لیے مستثنیٰ قرار دیے گئے بنیادی سازو سامان کی فہرست میں توسیع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘شمسی شیشے اور ٹن شدہ تانبے کے ایک دوسرے سے منسلک گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے پیش نظر، میں ان کو فراہم کردہ کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ میں توسیع نہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہوں۔’’
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ملک سے سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے بعض بروڈ اسٹاک، پولی چیٹ ورمز، جھینگا اور مچھلی کی خوراک پر بی سی ڈی کو 5 فیصد تک کم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے جھینگا اور مچھلی کی خوراک کی تیاری کے لیے مختلف اشیاء کو کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ چمڑے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں برآمدات کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے چمڑے کے مختلف خام مال کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کی کمی اور کسٹمز ڈیوٹی میں چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ خام کھالوں، کھالوں اور چمڑے پر برآمداتی محصول کے ڈھانچے کو آسان اور معقول بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔
سونے اور چاندی پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی 15 فیصد سے کم کر کے 6 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے ،جبکہ پلاٹینم پر 15.4 فیصد سے کم کر کے 6.4 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک میں سونے اور قیمتی دھات کے زیورات میں گھریلو قدر میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ مزید برآں، فولاد اور تانبے کی پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے فیرو نکل اور چھالا تانبے پر بی سی ڈی کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی شرح کے ڈھانچے کا اگلے چھ ماہ میں ایک جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا، تاکہ تجارت میں آسانی، ڈیوٹی کے الٹ پھیر کو ختم کرنے اور تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسے معقول اور آسان بنایا جا سکے۔