ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി ‘പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ജാതിയ ഉന്നത് ഗ്രാം അഭിയാൻ’ ആരംഭിക്കും
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ ‘പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ജാതിയ ഉന്നത് ഗ്രാം അഭിയാൻ’ ഗവൺമെൻറ് ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക അവസ്ഥയിൽ ഈ പദ്ധതി പുരോഗതി കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഗോത്രജനതയ്ക്ക് ഭൂരിപക്ഷമുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെയും അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലകളിലെയും ഗോത്ര കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ സമ്പൂർണമായി ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും.
63,000 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 5 കോടി ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം നൽകുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് ‘പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻ ജാതിയ ഉന്നത് ഗ്രാം അഭിയാൻ’.

Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES ‘PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA UNNAT GRAM ABHIYAN’ FOR IMPROVED SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
THE SCHEME WILL ADOPT SATURATION COVERAGE FOR TRIBAL FAMILIES IN TRIBAL-MAJORITY VILLAGES AND ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
63,000 VILLAGES TO BE COVERED AIMING TO BENEFIT 5 CRORE TRIBAL PEOPLE
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister elaborated that the Abhiyan will bring about an improvement in the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Noting that an overall ‘Saturation Approach’ is proposed to be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice, she further added that the scheme will adopt saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisages to cover 63,000 villages and aims to benefit 5 crore tribal people across the country.